1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "스타벅스, 배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

"스타벅스, 배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

Translation:Starbucks, Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo

September 8, 2017

150 Comments


Mini641737

I don't even know what Baskin-Robbins is


senorita.galn

Brand of Icecream parlor


Chaejenlisoo

I cant pronounce the Baskin-Robbins in Korean ㅠㅠ i just say eskenabinsu hahaha


ph.sjLckK

I cants read korean


Pazveinte2

Duolingo has a feature that teaches Hangeul ( Korean Alphabets). If you dont see it there are plenty of videos on YouTube (I suggest GoBillyKorean and Miss Vicky Hangeul videos). Before you advance I suggest you should take a pause and learn how to read Hangeul. It'll help a lot.


ph.ZKcptQ

Iam bts army ⟬⟭


ImdyingIns1

I seriously mispronounced that multiple time it is very frustrating lol I just can't remember the darn restaurant name


Merlinjuno

라빈스 =Robbins? And 링고 =Lingo? So "R" and "L" are the same?


jrumpun

Yes. In hangeul, you cannot end on a consonant i.e S in the case of Robbins. Hence you must add "e" at the end, so you pronounce it as bas-kin-robbin-se. And yes "R" and "L" are the same


Gaelyn776847

Yes. It depends on where that character is located in the word. Usually, if it's placed in the beginning it should be "R". And if at the end, "L". But, of course, that's not law for every word/phrase...


MaNnaSeoMYukAHae

Right, in korean ㄹ is R and L..


ph.WXETZl

Help me to say Baskin Robbins Duolingo


LachyMcD

I don't want to bash a free course too much, but Duolingo Korean could stand to reorder and restructure it's lessons. We want to learn Korean, not how to say McDonald's and various loan words - at least in the very first lessons.


J.M.5461

It's helping to reinforce the alphabet you just learned by using popular loans words you may know how to already pronounce


imnotphantomhive

I might look dumb but what is Baskin-Robbins? I never heard of that brand....


DaemonBeats

An ice cream shop, according to what I've heard it's popular in Korea as well as the US, along with some other countries


SanaKapoor5

Its an ice cream brand


Weepynium

I have never heard of Baskin-Robbins before, thanks Duolingo for teaching me new things everyday.


31_LilSufa_13

I live in Mexico, and I honestly don't know what Baskin-Robbins is, never been there, never heard of it. So writing the name correctly was for sure a challenge


FrancysCorvera

Im also from Mexico and there are two baskin robbins in my city, but it ain't the most popular brand tbh


SanaKapoor5

An ice cream brand


belengar

Why are they throwing all these brands at us, is this product placement?


Melonhead21

How are we supposed to understand any off this? I have just finished barely learning the alphabet, and it gives me words to try and spell out, but what the speaker is saying, and the korean spelling, is nowhere near the correct spelling in english


Gaelyn776847

What I had to do was google the entire Korean alphabet. This app doesn't teach all of the consonants before throwing words and phrases at us. Once I memorized it though, sounding out the characters became 100 times easier... Also, I wouldn't focus too much on the romanization of the Korean alphabet. It made it that much harder for me to memorize/correctly enunciate the sounds of the characters.


Buzzlebee

Also a lot of these are hecking weird. I'm in another course right now on a different platform and it makes way more sense. Some of these make me scratch my head.


Jkthegreat

I think this is their way for us to get used to reading the korean characters.


Melvin_Suria

Yes, it's to help us get familiar with reading Korean. By the way, these are real Korean words. They are loaned words. That is really how Koreans say Starbucks, McDonald's etc and it's exactly how they spell it too.


AkariOhiko

Could you please tell, what platform?


Buzzlebee

Sorry for the late reply-- LingoDeer is probably what I was talking about, but there are plenty of YouTube videos on how to learn 한글 and the website Talk to Me in Korean is really really good.


Zhaifa_jin

Can u plz say the different platform so that it can help me 2


thunderanne

Sound it out, it's going to somehow sound like starbucks and baskin robins xD


__.ipy.__

I think that they do it to help you comprehend what each individual symbol means so that instead of just clicking an answer, you actually understand why it is right. Basically they are taking what you already know and reinforcing it. :)


RaySolomon

I first learnes the whole alphabet then i downloaded apps to help me speak the language ao im trying to rush though to get to basics cause i think thats where ut actually starts lol


LOLOLOL813048

Thats how koreans pronounce english brands they are nothing about the correct spelling


magicimpact

I think mispelling Baskin-Robbins as Baskin Robin's shouldn't be punishable


Melissa301589

I got it right.. the only reason i got counted wrong though was because i didnt put - in between baskin robins.. maybe change that??


Fiona841368

Would appreciate if there was a way to pronounce the word in a slow mode such as Baskin Robbins...was trying to prounuce it but was difficult. Or possibly breaking it down to pronounce it, just saying.


LilahLilah08

I really have to include the dash between Baskin Robins why??


abby354489

I wrote baskin robbins instead of baskin-robbin's and i got a wrong


CQ2X2

The aim is to know how to read and write koren not english


ChristieCo539361

I was corrected earlier that it was Robin and now I did that and I was corrected saying it was Robbins


CDatinSu

why put this sign "-" in baskin robbins?


Mazikeen25

두오링고 i think this should be the best translation for Duolingo, not this one 듀오링고


ph.0c5QQb

I am in India but i have never saw any Baskin-Robbins


My_bias_is_tae

I'm also indian, and baskin robbins is a popular icecream brand.


Mina.demir1

I ride baskın robins but for why false


Hodarion

It might be better to not play the audio til prompted.. seeing as we can just hear what she says instead of read.


MilcaV.Car

Some words are pronounced differently. Is it the accent perhaps?


SaraAmara3

I put Robbin's and not the Baskin...I'm a GENIUS


Philesia

I didn't spell mine wrong. How did I get it incorrectly


Philesia

I dont wvwn know how I got it incorrect and all the spelling and arrangements right ?


nebula350774

It is a great app for language learner's.


__.ipy.__

I spelled Duolingo as Doulingo and I didn't see the problem until I came here.


BloopyBloo1

It was an accident. Lick my back you stupid owl.


Eden956929

Because I missed this ' - ' in Baskin Robbins it said I got it wrong which I think is a little unfair.


candi758611

Having a hars time with the speech part when there is multiple words. It never lets me finish or says i said the second word wrong. No matter what it does this.


chloe409433

It marked me wrong for saying "Baskin Robin".. Um...


TiyanaHenry

This is so amercianised its weird as a Brit


Eraijoo

It would be great to stop promoting brands as i don't even know baskin robbins and do not wish to know.


AnushkaBisht

I just didn't use capitals so it had a problem this is not fair


SecondCarp

Lets try not to penalize native english speakers for not putting enough Korean accent on english words like Baskin Robbins and Duolingo


ph.NXDhNm

The pronunciation of the female voice is extremely bad. Its unclear what she is saying. Also, she speaks so fast. Learners here may be not that fluent in the language. If they would have been, then why would they be trying to learn here? Please do something about it. I strongly feel, that the male voice is good. Thankyou.


ToobaShaik1

Baskin-Ribbons I guess there is some technical issues


AdrieleBis5

I wrote the same thing of the answer and it war wrong. How come?


jonathan261967

Who or what tf is Baskin-Robbins and why is it in Duolingo?? xD Im not a native english speaker and I spelled it wrong. It didnt count :/


Amit855307

It wronged me when everything was right...


Elsafox

I tried to say duolingo the korean way but it never registered T__T


NehaSaini187078

I wrote correct but you said that it is wrong


Regina942

Why is it that after Baskin-Robbins there is Duolingo


ph.vS2cgW

I put Baskin Robins and it told me I was wrong


Kitkat241656

I wrote Baskin Robbins but got it weong just because of a hyphen. Too harsh.


KahiniNath

Why Duolingo wants to be pronounced in the same sentence as baskinrobbins and stratbucks.


Cheonsa433066

did it without hearing the audio


AroniSaha4

I keep writing Baskin Robbins but its showing me wrong


TrishaSymo

This isnt working kmt


ayhumairq

its very difficult if use english word and convert to hangul. just use real korean word and the spelling will be correct


Maria307404

Seems like this part has not been accepting my pronunciation of baskin robins and duolingo. It's been like this for quite a while. Maybe needs fixing? Thank you.


Kari86895

I wrote baskin robins lol


mikky07

I've written baskin robin instead of baskin robin's and it was wrong... It was just a spelling mistake... isn't it a bit too harsh?


Fredryka1

What a letdown having to memorize or learn the names of such a cra companies such as Mc and others! I want to learn Korean not the names of the sponsors.


santaPark

저자퀀 침해


Flor924325

Oooo! That is prety much!


visheshaga17

The hyphen (-) is not present in Android app.


ph.Hhsamo

Baskin-Robbins i DON'T UNDERSTAND


nisavachirawit

why Robbins is 라 not 로?


ShazlinErm

I say many times its still wrong...why?


teahyunghatate

i wrote correct ryt ?


34NishthaJ

I trad 100 times but...I can't say ............. BASKIN-ROBBINS


ph.j8KkAe

I said so many times for baskin Robbins and Duolingo from tamil nadu


ph.A1R5qO

I can't understand Starbucks, baskin-Robbind, in Korean


ph.X7osQE

Best skin Robbins is very good answer


GabrielHul11

Correct answer, called wrong. I spelled Baskin-Robbins with one b


My_bias_is_tae

Can someone suggest me which korean app i should use for my phrase, i don't know how to make sentence in korean (hangul) i can read or write korean, but don't know how to make sentence. I'm confused


ph.BT8Huf

How to pronounce it


MannatShar954803

it is fun to learn a. new landuage


ph.mURLjz

I don't know the korean words


rosie_are.roses

I say it many times but it is never success


timipshultz

Can i get a second to read the dang thing? It gives me like 2 seconds to read a brand new language.


ph.9n0lMs

Is anyone able to


Anno_Jones

I literally just missed out a dash


HarrySing47

I can not do this


lilith_aseul

I can't even spell it correctly and it's frustrating me, any tips?


ph.fTjkdc

Why is there spelling mistake. It should be correct


Chrisanna861276

If i bite my tongue, i would not be surprised AT ALL


uswatun767253

i wrote stabuck baskin robin duolingo but the app keep said that i'm wrong


SecondCarp

Just because these are english words and i speak them as english with less korean accent is no reason to give a negative result


ARDIZAFAZA

I say "baskin robin's" but it's wrong

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.