"Baskin-Robbins"

Translation:배스킨라빈스

September 8, 2017

23 Comments


dryanlee

The recording for the spoken part is terrible. It really needs to be replaced.

September 8, 2017

Abzuram

Sounds so robotic and quick

October 11, 2017

MichaelEsp403713

It over-enunciates a lot of vowels...may be the point since its the beginner lesson

September 10, 2017

dudeitszack

It seems fine to me, sounds like a lot of the over pronounced voices you hear in the subway and in offices

September 16, 2017

titan3lla

I have no idea what brand this is. Never heard of it before this.

November 6, 2017

narkop___

It's an icecream company.

November 28, 2017

Hannaha70093

I love that you have Daniel Park from Lookism as your account photo.

February 15, 2018

halvblods_prins

You're not alone ...

November 28, 2017

EquanimousLingo

It is an ice cream franchise that sells many flavors

December 31, 2017

Haley422715

I'm really confused, why is it teaching us this?

January 16, 2018

thenatos

why would i need to know this ???

February 25, 2018

SoldierVus

How would you pronouce this properly

October 11, 2017

HanjiHyo

bae,seu,kin,la,bin,seu but it pronuoce baeskilabinse

October 13, 2017

circularsquare

Isn't it baeskinrabinse because the ㄹ is at the beginning of the syllable?

February 12, 2018

ehenyard

I can't type the Korean with standard American keyboard.

November 7, 2017

Mere_xoxo

I think it most be like "배스킨로빈스" I discovered know

January 25, 2018

dpatkat

looking up pronunciations, i find Baskin-Robbins written in hangul differently, and pronounced differently as two separate words. Different from Duolingo because 킨 ends in a pause, then 라 starts.

뱃킨 라빈스

That way is most often heard in dictionaries that speak. The Duolingo audio seems to emphasize the 브 (beu) which may be the real problem.

I would be interested to know how Baskin-Robbins officially trains its stores on the pronunciation. The signs use same spelling as Duolingo.

June 13, 2018

kaylee430376

How do you figure out how to read english words in korean pronunciation?

October 17, 2017

DavidCrouse

Baskin robbins, the ice cream shop! And yeah the pronuncuation seems a bit odd

November 27, 2017

trtqB9

ahhhhhhhhh,, so basically to write the correct word we have to solely trust our ears, because if we try to write according to the exact spelling shown the answer will be non of these

January 5, 2018

LinSuga-J.P.L

If anyone’s confused;

I’m pretty sure this is how they pronounce “Baskin’ Robbins” in Korean.

If you want to hear it, or you’re a K-pop fanatic, look up EXO’s Baskin’ Robbins commercial. The one I saw depicted Sehun (the group’s ‘maknae’ or ‘youngest member’) posing with aegyo (‘cuteness’). It ends with the band saying “Baskin’ Robbins”.

I’m pretty sure. Don’t be mad if I have any informations wrong or misspellings.

December 7, 2018

Retroceane

Is it important to learn "Baskin Robbins"?

February 25, 2019

EliCarter11

Wth?

April 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.