AlecDuolingo

Help! I lost my streak and I have a question....

Okay so, can I buy tons of streak freezes once I have enough lingots so if I ever miss a day it automatically saves my streak, or do I have to buy it on that day?

Please help! Thanks!

1 year ago

14 Comments


MarshaMellow
MarshaMellow

You can only buy one streak freeze at a time, you cannot buy multiple streak freezes and save them up. It would be nice if it worked that way, though. And you do not have to use it the day that you buy it, it does stay in your inventory until you miss a day. It is always good to have a streak freeze purchased in case you accidentally forget to practice one day.

1 year ago

AlecDuolingo

Thank you!

1 year ago

tchachkii
tchachkii

you can't buy multiple streak freezes, although I think quite a few people (including myself) wished it could. you don't have to buy it on the day - I always keep one just in case, but buying one once you have lost your streak does not bring it back.

1 year ago

AlecDuolingo

Thank you!

1 year ago

Thomas.Heiss
Thomas.Heiss

You can buy a weekend amulet on the Android app.

1 year ago

Thomas.Heiss
Thomas.Heiss

Instead of using "streak freezes" I suggest to set your coach goal to 1XP in your web settings and do a "timed practice".

1 year ago

DylinMusgove

what is a timed practice?

1 year ago

Thomas.Heiss
Thomas.Heiss

(Lingot) Store: PRACTICE
Timed Practice
"See how well you do practicing your skills against the clock in Timed Practice."

https://www.google.de/search?q=site%3Aduolingo.com+help+faq+%22timed+practice%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

You can start a timer on the (full) web portal and earn 1XP per correctly answered question.. Once bought in the store, there will be a new green button when you strengthen skills.

1 year ago

mon_amour_187

I'm pretty sure that you have to buy them on the day because it doesn't actually regenerate if you lose them on the next day. Also, I have never been able to buy multiple at a time, but they may have changed it but I'm not sure.

I hope you get the streak back! :)

1 year ago

AlecDuolingo

Thanks!

1 year ago

sparkle903

I think you can only buy one streak freeze, use it, before you buy another.

1 year ago

AlecDuolingo

Thanks :)

1 year ago

sparkle903

Yeah; no problemo!

1 year ago

iievyo
iievyo

I save up my lingots so i can buy heaps of stuff so maybe you can do that. Sometimes you don't need to have streaks .

8 months ago
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.