1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Baskin-Robbins"

"Baskin-Robbins"

Translation:배스킨라빈스

September 8, 2017

25 Comments


titan3lla

I have no idea what brand this is. Never heard of it before this.


Aishah-Noo1

Its areally famous icecream company! Its international butatbe not in your country?


jungwonie454378

Its a very famous ice cream company


Haley422715

I'm really confused, why is it teaching us this?


Nina211802r

Because of you go to Korea and you ask "where is ..." and he answers " it's in front of Baskin Robbins" it good to know how it's pronounced


RainbowPla6

Petition to remove Baskin-Robbins from the loop please...a few times maybe but there are other things much more helpful


dpatkat

looking up pronunciations, i find Baskin-Robbins written in hangul differently, and pronounced differently as two separate words. Different from Duolingo because 킨 ends in a pause, then 라 starts.

뱃킨 라빈스

That way is most often heard in dictionaries that speak. The Duolingo audio seems to emphasize the 브 (beu) which may be the real problem.

I would be interested to know how Baskin-Robbins officially trains its stores on the pronunciation. The signs use same spelling as Duolingo.


LixYoon

If anyone’s confused;

I’m pretty sure this is how they pronounce “Baskin’ Robbins” in Korean.

If you want to hear it, or you’re a K-pop fanatic, look up EXO’s Baskin’ Robbins commercial. The one I saw depicted Sehun (the group’s ‘maknae’ or ‘youngest member’) posing with aegyo (‘cuteness’). It ends with the band saying “Baskin’ Robbins”.

I’m pretty sure. Don’t be mad if I have any informations wrong or misspellings.


ph.w5EPag

Yes im so confused of pronunciation It's out of my mind


ArabTurtle

I don't get why 'Starbucks' is pronounced basically the same as it is in English. but Baskin Robbins is pronounced entirely different.


vvxxhan

I can't say it right ;-;


morganiseit

I hate having to type these American brands that are irrelevant to my language - spelling of names and brands that are not Korean can vary. Do they sponsor DuoLingo, maybe? That is the only ligical explanation I can come up with. And also having to go back and pick romanisation forms for Korean letter if I want to repair the crowns as once you have learned the 한글/Hanguel/Hangul alphabet the romanisations are a hindrance, not a help.


DylanHeath6

You are the first one to comment something like that. It must be a sponsor. Its messed up.


SoldierVus

How would you pronouce this properly


HanjiHyo

bae,seu,kin,la,bin,seu but it pronuoce baeskilabinse


circularsquare

Isn't it baeskinrabinse because the ㄹ is at the beginning of the syllable?


ps_iamlearning

ㄹ stands for a sound in between both r and l


ph.fPlOFt

I didnt make a mistake there

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.