1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 집에 사세요!"

"저의 집에 사세요!"

Translation:Live in my house!

September 8, 2017

24 Comments


kaeypop

This could also literally mean buy my house right?


SeanCealla

I thought so too. My Korean gf said no. She said 집을 would mean buy it


Transparentium

That actually makes so much sense! I was angry at program, because I had to translate both "buy my house" and "live in my house", and I couldn't tell the difference. But now I get it! here, a location marking particle is attached to house, so it cannot really be buy. And if you want to use buy, you'd have to use the object marking particle.

Thank you!


zcherrycola

Right. If you want to say "Buy my house" 집 would be the object that is being bought.

"Live in my house." uses 집에 to indicate in/at.


Bibimbabbi

I think the ㄹ gets left out in this instance


VoilaDeviE

Why is "please live in my house" wrong?


zcherrycola

It's being used with -세요 which is a command. So it's more like you are telling someone to do something rather than suggesting by saying "please..."


sean.mullen

But the politeness of 'please' is inherent in -세요 (the imperative of -시다). The more direct, informal imperative would be 살아 or even 살아라. So, I disagree that 'please' is inapplicable here.


Transparentium

I agree, half of the time "please" is accepted, exactly because we are using a very polite form. I think it should always be accepted.


blackberrycrisp

There's nothing wrong with your answer. Report it.


ArnaudCroc

Wouldn't 'live in my house' translate as 저의 집에 살아세요?


sean.mullen

No, because the verb stem of 살다 (살-) ends in a ㄹ (리을), so the ㄹ is dropped when making it honorific (살다 > 사시다 > 사세요). The same process happens to similar verbs like 팔다 (>파세요), 말다 (하지 마세요), etc. This also makes 사세요 the polite imperative for both 사다 and 살다.


Kiyomice

Lol, it would be funny to just suddenly demand someone to live in your house like this.


tezar892

사다 =사세요 =buy .and 살다=사세요 =live. why both of is there?! 어떻게 알아?!


nomnamjoon

You can usually tell the difference by the context. "저의 집에 사세요"~"Live in my house." Here, the house is not the object, and you wouldn't say "Buy in my house," so this would tell you that the word being used here is "live." On the other hand, "저의 집을 사세요," means "Buy my house," and you wouldn't say "Live my house," so you would know that the word being used here is "Buy"


minhoeshoe

would the polite form be 살어요?


Gray_Roze

사세요 and 살아요 (not 살어요) are the same politeness level. The difference is that 사세요 uses 세, which in this case is a polite way to ask someone to do something.


SongPhilip

I'll be your shelter. Just pay me back With 1000 kisses


Kitobqurti

Is it just me or does it really sound so sweet

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started