1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자와 남자가 함께 옵니다."

"여자와 남자가 함께 옵니다."

Translation:A woman and a man come together.

September 8, 2017

200 Comments


kihyun14

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


88gloss

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Jablorom

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Salt.exe

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Lizzistired

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


jiraiya1601

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


NoraBabo

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


B-Frank

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Juan890458

They say that the best part to learn in Duolingo is the comment section


A-Glow

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LittleWhole

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LUI5B_9

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


bogoshipda7

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Emmaibbou

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Wrth14

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


raycosm

Could this actually be used in that context?


arrinski18

Nope. You have to use 썻 Example: 썻다 Trans: (l) came


JeffersonB538722

I never thought I would learn this here, ahahahha


SebasNiedziela

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Lizzistired

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Tanner46898

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


BlueStreetLight

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


EX_SHINJI

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


kuusjams

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


fanxybebe

i see you kihyun ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


anfalhamdo

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i don't know why but yeah however ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


0n8S3

Why its not 여 자 가 와? Or 여 자 와 고?


Jeontokki7

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JVLS23

I'd like to take you all for a nice glass of holy water


ParkMinJoonie

that really hits the spot


Val390761

LOL, I knew the comments would be like this XD


AricAdam

Uh huh. Duolingo is filthy…


AspryWrites

Fine ending to that walk they had in the library.


[deactivated user]

    If we're lucky.


marina199733

    Where is the 'duolingo rated ㄹ' comment?


juliaaaanaaaa

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


    [deactivated user]

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Marceellll

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


anfalhamdo

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


SofiaYsabe4

      Who is a k-pop fan here? #justasking


kaeuul

      Stan Got7 and Twice!!


anfalhamdo

      heeeeeeeeeeeere army +blink


hotlagirl

      LOVE IT XD!!!!!!


SinanOnlineMuc

      Stan Dreamcatcher, Stan LOONA


MinMin_Eternal

      lol I jus started staning dreamcatcher


kinyi.k

      Stan Nct Stan Stray Kids Stan Ateez Stan The Boyz Stan itzy Stan twice


ozlmd

      I'm moa hehe


ph.nsGB55

      Stan Bts blackpink itzy twice redvelvet g idle mamamoo momoland


doodlebob20

      Im just here for the comment


IngeborgHa14

      Does it mean that the two, having been separate, meet in one place, or that were already together and come?


FatmaFakhry

      Already were together


BlueStreetLight

      ┬┴┬┴┤ ͜ʖ ͡°) ├┬┴┬┴


Ella395698

      Why did I thought about the "Hamkenikka" from BTS's DNA?


sanya.starlight

      That's nice! You can actually remember it well by memorising by referring to a thing you like. :)


Yoonmin15078

      Lol same. I was so happy when I listened to it and managed to actually understand that part. I guess Duolingo is paying off


KhoshekhWTNV

      Huh. That is a great way to remember that... attached to Jimin's face lol :3


FatmaFakhry

      No I thought about "hamkehanika" from Jonghyun's end of the day


MinMin_Eternal

      It be like that lol


Anneliese171852

      What would adding the 까 in the end mean?


slycordinator

      If you were to change 옵니다 to 옵니까, then the form would change from a respectful/formal declarative statement to a respectful/formal question.


JoyDiaz4

      OMG. saaame that was the first thing i thought of!


      [deactivated user]

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ZICO560819

        How yall doing those Lenny Faces ?


quisl

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Jablorom

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


anfalhamdo

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


SKageyamaKS

        just copy and paste bro ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Gilen13

        Lol comments do not disappoint here xD


Toratra

        (๑¯ω¯๑)


FatmaFakhry

        Could anyone kindly tell me what is the difference between 함께 and 같이 please


Lunar_Turtle

        Okay, I'm still not very advanced, so I'm not 100% confidence in this answer. It's worth a shot, though, so here's my best guess: I think that "같이" roughly means "together." "함께," however, means something closer to "with ___." I was going to give you an example of a phrase I learned (the Korean version of the phrase), but I'm afraid my grammar will be off (still working on that), so you can just have the English translation of a phrase: "I eat bananas with coffee." (Don't ask, it was from Duolingo, after all.) And in that example, they used the word "함께." (to mean "with.") I do believe "함께" can also mean "together," though. So, in conclusion, I think "같이" means "together" and "함께" just means "with," but still could work as "together." (Again, I'm not 100% sure if this is correct. One last thing: I tend to make replies longer than they need to be, so I'm sorry for that... Congratulations if you read that all. I hope this was at least somewhat helpful...)


HerbalTeeth

        I eat a banana when I drink coffee, I think that is typical because both are generally digested in the morning. thank you for the explanation on word usage.


FatmaFakhry

        thanks that was very helpful <3


ph.6XLDr9

        Thanks dude thats really helpful


slycordinator

        The big difference between them is that 함께 is more often used in writing (documents, literature, etc) and 같이 is more often used when speaking.


viswarkarman

        I see a lot of sentences in these practices that put the feminine noun first in compound subjects. You see this is some stock phrases in English - "ladies and gentlemen". The rules of grammar do not require this but convention does - if you don't do it then it doesn't sound "right" to a native speaker. Is there such a convention in Korean? (Or is this a bias of the writer of the software?)


Billywm

        This is a good question, lost under a sea of Lenny Faces


anfalhamdo

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


platyfrog

        I don't think so. I'm not a fluent speaker yet, but having consumed some Korean media at this point, I'd say it varies. Just as one example, at the live final of Mixnine (a competition show), they kept asking whether it would be the boys or girls who won - in that order.

        For that matter, the phrase "boys and girls" sounds more natural to me than "girls and boys" - so I think it's variable in English, too. "Kings and queens" also sounds more natural to me than "queens and kings," for whatever reason.


carmelocot6

        Unfortunately, that reason is patriarchy :_(


hilllllllly

        Not everything is political or that serious. When talking about your friends, you will always choose an order to say their names and it's always based on what sounds best coming first or last. What about the phrase "ladies and gentleman"? Still the patriarchy?


c.est-moi

        ...in the library


MinMin_Eternal

        Duolingo: 여자남자 함게 옵니다( A Woman And a man come togther

        The WHOLE discussion section: ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Im dead bruh ya'll dirty lol


Mrs.Oga

        .... Are you thinking what im thinking?...


anfalhamdo

        hmmmmmmmmmm ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


KatherineN561622

        everybody commenting this( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) instead of discussing lol It's all your fault Duolingo


anfalhamdo

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


owbarley

        soooo many lennya face in this comment section

        i have one too + blush on (˵ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°˵)


jademoon99

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


snowfrog_

        If you know what I mean


Linda105503

        sorry to barge in but why is it a man and a woman and not the man and the woman. how can you tell the difference?


Lunar_Turtle

        I'm not sure if this applies to every situation, but here's my guess: (Just a reminder: "여자" means "woman" and "와" is pretty much a particle for "and." "남자가" just means "man.")(not sure about the particle, I'm still working on that) Okay, sorry for that, you probably already knew that. Because the word woman came before man, I think that's why it'd be in that order. However, it wouldn't change the meaning of the sentence if you swapped around the two (woman and man) anyways... I'll just leave it at that before I ramble on for another paragraph.


FatmaFakhry

        I think it depends on the context


Mei_CF

        "Comes" can't even be considered a typo ( ˃̣̣̥᷄⌓˂̣̣̥᷅ )


GlennEvani

        John Lenon would be proud. That's what he told them to do.


bogoshipda7

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


quisl

        Does the Korean sentence have the same sexual undertone as the English sentence?


JeffersonB538722

        There is a comment up here that says no, the desired one would be 썻


MandyBrger

        I live for the comments xD


Fiflurika

        That's good right? Lol


adrian.har

        The woman and the man come together. 100% incorrect, ❤❤❤❤ me


kaeuul

        stan Got7! Stream "Not by the moon"!


syndromebanana

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) so they're saying that they visited Hong Kong?( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Kyle648823

        When it says "함께 옵니다" is it saying they arrive at a destination together, or that they join together?


Angel818455

        Ya'll are silly in these comments


SKageyamaKS

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i knew the comments would be funny


MinMin_Eternal

        the fact that half the comments are ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) is killing me lol yall funny


Tuba777

        Lol the comments XD


SamirahCho

        Lmao this is too much


camila.755895

        Oh, I haven't think that way.


pvt0EU0t

        여 자 와 남 자 가 함 ㄲㅔ 옵 니 다. Can i have more explaination about "함 ㄲㅔ" ?


Fatima177144

        Hehehehe... this sounds funny ... read out of context ...omw... how could Duolingo not fix this sentence.


DaemonBeats

        Just like the simulations


JamesLambert304

        The comment section is the reason why i study everyday.


OnyxClarke

        I'm here for the comments and they did not disappoint


ChrisTheAmasian

        Lol this comments section


Mitchiness

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


YashanshiChanyal

        Hey. Could anyone plz tell me if the ㅂ in 읍니다 should be pronounced as b or m


IngeborgHa14

        Well, the phonetic realization of ㅂ.ㄴ is m.n


DaveGHahn

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


EmiLaBella

        I only came for the comments.


Quangminh12345

        He Hiha digging too diamond sky too


PreciousTa670151

        What you all are doing? I came here to some knowledge You all are dirty minded you know


MarideGallagher

        Why "the woman comes together with the man" is wrong?


3196gorl

        based on the context they were already together and the phrasing has the two subjects of the sentence first


eliezerdej2

        Cant pass through dis


KhoshekhWTNV

        why wouldn't it accept "arrive"? For... obvious... reasons?


        [deactivated user]

          Arrive is 도착하다


Alister214

          온다 is come. 도착 is arrive


AnneLovesRice

          I typed COMES instead of COME -.-


ell.is.ellis

          O jeez man thats.. A little..


ell.is.ellis

          O jeez man thats.. A little.. Um


17caratroses

          jfc i hate duolingo it's so robotic


JanSmutsKimchi

          This course is literally made by robots... no curation by humans... otherwise this wouldve been flagged as inappropriate like 1 million times heheheh

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.