1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 저의 메시지를 읽습니다."

"남자가 저의 메시지를 읽습니다."

Translation:The man reads my message.

September 8, 2017

67 Comments


kihyun14

And leaves me on read.


Laura172798

I love your comments tbh, they're giving me life right now


Momo_fujoshi69

Did you get mysterious messages!!!


lipantone

THE LETTERS ARE THE ONLY CLUES TO SOLVING HIDDEN MYSTERIES


kuusjams

IT'S A PIECE OF THE PUZZLE


AliciaInDuoland

IF YOU CAN FEEL A TRACE THAT IS ME


ElKun1911

I don't know where this goes next from reading messages. Obsessive much.


Lloyd76445

And first i thought it was my man reads a message


TeleBison

Me too. Is 저의 always put before the thing that belogs to me? Or else how would you distinguish "My man reads a message" from "The man reads my message"?


UlfaAmalia4

If "my man reads a message" it should be like "나의 or 저의 남자가 메시지를 읽습니다" cmiiw


bluefairy5

Same because of 저의


KathyBrown179936

Could I say 제 instead of 저의?


nope-rope

Yes, as far as I know 제 is the abbreviation of 저의 and more commonly used, but I'm not 100% sure.


JuliaCompan

Why is it "남자가" and not "남자는"?


kulayam

가 is subject marker, it shows who is doing the action (in this case "the man" doing the action (reads). While 는 is topic marker, it shows what the speaker is talking about. Please read Notes and Tips in Basic 1 for further explanation~


icannotchoose

I think it's because 가 is for the subject and 는 is for the topic of a sentence. I don't know who am I to say XD


AhanJha

You are learning Hindi? I know it!


Holly637691

I'm not sure but i think 남자가 is for THE man ,and 남자는 is for A man


xsasacha

-neun and -ga are both Subject marking particles. When you are a beginning learner you usually do not understand the subtle difference, so I guess this is why many language learning apps and sites use them synonymously. They can't really be translated as you probably know. If you want to read up on that I suggest this site: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-2/


AmandaStok10

The man does something vs. the man is (doing) something, I believe.


Sebihoo

Why is messages plural here?


TheRealRial

It isn't. 를 marks the direct object of the verb, 들 the plural.


Sebihoo

Duolingo translated it as "The man reads my messages." Maybe they corrected it now.


Emily978358

I believe that, in korean, there isnt such thing as plurals. So singular and plural are the same, it depends on context, but when they want to emphasize a plural they add 들 but its not used with every single plural. I hope this was helpful.


Jahanvi653316

How many people are learning the language to talk to their bias??? XD


WideAwake2

At first I thought this was "my man reads my message" and was really confused


Dirra92

What's the difference between 적습니다 and 읽습니다?


Haetbich

Yes please I want to know as well! >


hong_jennie

You are teaching us the new words without any information , so how we can give correct answer ?


SabianF

남자는 저 뒤에 있을때믄에 무서워요.


jemimatasya

i type "my man reads the message"


PatrciaPet6

❤❤❤❤❤ same


hotlagirl

So the alternative answer to my answer"The man reads my message", is "The man reads my message".......Really!?!?!?!?!?!?


Linguistgeek

저의 how do you pronounce this?


hey_alexis

Like the name Joey (Joe wee)


Hellen706237

What does it mean to say "가" at the end of the sentence? I beleive it's called a placer? Also what does "의" mean as a placer as well?


Ep35882

가 is the subject particle that follows vowels. 의 is a particle that can be used to show possession. My dog eats an apple = my의 dog가 apple을 eats = 저의 개가 사과를 먹습니다.


hey_alexis

I don't like boy groups sorry


nerdcomtdah

why am I being corrected if that's exactly what I wrote?


HannaKathl5

I just missed the 's' for read.. then it said I'm wrong..


SKYRYD3R

RESPECT PRIVACY!


AstroReflu

the man read my message (past tense) should be correct no? marked me wrong


vngdhuyen

읽습니다 is not in a past tense. the formal polite past tense of 읽다 is 읽었습니다.


Ruchi887591

What is use of를


Stella11209

How would you say the man reads (to) me a message?


RebeccaSim13355

when do you know to spell it as sseub ni da or seub ni da?


Gracie989241

Why is "the man reads message from me" not correct?


hey_alexis

남자가 (Namja ga) The man 저의 (Jeowi) My 메시지를 (Mesijileul) Message 읽습니다 (Ilgseubnida) To read


Ricardo815422

남자가 저의 메시지를 읽습니다 = Namja-ga jeo-ui mesiji-leul ilgseubnida = Man, topic-marker + me, of + message, object-marker + to read (present tense) = Regarding the topic of man, he he affects the action-receiving message of me in that he reads it. = The man reads my message


xodalia12

Is '저의' meant to be 'my'?


g4tewaydrug

The message was i sarangh you oppar

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.