1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "스타벅스, 배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

"스타벅스, 배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

Translation:Starbucks, Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo

September 8, 2017

83 Comments


JehanneThistle

I feel that being penalized for spelling Baskin Robbin's as Baskin Robin's might be a bit too harsh....?


Serena1013

I put baskin robins and it tried to tell me i was wrong when spelling it... :/ XD


ElOElSmile

It has two "r"s.


uI9u4

At last you havent written "Basket Robbins" as answer :(


dpatkat

Not harsh. It is a company name, a brand. Baskin-Robbins. ... Names of two founders combined with a hyphen.


Melonhead21

How are we supposed to understand any off this? I have just finished barely learning the alphabet, and it gives me words to try and spell out, but what the speaker is saying, and the korean spelling, is nowhere near the correct spelling in english


Gaelyn776847

What I had to do was google the entire Korean alphabet. This app doesn't teach all of the consonants before throwing words and phrases at us. Once I memorized it though, sounding out the characters became 100 times easier... Also, I wouldn't focus too much on the romanization of the Korean alphabet. It made it that much harder for me to memorize/correctly enunciate the sounds of the characters.


Buzzlebee

Also a lot of these are hecking weird. I'm in another course right now on a different platform and it makes way more sense. Some of these make me scratch my head.


Jkthegreat

I think this is their way for us to get used to reading the korean characters.


Melvin_Suria

Yes, it's to help us get familiar with reading Korean. By the way, these are real Korean words. They are loaned words. That is really how Koreans say Starbucks, McDonald's etc and it's exactly how they spell it too.


AkariOhiko

Could you please tell, what platform?


Buzzlebee

Sorry for the late reply-- LingoDeer is probably what I was talking about, but there are plenty of YouTube videos on how to learn 한글 and the website Talk to Me in Korean is really really good.


zhaifajin

Can u plz say the different platform so that it can help me 2


thunderanne

Sound it out, it's going to somehow sound like starbucks and baskin robins xD


__.ipy.__

I think that they do it to help you comprehend what each individual symbol means so that instead of just clicking an answer, you actually understand why it is right. Basically they are taking what you already know and reinforcing it. :)


LOLOLOL813048

Thats how koreans pronounce english brands they are nothing about the correct spelling


Merlinjuno

라빈스 =Robbins? And 링고 =Lingo? So "R" and "L" are the same?


jrumpun

Yes. In hangeul, you cannot end on a consonant i.e S in the case of Robbins. Hence you must add "e" at the end, so you pronounce it as bas-kin-robbin-se. And yes "R" and "L" are the same


Gaelyn776847

Yes. It depends on where that character is located in the word. Usually, if it's placed in the beginning it should be "R". And if at the end, "L". But, of course, that's not law for every word/phrase...


Mini641737

I don't even know what Baskin-Robbins is


senorita.galn

Brand of Icecream parlor


Weepynium

I have never heard of Baskin-Robbins before, thanks Duolingo for teaching me new things everyday.


imnotphantomhive

I might look dumb but what is Baskin-Robbins? I never heard of that brand....


Melissa301589

I got it right.. the only reason i got counted wrong though was because i didnt put - in between baskin robins.. maybe change that??


LilahLilah08

I really have to include the dash between Baskin Robins why??


CQ2X2

The aim is to know how to read and write koren not english


abby354489

I wrote baskin robbins instead of baskin-robbin's and i got a wrong


Fiona841368

Would appreciate if there was a way to pronounce the word in a slow mode such as Baskin Robbins...was trying to prounuce it but was difficult. Or possibly breaking it down to pronounce it, just saying.


31_LilSufa_13

I live in Mexico, and I honestly don't know what Baskin-Robbins is, never been there, never heard of it. So writing the name correctly was for sure a challenge


Hodarion

It might be better to not play the audio til prompted.. seeing as we can just hear what she says instead of read.


magicimpact

I think mispelling Baskin-Robbins as Baskin Robin's shouldn't be punishable


MilcaV.Car

Some words are pronounced differently. Is it the accent perhaps?


SaraAmara3

I put Robbin's and not the Baskin...I'm a GENIUS


Philesia

I didn't spell mine wrong. How did I get it incorrectly


Philesia

I dont wvwn know how I got it incorrect and all the spelling and arrangements right ?


Guillaume407942

Really not interesting


nebula350774

It is a great app for language learner's.


__.ipy.__

I spelled Duolingo as Doulingo and I didn't see the problem until I came here.


BloopyBloo1

It was an accident. Lick my back you stupid owl.


Eden956929

Because I missed this ' - ' in Baskin Robbins it said I got it wrong which I think is a little unfair.


candi758611

Having a hars time with the speech part when there is multiple words. It never lets me finish or says i said the second word wrong. No matter what it does this.


chloe409433

It marked me wrong for saying "Baskin Robin".. Um...


TiyanaHenry

This is so amercianised its weird as a Brit


Eraijoo

It would be great to stop promoting brands as i don't even know baskin robbins and do not wish to know.


MatMillies

And now I need to write??? ❤❤❤❤!!!


MatMillies

The only language that learn you nothing useful really thx....


AnushkaBisht

I just didn't use capitals so it had a problem this is not fair


SecondCarp

Just because these are english words and i speak them as english with less korean accent is no reason to give a negative result


SecondCarp

Let's try not to penalize native English speakers for not putting enough Korean accent on English words like Baskin Robbins and Duolingo


SecondCarp

Lets try not to penalize native english speakers for not putting enough Korean accent on english words


SecondCarp

Lets try not to penalize native english speakers for not putting enough Korean accent on english words like Baskin Robbins and Duolingo


ph.NXDhNm

The pronunciation of the female voice is extremely bad. Its unclear what she is saying. Also, she speaks so fast. Learners here may be not that fluent in the language. If they would have been, then why would they be trying to learn here? Please do something about it. I strongly feel, that the male voice is good. Thankyou.


ToobaShaik1

Baskin-Ribbons I guess there is some technical issues


AdrieleBis5

I wrote the same thing of the answer and it war wrong. How come?


AlyaBHAT1

I ride baskın robins but for why false

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.