"스타벅스, 배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

Translation:Starbucks, Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo

September 8, 2017

74 Comments


JehanneThistle

I feel that being penalized for spelling Baskin Robbin's as Baskin Robin's might be a bit too harsh....?

September 8, 2017

Trinitilea1

Yes

September 18, 2017

Serena1013

I put baskin robins and it tried to tell me i was wrong when spelling it... :/ XD

November 15, 2017

marahart

ya I agree, same for me except with Doulingo and Dou lingo

October 16, 2017

CoolStuffYT

hehe xD It's True!

July 10, 2018

dpatkat

Not harsh. It is a company name, a brand. Baskin-Robbins. ... Names of two founders combined with a hyphen.

June 12, 2018

lalakeys13

I agree.

August 28, 2018

RamzelRenz

That Baskin-Robbins got me too XD I don't think I've seen one in our country despite living in the capital. The name rings a bell though, from tv series.

January 3, 2019

Kal-in

I didn't even a clue what that was eh! Haha so I was about to spell it 'wrong' too!

September 9, 2017

aishairina1

Me to!!

October 5, 2017

AndersOliv1

Same here. No idea how that is spelled

September 10, 2017

UnaiYecora

Tap the flag to report next time, that way they can see it. Anyway, keep in mind that the course is in beta for now.

September 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

not agree. because one wouldn't know how to spell a brand name right, it still doesn't make sense to flag it..

September 19, 2017

UnaiYecora

Flags are just the way users have to communicate with the course admins and mods, it's nothing negative, just a way to tell them that you think some other spelling should be accepted too. Comments are more difficult to track for them, and they are intended for the users to talk to each other and learn together, no to make suggestions for the course. That's why I suggested him to use the report flag. I hope you understand now.

September 20, 2017

vngdhuyen

I do understand that lots of people might have never come across that name. I certainly don't mean to be harsh to anyone, but I still stand my ground. it's just like Paris, the ending 'S' is not pronunced, so why bother... well because that's how it is spelled. I did misspell McDonald's the first time, writing Mac instead of Mc. should I have flagged it as well? of course not. just because it's such internationally well-known? no because it's a brand name. I first thought the Bluewings, the Korean baseball team, was an airline. I did my homework, googling it, to know what it was and how to properly translate it..

I do think flags are a great tool to let Duo know what's wrong within its exercises. Korean lessons just have been lauched, their admins still have a lot to check to make this course a satisfying polished finish. I'm sure there's many more important mistakes to correct, changes to do, words to be added.

anyway that's my point of view, I know that won't change people's minds, and that's okay. you guys have a wonderful day.

[edit: my bad, Bluewings is indeed a football team]

September 21, 2017

AK2RA

instead of being flagged completely wrong. it should say correct but show the spelling error, as it has done with other things.

October 8, 2017

soedori

It's a football team, not baseball

October 1, 2017

idrawanime1

the rotten lines are still coming up tho so u can see how they want u to spell it still its like a self review

January 9, 2018

AndersOliv1

Not for anyone who doesn't live near a Baskin Robins whatever that is.

September 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

there are no Baskin Robbins close to where I live either and I've never been to any of these stores. but that doesn't matter. the fact is it's a brand name, you cannot want to change how it is written or flag it to make Duo accept another spelling.

I should add that words can be hovered to show their English translations and spellings.

September 19, 2017

UnaiYecora

I understand your point, let me try to make you understand ours. We're all learning Korean here, so what's the point in spelling correctly an English brand in English? Especially when you've never heard of such brand (and it seems like most people haven't), I think that using one "b" or two shouldn't matter, and it doesn't make sense to mark it as incorrect. If you understood the Korean enough, especially when still learning the alphabet, I think that's good enough. Also, Duolingo has the ability to mark the answer as correct "with a mistake", for words that people usually make typos in, and they could use that here. But for they to realize, we've to report it first (they can't be everywhere!). Anyway, hava a nice day! (:

September 20, 2017

Serena1013

I understand baskin robbins but u never been to STARBUCKS wait no... u never been to MCDINALDS? XD

November 15, 2017

Owlspotting

3 ingredients for a happy and fulfilling day

October 7, 2017

Melonhead21

How are we supposed to understand any off this? I have just finished barely learning the alphabet, and it gives me words to try and spell out, but what the speaker is saying, and the korean spelling, is nowhere near the correct spelling in english

November 30, 2017

Buzzlebee

Also a lot of these are hecking weird. I'm in another course right now on a different platform and it makes way more sense. Some of these make me scratch my head.

May 29, 2018

Jkthegreat

I think this is their way for us to get used to reading the korean characters.

August 8, 2018

Melvin_Suria

Yes, it's to help us get familiar with reading Korean. By the way, these are real Korean words. They are loaned words. That is really how Koreans say Starbucks, McDonald's etc and it's exactly how they spell it too.

October 21, 2018

AkariOhiko

Could you please tell, what platform?

December 9, 2018

Buzzlebee

Sorry for the late reply-- LingoDeer is probably what I was talking about, but there are plenty of YouTube videos on how to learn 한글 and the website Talk to Me in Korean is really really good.

March 2, 2019

thunderanne

Sound it out, it's going to somehow sound like starbucks and baskin robins xD

March 6, 2018

Gaelyn776847

What I had to do was google the entire Korean alphabet. This app doesn't teach all of the consonants before throwing words and phrases at us. Once I memorized it though, sounding out the characters became 100 times easier... Also, I wouldn't focus too much on the romanization of the Korean alphabet. It made it that much harder for me to memorize/correctly enunciate the sounds of the characters.

March 1, 2019

ohmei

I don't know if it's just me, but the audio used in this app doesn't sound clear enough to fully pick up the proper pronunciation of words. It also reads too quickly at times.

August 3, 2018

Global_Love

Isnt baskin Robbins being pronounced weirdly?

April 29, 2018

dpatkat

Yes. Heard in several lessons pronounced two different ways. Until your comment, i thought it was my mistake.

June 12, 2018

VsevolodMi1

Tired of infinite refreshing of european capitals and junk food brands jeez

July 5, 2018

Hollie614762

Craving some variety right now

April 18, 2019

Merlinjuno

라빈스 =Robbins? And 링고 =Lingo? So "R" and "L" are the same?

October 26, 2018

jrumpun

Yes. In hangeul, you cannot end on a consonant i.e S in the case of Robbins. Hence you must add "e" at the end, so you pronounce it as bas-kin-robbin-se. And yes "R" and "L" are the same

February 14, 2019

KLMMSx

Yes. :)

December 11, 2018

Gaelyn776847

Yes. It depends on where that character is located in the word. Usually, if it's placed in the beginning it should be "R". And if at the end, "L". But, of course, that's not law for every word/phrase...

March 1, 2019

shzkhtr

am i the only one that always hears this click sound when she pronounces duolingo?

January 1, 2019

WaaDoku

First time I heard about Baskin-Robbins lol Seems like this course is not very accessible for people outside the US.

January 15, 2018

MooToYouToo

It's because these brands are popular in Korea, and they are essentially English loan words, so it's a good place to start with the sounds Hangul makes.

July 12, 2018

dpatkat

Learning. Just as i never heard of Bluewings until lessons in Duolingo. And then, i guess and peek until I learn.

June 12, 2018

RosaIsabel773058

ㄹㄱㄴㅍ

February 14, 2018

Delia380334

How did you type with those?

May 8, 2018

asdf719673

You can download Korean keyboards. He probably downloaded one.

June 17, 2018

DR0N3X

on most android devices the default keyboard can be set to korean or you can download one, on iphone, the only available keyboard from apple supports korean.

August 12, 2018

NvGoDz-

hi

July 31, 2018

DR0N3X

When you tap on the words, you get the translations... those are the solutions though?...

August 12, 2018

Shanastjean

Now why the ❤❤❤❤ would i want to say that??

September 10, 2018

Ellie367085

Don't understand how I got it wrong

October 2, 2018

IloveBTSBL1

I only got it right because of the sounds

October 7, 2018

Sparkles59408

That's a good place to start :)

October 24, 2018

KLMMSx

sweats

December 11, 2018

cheli420867

sis i spelled robbins wrong, but was graded wrong. pls

December 18, 2018

REGaddis

Listening to K-pop Pandora radio while doing these.

February 25, 2019

EunBieul

I think this so hard cause the korean baskin robins

February 26, 2019

Marshall483121

I should be correct!

March 6, 2019

Madison988408

I got this one right... i just didn't put in the dash between Baskin and Robbins

March 19, 2019

Anderson197727

Nao esta pegando

March 28, 2019

sourkookie

The Baskin Robins got me

March 30, 2019

Leilani510983

But the Baskin Robbin one I thought it would've been ㅃ at least since there are two "b" or something along those lines

January 9, 2018

Gazelle1596

Korean way of well, transliterating English words is very unique - the function of two B in English/German etc. is quite different from the sound for Korean ㅃ though.

January 26, 2018

FLASH-

not important sentence stupidity duolingo

September 16, 2018

trezapoioi1

Are we ready to go to korea now?

September 10, 2017

Leilani510983

XD

January 9, 2018

OfficialWeiss

Hahahahahhahahahahahha

September 15, 2017

OfficialWeiss

I'm Weak, Bruhhh

September 15, 2017

Trinitilea1

Sae

September 18, 2017

Trinitilea1

No korea

September 18, 2017

Keith_APP

I am glad that after so many coffees there's ice cream.

October 24, 2017

Keith_APP

I have it for the second time, and this time I put McDonald's instead of Duolingo and got it wrong.

November 4, 2017

Sami610230

Pissed that I got it wrong because I didnt add an extra b

November 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.