1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 저의 메시지를 읽습니다."

"남자가 저의 메시지를 읽습니다."

Translation:The man reads my message.

September 8, 2017

74 Comments


kihyun14

And leaves me on read.


Laura172798

I love your comments tbh, they're giving me life right now


EMOWENEE

Are you a Kihyun Stan?


Lloyd76445

And first i thought it was my man reads a message


TeleBison

Me too. Is 저의 always put before the thing that belogs to me? Or else how would you distinguish "My man reads a message" from "The man reads my message"?


UlfaAmalia4

If "my man reads a message" it should be like "나의 or 저의 남자가 메시지를 읽습니다" cmiiw


eztliluna

But you don't have one. Lol


bluefairy5

Same because of 저의


ElKun1911

I don't know where this goes next from reading messages. Obsessive much.


KathyBrown179936

Could I say 제 instead of 저의?


nope-rope

Yes, as far as I know 제 is the abbreviation of 저의 and more commonly used, but I'm not 100% sure.


JuliaCompan

Why is it "남자가" and not "남자는"?


kulayam

가 is subject marker, it shows who is doing the action (in this case "the man" doing the action (reads). While 는 is topic marker, it shows what the speaker is talking about. Please read Notes and Tips in Basic 1 for further explanation~


icannotchoose

I think it's because 가 is for the subject and 는 is for the topic of a sentence. I don't know who am I to say XD


xsasacha

-neun and -ga are both Subject marking particles. When you are a beginning learner you usually do not understand the subtle difference, so I guess this is why many language learning apps and sites use them synonymously. They can't really be translated as you probably know. If you want to read up on that I suggest this site: https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-2/


HannaKathl5

I just missed the 's' for read.. then it said I'm wrong..


Ruchi887591

What is use of를


_Ceci_lia_

It's the object I write what? A message So you add 를 to it since it ends with a vowel


Sebihoo

Why is messages plural here?


Dovahfluun

It isn't. 를 marks the direct object of the verb, 들 the plural.


Sebihoo

Duolingo translated it as "The man reads my messages." Maybe they corrected it now.


peachy_luong

I believe that, in korean, there isnt such thing as plurals. So singular and plural are the same, it depends on context, but when they want to emphasize a plural they add 들 but its not used with every single plural. I hope this was helpful.


hong_jennie

You are teaching us the new words without any information , so how we can give correct answer ?


espe_vsj

Acording to Lingodeer 저의 needs to be abbreviated into 제. Is 저의 correct or incorrect?


WideAwake2

At first I thought this was "my man reads my message" and was really confused


Dirra92

What's the difference between 적습니다 and 읽습니다?


Mint......

Both means "to write" but someone explained that 적습니다 is more about "to jot down" and 읽습니다 is more about "to write"


1Hannah27

I think the former is 'write', while the latter is 'read'.


Haetbich

Yes please I want to know as well! >


JayJay5234

The former is to 'write down' and latter is to 'read'.


Jess76231

anyone know if this implies that it was "my message" in the sense that I wrote it and left it for someone or in the sense that it was a messgae for me from someone else?


SabianF

남자는 저 뒤에 있을때믄에 무서워요.


hotlagirl

So the alternative answer to my answer"The man reads my message", is "The man reads my message".......Really!?!?!?!?!?!?


Linguistgeek

저의 how do you pronounce this?


Hellen706237

What does it mean to say "가" at the end of the sentence? I beleive it's called a placer? Also what does "의" mean as a placer as well?


Ep35882

가 is the subject particle that follows vowels. 의 is a particle that can be used to show possession. My dog eats an apple = my의 dog가 apple을 eats = 저의 개가 사과를 먹습니다.


[deactivated user]

    why am I being corrected if that's exactly what I wrote?


SKYRYD3R

    RESPECT PRIVACY!


Ricardo815422

    남자가 저의 메시지를 읽습니다 = Namja-ga jeo-ui mesiji-leul ilgseubnida = Man, topic-marker + me, of + message, object-marker + to read (present tense) = Regarding the topic of man, he he affects the action-receiving message of me in that he reads it. = The man reads my message


AstroReflu

    the man read my message (past tense) should be correct no? marked me wrong


vngdhuyen

    읽습니다 is not in a past tense. the formal polite past tense of 읽다 is 읽었습니다.


Stella11209

    How would you say the man reads (to) me a message?


Niightroses

    Oml everyone here is a kpop fan and trying to learn korean for their love of kpop- (No hate though! I'm a HUGE kpop fan but lucky for me im korean :DD)


Mint......

    so help me learn plss lol


Srius

    What is reul?


Mint......

    를 is a participle, it marks the direct object of the verb, the verb here is 읽다


AmirulAdnan

    I write exactly like the answer and it says that I am wrong


Samah426802

    Why is it not 메시지가??


Mmen.des

    first i thought it was my man was reading a message


Mr.MBenede

    When is it "read" rather than "reads"?


_Ann.e

    how do you pronounce '읽'???


Asmi.JV

    Can someone tell me why 를 is used in detail i cant really understand this


ph.Yclzes

    The man reads my message.


Aldinapika

    I wrote exactly the same to the answer


    [deactivated user]

      i was today years old when i learned that there is a comment section


bermet326171

      I just accidentally wrote "me" instead of "my"


fama6677

      This is a very bad habbit to read some one message without permission


DoctoredRealist

      What is the difference between 를 and 는


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

      Reads my message, then reads my- Noononono! Kids can be here so I'll keep quite. ಠ_ಠ


Sonja699450

      the man reads the message from me, wrong...Wae?


ph.32F0YP

      This is right ✅

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.