1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

"배스킨라빈스, 듀오링고"

Translation:Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo

September 8, 2017

85 Comments


reading_penguin

Brand names don't really make for good tests


Sparkles59408

These provide phonetic examples. This can help show how characrers sound and how those sounds are used.


Ipodmasta_

Ah yes, my favorite flavor ice cream from baskin Robbins.. duolingo flavor


Meem149332

Made with your family members and love :)


the_crait

I don't like the text-to-speech. It sounds so unnatural.


Hannaha70093

I agree. It sounds very forced. In reality, Korean sounds beautiful and soft.


ConnorRK505

Thats not text to speech.


utxbEsdU

never heard of baskin-robbins


BrianTheAnimeFan

It is a famous ice cream restaurant


jhyn.jpg

lmao us army just learning korean out here


hermesian

anything to understand jin's jokes properly lol


[deactivated user]

    I bet you 60% of people that use Duolingo are army. We just luv that for us


ElishikaTae

    Hell yeah^^ #armyforever


periodt8

    We want to sing along duhh


Alana241099

    More to the point we wanna know wat they're saying without having to use subtitles XD


AvryGeist

    popular icecream chain


wyqtor

    Not here in Europe. This brand is too US-centric to be used in a course.


Partholing

    Agreed, it should be removed.


Marko515056

    For real, I didn't know how to spell that


NinaLv2

    You dont know whay your missing


Choccoluvva13

    There are lots of brand names I've never heard of before which makes this difficult


KevinRuiz1430

    Got 15 in a row and really loved this lesson.


Sensaysemmilia

    i think working with brand names is not an option. you must find different ways. in germany this is called "sneaking advertisement" and i think on a side like this there shouldnt be brandnames like starbucks and baskin robins.


cH1cu

    Who gives a f&#^ if I can spell Baskin-Robbins with a hyphen instead of an ampersand. Why can't I just test out of all this crap, this is such a gigantic waste of time.


ButterflyF6

    Then dont learn it You might need it day and dont take the course if youre going to keep conplaining about it


Iluminikati

    I got it right but it still says that I got it wrong


Tsukoai

    I keep getting McDonald, Starbucks, Baskin Robbins, Hyundai and Samsung :| This test is just about them?


Tsukoai

    Oh and Duolingo.


SnxCxne

    How do you pronounce baskin-robbins?


evomackies

    just like it's spelled, bask-in robbins


Alana241099

    I've never heard of Baskin-Robbins and i keep spelling it wrong :(


KookieBTSARMY101

    You mean you never tried Baskin-Robbins ice-cream?! inserts dramatic gasp but really, you don't know what your missing out on (it's not just the ice-cream, it's also BTS X Baskin-Robbins ads)


NoahHocker

    Blatant advertising... Kinda depressing


Unicornmon3

    It's a reading practice exercise. It's an exercise to use the characters and syllables that you learned in the previous lessons with words that you have a high chance of recognising. Also Baskin Robbins is a common brand in Korea. I go there a lot.


DoD54

    Who in the hell is Baskin Robbins


GracieNoob

    An icecream shop usually found in the US.


IsratBushra

    Are from bangladesh


ChocolatNo5

    bae seu kin lah bin seu, dyu oh ling goh


    [deactivated user]

      I don't understand the pronunciation. It says 스 but there is no "eu" sound, just "s".

      Is it just a silent letter?

      Is it similar to Japanese, where in "su" the "u" is sometimes not pronounced?


Matylda526402

      Why are there no commas?


mHJ33

      Baskin-Robbinsㅋㅋ


potatoplep

      Does The creator of Douligo really like Baskin-Robins because i keep on getting the question

      "Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo"


khoiruchan

      it's hard of baskin-robbins


VicSi3

      I love this! Its tough but.im so excited to learn more than just reading!


GeorgeHorv4

      I guess this will be very useful on my forthcoming trip to the DPRK.


doodling.potata

      I feel like there are a lot of Armys here that saw the Baskin Robbins comercial Lol i saw it and was like "Aw hail yeah i can read the Hangeul now ELOQUENCEE"


heba780528

      I just mixed up the words on accident


Deepshikha895709

      I just mistkaly press the check button man damn son


BrishtiSen1

      What is going on...no comma (;_;)....


JollyPhuka

      I can't really get the pronunciation of "baskin"! Help!


GoldenBarHD

      Duolingo: What do you want for Lunch? Me: Baskin-Robbins, Duolingo


Young447976

      I know it now but when someone says it I'm like "what" ._.


olgarosamarjorie

      I want see how it pronouns, os difficult like this


Kenny452317

      I made a spelling error and lost a heart.... It's was in English.... I hit thing right but how am I supposed to compare to American spelling when we use British


JilyyJilo

      Basically I can say anything and it will accept it as the write answer


makayla367921

      I had got the same awnser


Jim454614

      But my ans is ok!


neha888551

      learning korian just to get familiar with k pop and k drama


NinaLv2

      They are so petty with spelling i missed a b and got this wrong


kallyanJ

      This lesson is racist and I am very offensed. also, they teach non Korean speakers incorrect answer.


KookieBTSARMY101

      Say what now? How is ice-cream and a language learning app racist?! I think you commented on the wrong app this is a course for non-Korean speakers to learn Korean... And duolingo doesn't accept incorrect answers (sorry if it felt that way but I didn't mean to be rude) :)


cantouche

      When Duolingo needs to make publicity to have money.


WonderK

      When she says "Duolingo" it sounds so unnatural like a robot


Partholing

      What the actual 퍼ᄁ


angleofcat

      Iam confusion about these brand names


kimmenie

      It's really difficult.


Semeltin

      especially, if you've never heard of Baskin-Robbins


Ava5614

      When would I ever use this in a sentence?


Unicornmon3

      It's a reading practice exercise. It's an exercise to use the characters and syllables that you learned in the previous lessons with words that you have a high chance of recognising. Also Baskin Robbins is a common brand in Korea. I go there a lot.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.