"남자가 저의 메시지를 읽습니다."

Translation:The man reads my message.

September 8, 2017

37 Comments


kihyun14

And leaves me on read.

September 8, 2017

ghostie_yoongi

Same

September 18, 2017

Laura172798

I love your comments tbh, they're giving me life right now

June 15, 2018

GucciTaelien

XD XD XD XD!!!!!

December 10, 2018

Momo_fujoshi69

Did you get mysterious messages!!!

September 10, 2017

SerenTheTurtle

YES

October 28, 2017

dishdip

IT'S A PIECE OF THE PUZZLE

April 11, 2019

varunmahadev

I don't know where this goes next from reading messages. Obsessive much.

September 13, 2017

Lloyd76445

And first i thought it was my man reads a message

March 26, 2018

TeleBison

Me too. Is 저의 always put before the thing that belogs to me? Or else how would you distinguish "My man reads a message" from "The man reads my message"?

March 23, 2019

Katrin945581

Me too

March 30, 2018

bluefairy5

Same because of 저의

October 16, 2018

KathyBrown179936

Could I say 제 instead of 저의?

September 18, 2018

nope-rope

Yes, as far as I know 제 is the abbreviation of 저의 and more commonly used, but I'm not 100% sure.

March 25, 2019

Sebihoo

Why is messages plural here?

September 23, 2017

TheRealRial

It isn't. 를 marks the direct object of the verb, 들 the plural.

September 25, 2017

Sebihoo

Duolingo translated it as "The man reads my messages." Maybe they corrected it now.

October 29, 2017

JuliaCompan

Why is it "남자가" and not "남자는"?

December 4, 2017

kulayam

가 is subject marker, it shows who is doing the action (in this case "the man" doing the action (reads). While 는 is topic marker, it shows what the speaker is talking about. Please read Notes and Tips in Basic 1 for further explanation~

June 24, 2018

xsasacha

-neun and -ga are both Subject marking particles. When you are a beginning learner you usually do not understand the subtle difference, so I guess this is why many language learning apps and sites use them synonymously. They can't really be translated as you probably know. If you want to read up on that I suggest this site: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-2/

April 1, 2018

AmandaStok10

The man does something vs. the man is (doing) something, I believe.

March 15, 2018

EpicRuler1414

No no no no no

November 10, 2018

SabianF

남자는 저 뒤에 있을때믄에 무서워요.

March 27, 2018

SabianF

무서워요

March 27, 2018

jemimatasya

i type "my man reads the message"

July 13, 2018

jiscnghan

lmao

March 6, 2019

PatrciaPet6

❤❤❤❤❤ same

July 16, 2018

hotlagirl

So the alternative answer to my answer"The man reads my message", is "The man reads my message".......Really!?!?!?!?!?!?

October 5, 2018

Spaygon

How impolite

December 22, 2018

WideAwake2

At first I thought this was "my man reads my message" and was really confused

January 2, 2019

Linguistgeek

저의 how do you pronounce this?

January 4, 2019

Ann572452

Choi

January 16, 2019

RebeccaSim13355

when do you know to spell it as sseub ni da or seub ni da?

January 15, 2019

Hellen706237

What does it mean to say "가" at the end of the sentence? I beleive it's called a placer? Also what does "의" mean as a placer as well?

January 20, 2019

Gracie989241

Why is "the man reads message from me" not correct?

January 26, 2019

crustyjxnnie

stan nct

April 5, 2019

btshiteu

The message was i sarangh you oppar

June 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.