1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student sits in the room…

"The student sits in the room."

Translation:학생이 방에 앉습니다.

September 8, 2017

49 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

I am leaving a comment here because I believe a lot of people would wonder why it is not 방에서. First off, just like prepositions in English, particles (or postpositions) have a lot of different meanings; we can only introduce their general concepts in Tips and notes.

In this case, yes, you can say 에 is static and 에서 is active, which is a good rule of thumb, but what is static and what is active are not clearly distinguishable. In fact, 에 qualifies the whole sentence whilst 에서 qualifies the verb, so you want to check whether the place is just the background or part of the action. Here are a couple of examples. (We haven't covered a lot of words so far so I'm going to borrow some advanced vocabularies just to give you a rough idea about how this works.)

I'm putting up a building in Seoul.

  • 저는 서울 건물을 짓습니다. (The building is in Seoul; the person might even have hired workers to put up the building on behalf of them. Of course the person might be putting up the building themselves, but we can't know by the sentence.)

  • 저는 서울에서 건물을 짓습니다. (서울에서 qualifies the verb; the act of constructing the building is done in Seoul; the speaker is a worker themselves or at least a foreman working in Seoul.)

A child is sleeping in the room.

  • 아이가 자고 있습니다. (What's happening in the room? A child is sleeping.)

  • 에서 아이가 자고 있습니다. (What the child does is sleeping in the room.)

In some cases, 에 and 에서 are interchangeable with little difference in meaning.

I live in Seoul.

  • 저는 서울 삽니다.

  • 저는 서울에서 삽니다.

One of them may sound weird.

I exist in the room.

  • 저는 방 존재합니다.

  • 저는 방에서 존재합니다. (What I do is existing in the room. (?))

Let's meet at the library.

  • 도서관 만납시다. (This just does not make sense.)

  • 도서관에서 만납시다.

"방에서 앉습니다", though not often said, does make sense, is correct, and will be accepted. The difference is that 에서 is about where you do the action of sitting, and 에 is about where you will be seated regardless of the action. In other words, you might end up sitting on a chair outside of the room if you sat 방에서 (you'd probably have to be at the end of the room), but not 방에. You may even combine them, which gives "저는 방에서 그 의자에 앉습니다." (I sit in the room on the chair.)


RitaLee934

Dear Korean contributors, thank you very much for your hard work on this course. I have a suggestion/request I do not know where to post, so I am giving it a shot here. Please include exercises for us where we actually type Korean! Just like when we translate 손 and type "Hand", include exercises which demand to translate "hand" to 손! Our dictation is not improving at all unless we write down every single exercise in a notebook~ Thank you again for all your help.


AmandaStok10

What about a vocabulary words only section? Instead of the entire sentences we have to submit thinking about the grammar and sentence structure plus the word being practiced in its own form? I don't know if this is the place to comment, but I can't find anything like a vocabulary list on the website or the Android app.


feyMorgaina

The course contributors can't do much about whether or not a vocabulary list is made available. Duolingo staff is responsible for what can be found on the site/app. You can, however, find a list of vocabulary at https://duome.eu/vocabulary/en/ko. You can also try to find your profile on https://duome.eu/, then click on "progress" which will take you to a page that lists the skills, words, and show the "Tips and Notes".


ArtemisCai

On the website version, you can click the "MORE" on top of the screen then choose "Words". There's a little dictionary of what you have learned so far.


Ash-Fred
Mod

I believe you are given typing exercises when you reach a higher level in each skill.


RitaLee934

The only ones I have encountered are those in which we choose the proper Korean words among the ones offered. They do not require us to type, write, and build the words to improve our spelling.:(


lcritt15

When you're on the computer version, you can select that you type with a keyboard instead of the preselected words. It should update on your phone app then.


VanAnh28012003

You only can use keyboard on web instead of app. You should access google and search Duolingo. After, login and it's wonderful. You can use keyboard, type, type and type,... Sr, my Eng isn't good :((


feyMorgaina

What Ash-Fred means is that once you've finished a skill for the first time, you reach level 1. After that level, you get more difficult exercises in that skill. The typing will maybe start at level 3. I know from doing the Dutch course that by level 5 you're definitely doing a lot of typing.


nazehobi_

omg thank you so much


Army-navy-stay

Love the Jimin Picture BTW. BTS FOREVER!!


hellopeopl431708

yasssss, HEY ARMIES ITS HOBI DAY!


Ashlee339048

What do you mean by static?


Charlotte696177

I don't know if this has already been answered for you but I was wondering as well, at first. It means that it is happening as a state rather than an action. -they are sitting on a chair, is a state. They are sitting down on the chair, as an action. :)


GiovanniSantucci

Your description sounds a lot like the difference (in many, not all cases) between English "in"/"on" and "into"/"onto", the latter implying action. You can stir the vegetables in the pot, or you can stir the vegetables into the pot. You can thow a ball on the table (implies you're on the table when you throw the ball), or you can throw the ball onto the table. That actually sounds a lot like what Fred is saying. That said, the "-to" part of into/onto, at least in the examples I can think of, doesn't just imply any kind of action, it specifically implied entry, and I don't know if that's how it is in Korean--I will have to read through more carefully.


feyMorgaina

"You can th(r)ow a ball on the table (implies you're on the table when you throw the ball)..."

It's actually ambiguous whether you're on the table or not. That being said, using "onto" makes the direction of motion of the ball clearer.


Ashlee339048

감사합니다! ^-^


Caio862228

You should comment more often. Thank you


KarlaCaez1

thank you so much


Angelocity

Nice explanation, thanks.


StijnVanHo6

Is it okay to say that 에 is more backgrounded, and 에서 is when it's more important in the sentence?


DarkBloom6

This made me more confused. Either I am dumb or your explanation is really bad.


Jonathan822434

Should'nt it be "학생이 방에서 앉습니다"?


niskigwun

앉습니다 is one of a few verbs that you use with 에 because it is a state. The student sits in the room. With 에서 it would more more like the student gets seated


Vegeta_DTX

Yes that's a good way to put it. I got the same impression from reading this explanation. I hope that this way of thinking about it is a good starting rule of thumb.


tomgoldie1

So like the difference between "sitting in" and "sitting DOWN in"? One emphasizes the location, while the other emphasizes the action?


SimFerAtzul

oh you learn Catalan ^^


roberto727

Excellent explanation. Thanks. I think there might even sometimes be a distinguishing nuance for 저는 서울에 삽니다. and 저는 서울에서 삽니다. 인천에서 일하는데 서울에서 삽니다. Wouldn't it be a little strange to use 서울에 in that instance?

I hope you'll forgive me, but I enjoy trying to find "sense" when folks say there isn't any, or "This doesn't make sense." Regarding the "library" example. How about if the question is where to meet, as you point out, focusing on the whole sentence rather than the meeting that is going on in the library? Would it not make sense to say 식당 말고 도서관에 마납시다.


Ash-Fred
Mod

True, "서울에서 삽니다." and "서울에 삽니다." are different, but the difference is so small that beginners can just ignore. Maybe using the same particle sounds more natural in your sentence, but I think both 에 and 에서 are fine.

I get your question, but in your sentence it is saying "Let's not meet at the restaurant, but meet at the library." so it is still 에서. Like the sleeping child example, with 도서관에, I'd say it's a suggestion but at the same time the person is in a way describing the meeting in the third person. Maybe a possible thing if they were talking about a novel about themselves, but I can't think of a good example now.


theaspirin

It sounds rather like the difference between active and passive voice. Is that a correct way of looking at it?


Ash-Fred
Mod

In a way, maybe, if I understood what you meant correctly.


I9ps8

would "the student is sitting in the room" also be a correct translation?


ortiz-yolanda

Ash-Fredd, te agradezco tu ayuda, me fué muy útil.


_KimTaehyungie_

why does the first library sentence doesnt make sense? like what does it translate to?


Clarissa29433

why is it '앉네요' instead of '앉아요'? (I came back to this exercise after learning 해요체)


Jaiden4002

내가 학새 감사합


Sena1002

Hey..this is wrong... 학생이 방에 앉습니다. is the students sits ON the room. I know cause I'm from Korea. (South, no need to worry!! XD) It should be 학생이 방 안에 앉습니다.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"방에 앉습니다." is correct.

자신의 방에 앉아서 혼자 술을 홀짝이면서 책을 읽거나 축음기로 음악을 들었다. (이상문, 황색인)

에 isn't necessarily translated to on. Please keep in mind that this is an open forum where everyone can see and learn from your comments.


RitaLee934

Dear Korean contributors, thank you very much for your hard work on this course.

I have a suggestion/request I do not know where to post, so I am giving it a shot here.

Please include exercises for us where we actually type Korean! Just like when we translate 손 and type "Hand", include exercises which demand to translate "hand" to 손! Our dictation is not improving at all unless we write down every single exercise in a notebook~

Thank you again for all your help.


ddukki

While I agree that 방에 앉습니다 is correct, is there a reason that 방 안에 앉습니다 is not correct?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"학생이 방 안에 앉습니다." is now accepted.


I9ps8

WhAt dOeS tHe No NeEd To WorRy mEaN

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.