"저의 집에 사세요!"

Translation:Live in my house!

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


kaeypop

This could also literally mean buy my house right?

September 8, 2017

SeanCealla

I thought so too. My Korean gf said no. She said 집을 would mean buy it

September 10, 2017

Transparentium

That actually makes so much sense! I was angry at program, because I had to translate both "buy my house" and "live in my house", and I couldn't tell the difference. But now I get it! here, a location marking particle is attached to house, so it cannot really be buy. And if you want to use buy, you'd have to use the object marking particle.

Thank you!

January 22, 2018

zcherrycola

Right. If you want to say "Buy my house" 집 would be the object that is being bought.

"Live in my house." uses 집에 to indicate in/at.

September 11, 2017

Bibimbabbi

I think the ㄹ gets left out in this instance

September 10, 2017

PlaywrightBryan

Someone's clingy.

July 26, 2018

VoilaDeviE

Why is "please live in my house" wrong?

September 10, 2017

zcherrycola

It's being used with -세요 which is a command. So it's more like you are telling someone to do something rather than suggesting by saying "please..."

September 11, 2017

sean.mullen

But the politeness of 'please' is inherent in -세요 (the imperative of -시다). The more direct, informal imperative would be 살아 or even 살아라. So, I disagree that 'please' is inapplicable here.

September 14, 2017

Transparentium

I agree, half of the time "please" is accepted, exactly because we are using a very polite form. I think it should always be accepted.

January 22, 2018

ArnaudCroc

Wouldn't 'live in my house' translate as 저의 집에 살아세요?

September 18, 2017

sean.mullen

No, because the verb stem of 살다 (살-) ends in a ㄹ (리을), so the ㄹ is dropped when making it honorific (살다 > 사시다 > 사세요). The same process happens to similar verbs like 팔다 (>파세요), 말다 (하지 마세요), etc. This also makes 사세요 the polite imperative for both 사다 and 살다.

September 20, 2017

Lloyd76445

Wtf

May 4, 2018

Tim608103

Shouldn’t it be 집에서?

March 13, 2018

Q2Barken

Both are correct, 집에 and 집에서.

April 16, 2018

tezar892

사다 =사세요 =buy .and 살다=사세요 =live. why both of is there?! 어떻게 알아?!

April 27, 2018

nomnomjoon

You can usually tell the difference by the context. "저의 집에 사세요"~"Live in my house." Here, the house is not the object, and you wouldn't say "Buy in my house," so this would tell you that the word being used here is "live." On the other hand, "저의 집을 사세요," means "Buy my house," and you wouldn't say "Live my house," so you would know that the word being used here is "Buy"

March 30, 2019

Kiyomice

Lol, it would be funny to just suddenly demand someone to live in your house like this.

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.