1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

"배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

Translation:Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo

September 8, 2017

98 Comments


Ipodmasta_

Ah yes, my favorite flavor ice cream from baskin Robbins.. duolingo flavor


Meem149332

Made with your family members and love :)


reading_penguin

Brand names don't really make for good tests


Sparkles160

These provide phonetic examples. This can help show how characrers sound and how those sounds are used.


btshotteu

Yep youre right


jdD119

야 이 바보 멍충아


the_crait

I don't like the text-to-speech. It sounds so unnatural.


Hannaha70093

I agree. It sounds very forced. In reality, Korean sounds beautiful and soft.


Kimjayanti

I can't pronounce duolingo


utxbEsdU

never heard of baskin-robbins


BrianTheAnimeFan

It is a famous ice cream restaurant


AvryGeist

popular icecream chain


wyqtor

Not here in Europe. This brand is too US-centric to be used in a course.


Marko515056

For real, I didn't know how to spell that


left-handedgirl
  1. 배스킨라빈스 • Baskin Robbins • bae-seu-kin-ra-bin-seu (baeseukin-rabinseu)

  2. 듀오링고 • Duolingo • dyu-o-ling-go (dyuolinggo)

i hope this will help y'all, pls correct me if i'm wrong


Partholing

Agreed, it should be removed.


mommarigo

There are Baskin-Robbins ice cream restaurants in Korea. When I was living in Seoul, there was one in the food court of a major supermarket. The flavors were different from the ones in the US, but very yummy.


NinaLv2

You dont know whay your missing


Choccoluvva13

There are lots of brand names I've never heard of before which makes this difficult


KevinRuiz1430

Got 15 in a row and really loved this lesson.


Sensaysemmilia

i think working with brand names is not an option. you must find different ways. in germany this is called "sneaking advertisement" and i think on a side like this there shouldnt be brandnames like starbucks and baskin robins.


cH1cu

Who gives a f&#^ if I can spell Baskin-Robbins with a hyphen instead of an ampersand. Why can't I just test out of all this crap, this is such a gigantic waste of time.


MyaNi0412

Then dont learn it You might need it day and dont take the course if youre going to keep conplaining about it


Tsukoai

I keep getting McDonald, Starbucks, Baskin Robbins, Hyundai and Samsung :| This test is just about them?


Tsukoai

Oh and Duolingo.


Iluminikati

I got it right but it still says that I got it wrong


SnxCxne

How do you pronounce baskin-robbins?


evomackies

just like it's spelled, bask-in robbins


tannie_v

Oh my god fully confused!!!


AsherJames29

i can never pronounce Duolingo right on the speech questions.. anyone else having this problem???


batcatmeow

YES..!! It's so annoying


Alana241099

I've never heard of Baskin-Robbins and i keep spelling it wrong :(


KookieBTSARMY101

You mean you never tried Baskin-Robbins ice-cream?! inserts dramatic gasp but really, you don't know what your missing out on (it's not just the ice-cream, it's also BTS X Baskin-Robbins ads)


riyaphalswal

I clicked on Baskin, robin's. It was showing "Baskin-Robin's. While there's no option for " Baskin-Robin's


ph.op5Ncb

Brand names not good for learning


NoahHocker

Blatant advertising... Kinda depressing


Unicornmon3

It's a reading practice exercise. It's an exercise to use the characters and syllables that you learned in the previous lessons with words that you have a high chance of recognising. Also Baskin Robbins is a common brand in Korea. I go there a lot.


Emma629680

But it's not a common brand here in Germany, and i think in other European countries not either. I've never heard of it. It's a quite bad choice if the purpose is a word we have a high chance of recognising...


mHJ33

Baskin-Robbinsㅋㅋ


ChocolatNo5

bae seu kin lah bin seu, dyu oh ling goh


potatoplep

Does The creator of Douligo really like Baskin-Robins because i keep on getting the question

"Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo"


khoiruchan

it's hard of baskin-robbins


GeorgeHorv4

I guess this will be very useful on my forthcoming trip to the DPRK.


Jashin20

why am i learning brand names?


VanessaA.100

It didn't hear me say Duolingo correctly


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand the pronunciation. It says 스 but there is no "eu" sound, just "s".

    Is it just a silent letter?

    Is it similar to Japanese, where in "su" the "u" is sometimes not pronounced?


DoD54

    Who in the hell is Baskin Robbins


GracieNoob

    An icecream shop usually found in the US.


VicSi3

    I love this! Its tough but.im so excited to learn more than just reading!


SyedTasleem

    Forever ships. Duolingo and Baskin Robbins. 롤.


ph.3GzyCE

    Can add me as a friend


AylinSoto19

    Can they say McDonald a little slower


KayeJaye2

    In Korean its spelled with the "s" at the end of Robins but i was told i made a typo? Someone fix this or it'll cause confusion.


xpstudiospnguin

    Having the hyphen when no hyphen is given in the word bank makes no sense, also it really doesn't matter as the exercise is recognition of sounds.


jineelove

    뭐 이딴 말이 다있어


ShnayaShna1

    It some difficult but enjoy a learning


HaYoon130613

    This easy learning part really doesn't go wrong wow


ph.u6aDTO

    This word os really hard to pronounced...


UrvashiTha651766

    Its to amazing to hear new words좋은 아침☀️


LnuU20

    เราอยากคำสะกดภาษาไทยอ่าทำไงดี


ph.UBwfF5

    Can someone please help me, idk how to pronounce these words !!


Sonja699450

    the first "s" in Baskin, has a line under it. Is that just to keep a place? I don't hear anything. Thank you


AdelleCameron

    it said it was wrong, when it was really correct but it had no options to even try to make it better I read it very clearly


yeonjxixi

    Ga ngerti bahasa inggris


Nicole790166

    they told me i was correct but that it was spelled robin even tho in korean there's a 스 at the end


ph.YdPZ8P

    What or who are Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo


Sonja699450

    Baskin Robbins is a business chain of ice cream shops that have also partnered with Dunkin' Donuts, a coffee/donut chain. (My opinion) Ice cream is not of high quality but the coffee is better. (My opinion)The coffee is not as good as the Starbuck's.


Kimjayanti

    I always can't pronounce duolingo


ThatBrownG1

    No matter how much i pronounce duolingo it doesn't show up correct


Ana_butkowski

    Why not : 듀오린고 (Duolingo), instead: 듀오링고 ?


Sonja699450

    Hi! It is because one really pronounces the "ing". The "g" is not silent.


ChikwenduO2

    Ugh... That baskin robbins gonna be tbe death of me


Chrisanna861276

    My tongue is about to fall out if i keep trying to pronounce these words in the "Korean" way


unaina4

    Why is it not gettin right i am saying it right but it coming wrong


Scy666

    i put 's and got it wrong BRUH

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.