"Dieses Kind bist du."

Translation:This child is you.

September 8, 2017

37 Comments


Alec__P

"Dieses Kind bist du" gives "This child is you", but shouldn't it be "Dieses Kind ist dich"?

September 8, 2017

quis_lib_duo

No, dieses Kind is the predicate noun of the subject du which uses 2nd pers. sing. bist.

September 8, 2017

Alec__P

Can you develop your answer a little bit? What is a predicate noun? Thank you!

September 10, 2017

Elias.M.A

1) Would you say "Du bist dieses Kind" or "Dich ist dieses Kind"?

2) Change it to "This child is he". (Ignore the english word order.) Would you say "Dieses Kind ist ihm" or "Dieses kind ist er"? It should be "Dieses Kind ist er" or "Er ist dieses Kind".

September 29, 2017

Alec__P

Was all of this only to say that in the sentence "Dieses Kind bist du", the subject is "du", hence the verb being "bist", and the direct object of the verb is "Dieses Kind"?

September 30, 2017

Alec__P

I think I understand what you and Elias.M.A are saying. But in this case, why is the sentence backwards?

September 30, 2017

Elias.M.A

Because the emphasis is on the child. It's just another way of stating the sentence, allowing more flexibility in voice and writing style.

Imagine going through a photo album, and you don't recognize yourself in a group photo. Somebody comes by, and says, "this child [here] is you". You 'could' say "you are this child", but because the focus is on the child in the picture, it makes a bit more sense (at least to me) to say, "this child is you".

October 1, 2017

NikolaMaric

Can you think of any other life situation where this sentence makes sense? Cause duolingo could focus more on more usable phrases.. (:

October 1, 2017

Elias.M.A

Duolingo is unfortunately not meant to teach you the entirety of a language, especially not one that is useful to any particular individual. Instead, it is a guide.

Duolingo should not be used alone. One should read books, magazines, internet posts, in the target language, listen to music, podcasts, the news, and speak with other speakers of the target language.

This should be a disclaimer for everyone to read, before they even start. It would help a lot of learners to know this.

October 1, 2017

HeinrichRo

NikolaMaric: You might like the Lonely Planet brand pocket phrasebooks, if you've never heard of them. They're full of wicked useful phrases.

August 15, 2018

GabbyCueto

I am so confused right now

November 4, 2017

CamachoMacho

A friend told me it was like this: Masculine:Das .sg noun (That),Dieser .sg noun (This), Das .pl noun(Those), Diese(These) .pl noun Femenine: Das .sg noun(That), Diese .sg noun(This), Das .pl noun (Those), Diese (These) .pl noun Neuter: Das .sg noun (That), Dieses .sg noun (This), Das .pl noun (Those), Diese (These) .pl noun

July 26, 2018

Seaaaan

I gave "This child is you" as my answer, and it was correct. But this phrase in English makes no sense to me.

August 24, 2018

Mshell09

I agree! I'm sure that sentence could be said in some context, but I am finding that it's really hard to make/hear sentences when the translation doesn't make sense.

January 13, 2019

ShadowAvana

If it doesn't translate well to English in my head I find it hard to know what it says. I suppose the context to the sentence is someone showing you a picture saying "this child is you" but I dont understand how bist translates to is, when you over over bist and "is" is not one of the words

March 6, 2019

BobJones12

Dieses Kind bist du - 1. On either side of the verb sein we use the nominative case 2. One could very well say to a child, holding up a picture of that child, "Dieses Kind bist du." 3. HOWEVER: "bist" is the second person singular indikativ präsens form of sein. 4. Duolingo's translation here is incorrect. "This child is you" would be "Dieses Kind ist du." 5. Dieses Kind bist du = This child are you / You are this child.

October 12, 2017

Rejnald

"You're this kid!" Is my translation wrong or they just don't have this as an option yet(4 weeks old)?

October 7, 2017

Snilek111

I write [You are this child.], but it was wrong.

April 17, 2018

Samuel789977

Why would anyone say this?

April 26, 2019

OlivePenderghast

Imagine a parent showing an old class picture to their child, and pointing at one in the crowd indicating "This child is you".

May 12, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

I can think of lot of contexts in tragic novels where family members meet again after years and exchange their memories ...

April 26, 2019

Eleos51

I'm confused. Under what circumstances does bist mean is?

August 26, 2018

Graham416541

This is deep. Like poetry.

November 20, 2018

amyjuliarose

why isn't "you are this kid" right?

June 24, 2018

karen3388008

This child is you. was the given answer.... In English, technically the answer should be 'This child is yours?" Q: Dieses Kind bist du should be rephrased as Dieses Kind warst du? [PAST TENSE] (Translated to "You were this child?") Because in English they do not say "This child is you." They ask someone "This child is Yours?"

October 28, 2018

Rita540340

I am not sure if this translation is correct.

March 12, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

it is

March 13, 2019

Dubem8

Why not "Are you this child?"

April 10, 2019

Alec__P

It's true that the verb and the subject are swapped. However, there is no question mark at the end of the sentence, so it cannot be a question. I think the position of the words is more stylistic. As Elias.M.A wrote above, this allows to put emphasis on "Dieses Kind" rather than on "Du".

April 10, 2019

PetulantVi

why isn't "you are this kid" accepted? I thought that "Dieses Kind bist du." and "Du bist dieses Kind." have the same meaning

April 28, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

"You are this kid" is one of the accepted solutions.

April 28, 2019

jana767370

This child are you, not is you, am i right?

May 9, 2019

judy.carli

this doesn't make any sense. is the speaker talking about a picture of the 'you' to whom he is speaking?

May 11, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

for example. Or he told a story about the life of a child he knew.

May 11, 2019

JohanShiju

Change this to "Du bist dieses Kind" so that this translates to "You are this child".

June 16, 2019

judy.carli

you all have good points and i finally had to figure out that a lot of this is a matter of translation; in german, as well as french and probably all languages there is often no direct translation and we must interpret the english meaning for ourselves. best example; book titles. choose a favorite book and look at the title translations in german and in another language; you learn right away that some books may look like they are even about different subjects if based on translation to english alone.

August 15, 2019

ChrisRead17

Okay, but without context, this phrase is nonsense

August 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.