"배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

Translation:Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo

September 8, 2017

39 Comments


the_crait

I don't like the text-to-speech. It sounds so unnatural.

September 24, 2017

Hannaha70093

I agree. It sounds very forced. In reality, Korean sounds beautiful and soft.

July 3, 2018

notconnorRK800

Thats not text to speech.

January 26, 2018

reading_penguin

Brand names don't really make for good tests

November 14, 2017

Sparkles59408

These provide phonetic examples. This can help show how characrers sound and how those sounds are used.

October 24, 2018

Ipodmasta_

Ah yes, my favorite flavor ice cream from baskin Robbins.. duolingo flavor

July 8, 2018

utxbEsdU

never heard of baskin-robbins

March 15, 2018

BrianTheAnimeFan

It is a famous ice cream restaurant

May 1, 2018

Kimchi.-.

lmao us army just learning korean out here

July 10, 2018

dani_ash21

I bet you 60% of people that use Duolingo are army. We just luv that for us

February 24, 2019

ElishikaTae

Hell yeah^^ #armyforever

April 21, 2019, 4:11 PM

Shooky._.Cookie

Rip

April 6, 2019

Kimchi.-.

same

July 10, 2018

AvryGeist

popular icecream chain

September 20, 2018

KevinRuiz1430

Got 15 in a row and really loved this lesson.

September 8, 2017

cH1cu

Who gives a f&#^ if I can spell Baskin-Robbins with a hyphen instead of an ampersand. Why can't I just test out of all this crap, this is such a gigantic waste of time.

December 10, 2017

ButterflyF6

Then dont learn it You might need it day and dont take the course if youre going to keep conplaining about it

April 22, 2018

Choccoluvva13

There are lots of brand names I've never heard of before which makes this difficult

October 12, 2017

JustinFrie13

I got it right but it still says that I got it wrong

March 31, 2018

SnxCxne

How do you pronounce baskin-robbins?

August 6, 2018

sunflowerkay

just like it's spelled, bask-in robbins

September 13, 2018

Tsukoai

I keep getting McDonald, Starbucks, Baskin Robbins, Hyundai and Samsung :| This test is just about them?

October 23, 2018

Tsukoai

Oh and Duolingo.

October 23, 2018

RadDcComic

Oof

August 14, 2018

Sensaysemmilia

i think working with brand names is not an option. you must find different ways. in germany this is called "sneaking advertisement" and i think on a side like this there shouldnt be brandnames like starbucks and baskin robins.

November 21, 2018

NoahHocker

Blatant advertising... Kinda depressing

July 21, 2018

Unicornmon3

It's a reading practice exercise. It's an exercise to use the characters and syllables that you learned in the previous lessons with words that you have a high chance of recognising. Also Baskin Robbins is a common brand in Korea. I go there a lot.

July 21, 2018

DownWithCrowns

I don't understand the pronunciation. It says 스 but there is no "eu" sound, just "s".

Is it just a silent letter?

Is it similar to Japanese, where in "su" the "u" is sometimes not pronounced?

June 25, 2018

WonderK

When she says "Duolingo" it sounds so unnatural like a robot

June 30, 2018

Partholing

What the actual 퍼ᄁ

December 12, 2018

NgaNguyn979676

never

February 17, 2019

Matylda526402

Why are there no commas?

February 24, 2019

heba780528

I just mixed up the words on accident

March 12, 2019

mHJ33

Baskin-Robbinsㅋㅋ

April 3, 2019

kimmenie

It's really difficult.

September 20, 2017

Semeltin

especially, if you've never heard of Baskin-Robbins

October 11, 2017

Ava5614

When would I ever use this in a sentence?

March 16, 2018

Unicornmon3

It's a reading practice exercise. It's an exercise to use the characters and syllables that you learned in the previous lessons with words that you have a high chance of recognising. Also Baskin Robbins is a common brand in Korea. I go there a lot.

April 12, 2018

WilmarieMa6

Its amazing

May 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.