1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자와 남자가 함께 옵니다."

"여자와 남자가 함께 옵니다."

Translation:A woman and a man come together.

September 8, 2017

121 Comments


kihyun14

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


88gloss

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Jablorom

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Salt.exe

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


jiraiya1601

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


NoraBabo

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


B-Frank

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LUI5B_9

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


bogoshipda7

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


raycosm

Could this actually be used in that context?


Aria814426

Nope. You have to use 썻 Example: 썻다 Trans: (l) came


SebasNiedziela

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Tanner46898

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


EX_SHINJI

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


kuusjams

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


fanxybebe

i see you kihyun ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


JVLS23

I'd like to take you all for a nice glass of holy water


ParkMinJoonie

that really hits the spot


Val390761

LOL, I knew the comments would be like this XD


AricAdam

Uh huh. Duolingo is filthy…


[deactivated user]

    If we're lucky.


marina199733

    Where is the 'duolingo rated ㄹ' comment?


SofiaYsabe4

    Who is a k-pop fan here? #justasking


hotlagirl

    LOVE IT XD!!!!!!


KaelIlidaneZabat

    Stan Got7 and Twice!!


juliaaaanaaaa

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


    [deactivated user]

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


platyfrog

      (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Marceellll

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AspryWrites

      Fine ending to that walk they had in the library.


doodlebob20

      Im just here for the comment


IngeborgHa14

      Does it mean that the two, having been separate, meet in one place, or that were already together and come?


FatmaFakhry

      Already were together


Ella395698

      Why did I thought about the "Hamkenikka" from BTS's DNA?


sanya.starlight

      That's nice! You can actually remember it well by memorising by referring to a thing you like. :)


KhoshekhWTNV

      Huh. That is a great way to remember that... attached to Jimin's face lol :3


Yoonmin15078

      Lol same. I was so happy when I listened to it and managed to actually understand that part. I guess Duolingo is paying off


FatmaFakhry

      No I thought about "hamkehanika" from Jonghyun's end of the day


MinMin_Eternal

      It be like that lol


      [deactivated user]

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


FatmaFakhry

        Could anyone kindly tell me what is the difference between 함께 and 같이 please


Lunar_Turtle

        Okay, I'm still not very advanced, so I'm not 100% confidence in this answer. It's worth a shot, though, so here's my best guess: I think that "같이" roughly means "together." "함께," however, means something closer to "with ___." I was going to give you an example of a phrase I learned (the Korean version of the phrase), but I'm afraid my grammar will be off (still working on that), so you can just have the English translation of a phrase: "I eat bananas with coffee." (Don't ask, it was from Duolingo, after all.) And in that example, they used the word "함께." (to mean "with.") I do believe "함께" can also mean "together," though. So, in conclusion, I think "같이" means "together" and "함께" just means "with," but still could work as "together." (Again, I'm not 100% sure if this is correct. One last thing: I tend to make replies longer than they need to be, so I'm sorry for that... Congratulations if you read that all. I hope this was at least somewhat helpful...)


HerbalTeeth

        I eat a banana when I drink coffee, I think that is typical because both are generally digested in the morning. thank you for the explanation on word usage.


FatmaFakhry

        thanks that was very helpful <3


BlueStreetLight

        ┬┴┬┴┤ ͜ʖ ͡°) ├┬┴┬┴


Toratra

        (๑¯ω¯๑)


ZICO560819

        How yall doing those Lenny Faces ?


Jablorom

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Gilen13

        Lol comments do not disappoint here xD


Mrs.Daichi

        .... Are you thinking what im thinking?...


jademoon99

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


snowfrog_

        If you know what I mean


c.est-moi

        ...in the library


viswarkarman

        I see a lot of sentences in these practices that put the feminine noun first in compound subjects. You see this is some stock phrases in English - "ladies and gentlemen". The rules of grammar do not require this but convention does - if you don't do it then it doesn't sound "right" to a native speaker. Is there such a convention in Korean? (Or is this a bias of the writer of the software?)


EricHuynh27

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


adrian.har

        The woman and the man come together. 100% incorrect, ❤❤❤❤ me


Linda105503

        sorry to barge in but why is it a man and a woman and not the man and the woman. how can you tell the difference?


Lunar_Turtle

        I'm not sure if this applies to every situation, but here's my guess: (Just a reminder: "여자" means "woman" and "와" is pretty much a particle for "and." "남자가" just means "man.")(not sure about the particle, I'm still working on that) Okay, sorry for that, you probably already knew that. Because the word woman came before man, I think that's why it'd be in that order. However, it wouldn't change the meaning of the sentence if you swapped around the two (woman and man) anyways... I'll just leave it at that before I ramble on for another paragraph.


FatmaFakhry

        I think it depends on the context


MinMin_Eternal

        Duolingo: 여자남자 함게 옵니다( A Woman And a man come togther

        The WHOLE discussion section: ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) Im dead bruh ya'll dirty lol


GlennEvani

        John Lenon would be proud. That's what he told them to do.


Mei_CF

        "Comes" can't even be considered a typo ( ˃̣̣̥᷄⌓˂̣̣̥᷅ )


KatherineN561622

        everybody commenting this( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) instead of discussing lol It's all your fault Duolingo


owbarley

        soooo many lennya face in this comment section

        i have one too + blush on (˵ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°˵)


bogoshipda7

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MarideGallagher

        Why "the woman comes together with the man" is wrong?


3196gorl

        based on the context they were already together and the phrasing has the two subjects of the sentence first


Kyle648823

        When it says "함께 옵니다" is it saying they arrive at a destination together, or that they join together?


SamirahCho

        Lmao this is too much


KaelIlidaneZabat

        stan Got7! Stream "Not by the moon"!


quisl

        Does the Korean sentence have the same sexual undertone as the English sentence?


camila.755895

        Oh, I haven't think that way.

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.