"이쪽, 그쪽, 저쪽"

Translation:This way, that way, that way over there

September 8, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlisaPopon

This way, that way, over there


sakuyaluigi

저쪽 is "that way over there"


mrantivirus

저 refers to something far away from both the speaker and listener, so the "that way" should be omitted. "That way, over there" is two fragments and closely matches "저곳 저쪽"


Mooimiz

Ah, so 그쪽 is far from me but 저쪽 is far from us?


pipi310847

그쪽 is farther than 이쪽 and 저쪽 is farther than 그쪽.


cat_writes

There weren't enough way to give a correct answer...


WildWildBasch

What is the difference between 쪽 and 편 ? Can they be used interchangeably or does one make more sense than the other in a specific case?


[deactivated user]

    Pronouncing these is so confusing.


Jay196884

    fun fact: "이쪽" is a jargon in queer community, which means queer when the speaker themselves are also a queer being. (ex. "이쪽이세요?" = "are you gay?". Consider a borderline between LGBTQ and the others. They are standing on the one side (LGBTQ side) of the line, and asking the other person "are you on 'this side(이쪽)' too?")


apeshitew

    you guys can try typing the answer its more helpful while learning


uh_ew_stop

    I said that over there- does it really need the way?


ElizabethM335381

    The 그쪽 , im pretty sure i said right and was pocked up wrong. Ive been learning and speaking for over two years now, so yeah


Alice863664

    I am sure to have pronounced correctly but couldnt be accepted.


ChrissyKnits

    I have such a hard time getting the speakers to accept my pronunciation on this set


wackadoo1

    It accepted 'here, there, over there". Doesn't seem to match the translation at all


tribal17

    Going too fast i chose this way that way that way over here :( not expecting tricks


Roniii0628

    I typed it to this way that way thatway over there and it says i am wrong that's not fair


oee16

    이쪽 this way; 그쪽 that way; 저쪽 over that way


Rabiaamir3

    You don't know Korean I know Korean you don't know

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.