"이쪽, 그쪽, 저쪽"

Translation:This way, that way, that way over there

September 8, 2017

10 Comments


AlisaPopon

This way, that way, over there

September 8, 2017

sakuyaluigi

저쪽 is "that way over there"

October 10, 2017

cat_writes

There weren't enough way to give a correct answer...

October 12, 2017

wackadoo1

It accepted 'here, there, over there". Doesn't seem to match the translation at all

January 2, 2018

tribal17

Going too fast i chose this way that way that way over here :( not expecting tricks

March 22, 2018

justmota

This is such a bad question

October 23, 2018

emsuzz

I really think it should be taught as 이쪽으로, 그쪽으로 and 저쪽으로 since that is what others have been commenting.

April 5, 2018

viswarkarman

Is this some kind of joke? (Sorry) Um, can't 쪽 also be translated as 'direction'? I thought it was 남쪽 (south) and 오른쪽 (right), and those are directions.

September 4, 2018

ILoveChoco5

So when you use 저 it is referring to smth that you can see or point... is that it or am I wrong?

November 5, 2018

viswarkarman

I'm not sure the place/thing has to be visible - just distant from both speaker and listener. But that brings up a good point ... if you are reading a book about, say, a dancing bear, and you want to refer to that bear, do you use 이 곰 (this bear) like you do in English? You don't have any actual positional information ....

What if you are trying to distinguish it from the class of bears that does not dance: "This bear dances but most bears can't." 이 곰이 춤을 추는데 ~ ?

November 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.