"Bitte, trinken Sie mehr Wein."

Translation:Please, drink more wine.

September 8, 2017

10 Comments


YoungSpice94

Would I still use mehr if the englisch read, "Please, drink some more wine."?

September 14, 2017

mr.speak

Yes, like that: "Bitte trinken Sie etwas mehr Wein." or "Bitte trinken Sie noch mehr Wein." (=most literally) or "Bitte trinken Sie noch mehr Wein."

September 17, 2017

Keskelis

Is the purpose of Sie to specify the They ?

December 9, 2017

mr.speak

Yes, the "Sie" refers to the person(s) you are addressing to. "Sie" is used for the polite singular or plural.

If you are talking to friend you would use the collegial form: "Bitte, trinke (du) mehr Wein."

I would use the "du" just to emphasise the person you are talking to - or better his/her name. Especially if there are more people present to whom you could be talking.

(Or some more slang: "Komm, trink noch 'nen Schluck!" = "Come on, take another sip!")

December 9, 2017

JackF569372

Why "sie"

December 10, 2017

mizinamo

There is no sie (lowercase) in this sentence.

There is a (capitalised) Sie -- that is because commands addressed to Sie have to include the pronoun Sie.

(Grammatically, it's because they use the subjunctive mood, not the imperative.)

December 11, 2017

Anthony598757

Please drink some more wine was wrong.

March 14, 2018

Peter952028

I wrote " please will you drink more wine' & was marked as wrong. Why?

November 23, 2018

Michael620245

"have some more wine" would be a much better translation; "drink more wine" sounds very creepy, and would not be used in a normal situation.

February 24, 2018

DanKieselbach

Don't hafta tell me twice.

September 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.