" 위를 걷는 남자는 죽었어요."

Translation:The man who walks on water is dead.

September 8, 2017

27 Comments


Le_choc

Yes but in 3 days he came back to life!

September 8, 2017

Komerinam

That's a Amen!

December 6, 2017

Mochi_Muah

That's a peaceful way to turn this around xD God bless

April 25, 2018

ID-007

Amen

March 26, 2018

LuluLulu53934

props to your amount of flags whoa

April 9, 2019

SvedishPlumber

Holy shitlickers!

July 31, 2019

leesan55

Amen amen!!

December 25, 2018

korspan2019

hallelujah!

July 17, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Is this some kind of zombie movie?

July 31, 2019

Twinn8

Our prayers have been answered

August 24, 2019

Jojo9540

"died" instead of "is dead" should also be possible.

October 27, 2017

anon0311

Agree with Le_choc. Honestly, I don't think it is wise to drag religion in to the language lessons. Someone is bound to be offended and there are many, many other topics that can assist in learning.

March 11, 2018

ADSRelease

When did they cover these style of preposition? 위'를'???

May 30, 2018

Jounnamja1

And why not 위에 in stead of 위를

August 26, 2018

Staffan431948

Not sure, but perhaps because it's not about direction but the act itself.

March 22, 2019

SeanFogart4

They use the direct object marker 를 instead of the indirect object marker 에 because he walks directly on the water and not indirectly above it, say on a bridge or something. Do you grok?

July 7, 2019

CobraCaio

I think it's 를 because to walk is an action verb.

December 14, 2018

Nadiyah501201

Also waiting for the answer

September 13, 2018

Anna.98.

Did he drown?

June 9, 2018

MinniMoose

The man who walks on water died. 죽었어요 is past tense. I think both answers are correct. For someone to be dead it mist have already happened, right?

April 26, 2018

Magdalena288103

Exactly. Unless we are talking about zombies of course

March 28, 2019

kt-ruckus

Is there a reason "The man who walked on water died" is wrong? I think I know 는 can refer to a tense so maybe that affects the translation, but logically it doesn't make sense for walk to be present tense and dead past. How can the man continue walking after he is dead?

August 16, 2018

NathliaBra8

I understood this reference

July 7, 2018

magicshoem

Lol...

November 5, 2017

LeeJi-Hoon

Jeez This is so creepy

October 22, 2018

oumayma566703

هاليلويا

March 25, 2019

chilvence

You mean Dynamo?

June 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.