1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Baskin-Robbins"

"Baskin-Robbins"

Translation:배스킨라빈스

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


titan3lla

I have no idea what brand this is. Never heard of it before this.


narkop___

It's an icecream company.


Haley422715

I'm really confused, why is it teaching us this?


RainbowPla6

Petition to remove Baskin-Robbins from the loop please...a few times maybe but there are other things much more helpful


Alopochen

I don't get why 'Starbucks' is pronounced basically the same as it is in English. but Baskin Robbins is pronounced entirely different.


taekookisr9

I can't say it right ;-;


dpatkat

looking up pronunciations, i find Baskin-Robbins written in hangul differently, and pronounced differently as two separate words. Different from Duolingo because 킨 ends in a pause, then 라 starts.

뱃킨 라빈스

That way is most often heard in dictionaries that speak. The Duolingo audio seems to emphasize the 브 (beu) which may be the real problem.

I would be interested to know how Baskin-Robbins officially trains its stores on the pronunciation. The signs use same spelling as Duolingo.


SoldierVus

How would you pronouce this properly


HanjiHyo

bae,seu,kin,la,bin,seu but it pronuoce baeskilabinse


circularsquare

Isn't it baeskinrabinse because the ㄹ is at the beginning of the syllable?


LinSuga-J.P.L

If anyone’s confused;

I’m pretty sure this is how they pronounce “Baskin’ Robbins” in Korean.

If you want to hear it, or you’re a K-pop fanatic, look up EXO’s Baskin’ Robbins commercial. The one I saw depicted Sehun (the group’s ‘maknae’ or ‘youngest member’) posing with aegyo (‘cuteness’). It ends with the band saying “Baskin’ Robbins”.

I’m pretty sure. Don’t be mad if I have any informations wrong or misspellings.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.