"여자와 남자가 함께 옵니다."

Translation:A woman and a man come together.

September 8, 2017

92 Comments


kihyun14

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 8, 2017

Vanessa208569

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 8, 2017

MalcolmBell

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 15, 2017

88gloss

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 5, 2017

peas_and_carrots

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 30, 2018

LunarTurtle

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 2, 2018

Jablorom

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 3, 2018

Byun5648

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 10, 2018

SmithRamone

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 15, 2018

Salt.exe

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 11, 2019

Some_BTS_Nerd

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 27, 2019

omgdanny

ㅋㅋ

September 9, 2017

raycosm

Could this actually be used in that context?

January 6, 2018

Aria814426

Nope. You have to use 썻 Example: 썻다 Trans: (l) came

January 7, 2019

Byun5648

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 10, 2018

sebas7777

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 7, 2018

Some_BTS_Nerd

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 27, 2019

Tanner46898

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 15, 2019

JVLS23

I'd like to take you all for a nice glass of holy water

December 6, 2017

chensyl

thanks

February 22, 2018

AricAdam

Uh huh. Duolingo is filthy…

October 21, 2017

Val390761

LOL, I knew the comments would be like this XD

January 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    If we're lucky.

    October 13, 2017

Swauger

    Nice.

    September 24, 2017

chensyl

    Nice

    February 19, 2018

Tahitii

    Omg no

    September 9, 2017

MalcolmBell

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    October 15, 2017

Mia481548

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    August 19, 2018

juliaaaanaaaa

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    August 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

      August 26, 2018

FatmaFakhry

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

      August 31, 2018

SofiaYsabe4

      Who is a k-pop fan here? #justasking

      October 23, 2017

hotlagirl

      LOVE IT XD!!!!!!

      August 28, 2018

TWICEx2

      Guilty!

      December 8, 2018

jaisaige

      Hi

      January 9, 2019

PicyliaNat

      Me

      January 22, 2018

marina199733

      Where is the 'duolingo rated ㄹ' comment?

      August 15, 2018

doodlebob20

      Im just here for the comment

      February 13, 2018

RoyallyPrincess

      No.

      September 8, 2017

MalcolmBell

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

      October 15, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

        August 26, 2018

Ebi_Sushi

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

        September 8, 2018

yimantuwingyai

        Yes!

        August 9, 2018

EEdLoh

        Giggity

        May 6, 2018

IngeborgHa14

        Does it mean that the two, having been separate, meet in one place, or that were already together and come?

        June 4, 2018

FatmaFakhry

        Already were together

        August 1, 2018

AspryWrites

        Fine ending to that walk they had in the library.

        August 31, 2018

Ella395698

        Why did I thought about the "Hamkenikka" from BTS's DNA?

        September 21, 2017

sanyasri

        That's nice! You can actually remember it well by memorising by referring to a thing you like. :)

        December 6, 2017

FatmaFakhry

        No I thought about "hamkehanika" from Jonghyun's end of the day

        August 1, 2018

KhoshekhWTNV

        Huh. That is a great way to remember that... attached to Jimin's face lol :3

        December 20, 2017

Yoonmin15078

        Lol same. I was so happy when I listened to it and managed to actually understand that part. I guess Duolingo is paying off

        June 26, 2018

JoyDiaz4

        OMG. saaame that was the first thing i thought of!

        October 1, 2017

Otaku2Learn

        (๑¯ω¯๑)

        August 30, 2018

Toratra

        (๑¯ω¯๑)

        September 6, 2018

JiminJimout

        (๑¯ω¯๑)

        November 19, 2018

ZICO560819

        How yall doing those Lenny Faces ?

        November 19, 2017

quisl

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

        September 13, 2018

Jablorom

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

        November 3, 2018

Gilen13

        Lol comments do not disappoint here xD

        June 4, 2018

FatmaFakhry

        Could anyone kindly tell me what is the difference between 함께 and 같이 please

        August 1, 2018

LunarTurtle

        Okay, I'm still not very advanced, so I'm not 100% confidence in this answer. It's worth a shot, though, so here's my best guess: I think that "같이" roughly means "together." "함께," however, means something closer to "with ___." I was going to give you an example of a phrase I learned (the Korean version of the phrase), but I'm afraid my grammar will be off (still working on that), so you can just have the English translation of a phrase: "I eat bananas with coffee." (Don't ask, it was from Duolingo, after all.) And in that example, they used the word "함께." (to mean "with.") I do believe "함께" can also mean "together," though. So, in conclusion, I think "같이" means "together" and "함께" just means "with," but still could work as "together." (Again, I'm not 100% sure if this is correct. One last thing: I tend to make replies longer than they need to be, so I'm sorry for that... Congratulations if you read that all. I hope this was at least somewhat helpful...)

        August 2, 2018

FatmaFakhry

        thanks that was very helpful <3

        August 31, 2018

VashOscar

        I eat a banana when I drink coffee, I think that is typical because both are generally digested in the morning. thank you for the explanation on word usage.

        October 1, 2018

Linda105503

        sorry to barge in but why is it a man and a woman and not the man and the woman. how can you tell the difference?

        July 28, 2018

LunarTurtle

        I'm not sure if this applies to every situation, but here's my guess: (Just a reminder: "여자" means "woman" and "와" is pretty much a particle for "and." "남자가" just means "man.")(not sure about the particle, I'm still working on that) Okay, sorry for that, you probably already knew that. Because the word woman came before man, I think that's why it'd be in that order. However, it wouldn't change the meaning of the sentence if you swapped around the two (woman and man) anyways... I'll just leave it at that before I ramble on for another paragraph.

        August 2, 2018

FatmaFakhry

        I think it depends on the context

        August 1, 2018

juulsez

        good for them

        August 4, 2018

viswarkarman

        I see a lot of sentences in these practices that put the feminine noun first in compound subjects. You see this is some stock phrases in English - "ladies and gentlemen". The rules of grammar do not require this but convention does - if you don't do it then it doesn't sound "right" to a native speaker. Is there such a convention in Korean? (Or is this a bias of the writer of the software?)

        September 8, 2018

MarideGallagher

        Why "the woman comes together with the man" is wrong?

        October 12, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

        .... Are you thinking what im thinking?...

        December 26, 2018

kingkay17

        How romantic

        January 5, 2019

BasicallySilver

        HMMMMMMMM

        January 23, 2019

Danyella184199

        .....awesome.

        January 29, 2019

Kai688164

        lol

        February 21, 2019

Kai688164

        hehehe

        February 21, 2019

Kyle648823

        When it says "함께 옵니다" is it saying they arrive at a destination together, or that they join together?

        March 8, 2019

jademoon99

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

        April 1, 2019

GiGiK.Hoff

        Present tense??

        September 9, 2017

JohanvanHu

        Wwwwoooowwww

        November 8, 2017

adrian.har

        The woman and the man come together. 100% incorrect, ❤❤❤❤ me

        November 21, 2017

EllisYilma

        O jeez man thats.. A little..

        June 18, 2018

EllisYilma

        O jeez man thats.. A little.. Um

        June 18, 2018

JKandi

        Hehe

        August 7, 2018

noob2323

        Omo

        September 14, 2018

KhoshekhWTNV

        why wouldn't it accept "arrive"? For... obvious... reasons?

        December 20, 2017

Jason539822

        Arrive is 도착하다

        January 16, 2018

AnneLovesRice

        I typed COMES instead of COME -.-

        January 29, 2018

T._S.

        get it

        October 31, 2017

eliezerdej2

        Cant pass through dis

        November 12, 2017

17caratroses

        jfc i hate duolingo it's so robotic

        February 13, 2018

JohanvanHu

        This course is literally made by robots... no curation by humans... otherwise this wouldve been flagged as inappropriate like 1 million times heheheh

        November 8, 2017
        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.