1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물 위를 걷는 남자는 죽었어요."

" 위를 걷는 남자는 죽었어요."

Translation:The man who walks on water is dead.

September 8, 2017

42 Comments


Le_choc

Yes but in 3 days he came back to life!


Mochi_Muah

That's a peaceful way to turn this around xD God bless


Novrandaa

props to your amount of flags whoa


ChengXiaoBiased

Our prayers have been answered


Jojo9540

"died" instead of "is dead" should also be possible.


Sebihoo

It is now - I used "died" and it was marked correct.


anonymous0311

Agree with Le_choc. Honestly, I don't think it is wise to drag religion in to the language lessons. Someone is bound to be offended and there are many, many other topics that can assist in learning.


jlseymour3

Religion is an integral part of human life and should be covered, but in a neutral fashion. These courses are not the place for evangelism of any kind, including secular mocking of the beliefs of any religion, whether Christianity, Buddhism, Islam or any other.


ADSRelease

When did they cover these style of preposition? 위'를'???


Jounnamja1

And why not 위에 in stead of 위를


SeanFogart4

They use the direct object marker 를 instead of the indirect object marker 에 because he walks directly on the water and not indirectly above it, say on a bridge or something. Do you grok?


Staffan431948

Not sure, but perhaps because it's not about direction but the act itself.


josueetcom

can also mean "top" or "surface" so in this case 물 위를 걷다 can be read as "to walk the water top/surface"


Sarah610755

I was also wondering about this and Josue's explanation seems feasible (thank you). Can any Korean linguists confirm please?


CobraCaio

I think it's 를 because to walk is an action verb.


Nadiyah501201

Also waiting for the answer


YW7k14

No he was nailed to a giant cross


suhandiwiratama

Maybe. It's not told in the story though lol


MinniMoose

The man who walks on water died. 죽었어요 is past tense. I think both answers are correct. For someone to be dead it mist have already happened, right?


Magdziejka

Exactly. Unless we are talking about zombies of course


Fabian227203

He lives Duo, He lives!!! Bless the name of JESUS!


kt-ruckus

Is there a reason "The man who walked on water died" is wrong? I think I know 는 can refer to a tense so maybe that affects the translation, but logically it doesn't make sense for walk to be present tense and dead past. How can the man continue walking after he is dead?


BobaBunny5

How do you know the difference between "You're dead" and "You died"? Aren't they both 죽었다?


hwanghaedo

All the other comments aside. If he is dead, then "walked" is proper.


ALIDDLOVSKI

my man naruto is very much alive thanks


NathliaBra8

I understood this reference


LeeJi-Hoon

Jeez This is so creepy


chilvence

You mean Dynamo?


Tia328796

really duolingo????? Out of all sentences you could've chosen and you choose this..........


KaylaBerry4

He died from drowning ㅋㅋㅋ


Chellanore1

This Korean section has thr weirdest and least useful sentences. i want to study korean, but i cannot imagine this --or sentences like "the tiger preys on people on Tuesday mornings -- will ever come up


Lilyan1802

Jesus, is that you?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.