1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자와 남자가 함께 옵니다."

"여자와 남자가 함께 옵니다."

Translation:A woman and a man come together.

September 8, 2017

79 Comments


IngeborgHa14

Does it mean that the two, having been separate, meet in one place, or that were already together and come?


Taran_jeet

They were already together and they came


viswarkarman

I see a lot of sentences in these practices that put the feminine noun first in compound subjects. You see this is some stock phrases in English - "ladies and gentlemen". The rules of grammar do not require this but convention does - if you don't do it then it doesn't sound "right" to a native speaker. Is there such a convention in Korean? (Or is this a bias of the writer of the software?)


Billywm

This is a good question, lost under a sea of Lenny Faces


anfalhamdo

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


aestheticjett

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


platyfrog

I don't think so. I'm not a fluent speaker yet, but having consumed some Korean media at this point, I'd say it varies. Just as one example, at the live final of Mixnine (a competition show), they kept asking whether it would be the boys or girls who won - in that order.

For that matter, the phrase "boys and girls" sounds more natural to me than "girls and boys" - so I think it's variable in English, too. "Kings and queens" also sounds more natural to me than "queens and kings," for whatever reason.


carmelocot6

Unfortunately, that reason is patriarchy :_(


hilllllllly

Not everything is political or that serious. When talking about your friends, you will always choose an order to say their names and it's always based on what sounds best coming first or last. What about the phrase "ladies and gentleman"? Still the patriarchy?


TheIockster

Lol stupid idiot here


FatmaFakhry

Could anyone kindly tell me what is the difference between 함께 and 같이 please


Lunar_Turtle

Okay, I'm still not very advanced, so I'm not 100% confidence in this answer. It's worth a shot, though, so here's my best guess: I think that "같이" roughly means "together." "함께," however, means something closer to "with ___." I was going to give you an example of a phrase I learned (the Korean version of the phrase), but I'm afraid my grammar will be off (still working on that), so you can just have the English translation of a phrase: "I eat bananas with coffee." (Don't ask, it was from Duolingo, after all.) And in that example, they used the word "함께." (to mean "with.") I do believe "함께" can also mean "together," though. So, in conclusion, I think "같이" means "together" and "함께" just means "with," but still could work as "together." (Again, I'm not 100% sure if this is correct. One last thing: I tend to make replies longer than they need to be, so I'm sorry for that... Congratulations if you read that all. I hope this was at least somewhat helpful...)


HerbalTeeth

I eat a banana when I drink coffee, I think that is typical because both are generally digested in the morning. thank you for the explanation on word usage.


FatmaFakhry

thanks that was very helpful <3


ph.6XLDr9

Thanks dude thats really helpful


slycordinator

The big difference between them is that 함께 is more often used in writing (documents, literature, etc) and 같이 is more often used when speaking.


bogoshipda7

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


aestheticjett

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Linda105503

sorry to barge in but why is it a man and a woman and not the man and the woman. how can you tell the difference?


Lunar_Turtle

I'm not sure if this applies to every situation, but here's my guess: (Just a reminder: "여자" means "woman" and "와" is pretty much a particle for "and." "남자가" just means "man.")(not sure about the particle, I'm still working on that) Okay, sorry for that, you probably already knew that. Because the word woman came before man, I think that's why it'd be in that order. However, it wouldn't change the meaning of the sentence if you swapped around the two (woman and man) anyways... I'll just leave it at that before I ramble on for another paragraph.


FatmaFakhry

I think it depends on the context


llewellyn.1

Generally if the -는/은 particle is used, it's more likely that 'The' would be correct, but when 이/가 particle is used it could be either. The point is that the definite/indefinite distinction simply isn't made like that in Korean so YOU need to pick which English word to use based on context. And sometimes either could work (like this question). And often on DL, you have no context. So don't fret too much about this and if you think DL unfairly marked you as wrong, report it.


quisl

Does the Korean sentence have the same sexual undertone as the English sentence?


JeffersonB538722

There is a comment up here that says no, the desired one would be 썻


Kyle648823

When it says "함께 옵니다" is it saying they arrive at a destination together, or that they join together?


remsedevir

that's what she said


aestheticjett

Lmaooooooooooooooo


pvt0EU0t

여 자 와 남 자 가 함 ㄲㅔ 옵 니 다. Can i have more explaination about "함 ㄲㅔ" ?


slycordinator

It's 함께, not "함 ㄲㅔ".


YashanshiChanyal

Hey. Could anyone plz tell me if the ㅂ in 읍니다 should be pronounced as b or m


IngeborgHa14

Well, the phonetic realization of ㅂ.ㄴ is m.n


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

I wrote "A man and a woman come together" and it showed wrong. I can't control my anger-


-.V.-

Why cant it be 갑니다 instead of 옵니다 here??


slycordinator

It can. With 갑니다, the sentence would mean that they "go" together instead of come.


yea.no

Whats the difference if you swap "man" and "woman"


MarideGallagher

Why "the woman comes together with the man" is wrong?


3196gorl

based on the context they were already together and the phrasing has the two subjects of the sentence first


KhoshekhWTNV

why wouldn't it accept "arrive"? For... obvious... reasons?


[deactivated user]

    Arrive is 도착하다


Alister214

    온다 is come. 도착 is arrive

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.