"저의 집에 사세요!"

Translation:Live in my house!

September 8, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kaeypop

This could also literally mean buy my house right?


SeanCealla

I thought so too. My Korean gf said no. She said 집을 would mean buy it


Transparentium

That actually makes so much sense! I was angry at program, because I had to translate both "buy my house" and "live in my house", and I couldn't tell the difference. But now I get it! here, a location marking particle is attached to house, so it cannot really be buy. And if you want to use buy, you'd have to use the object marking particle.

Thank you!


200716-iNFiNiTY

This is why it is better to not omit particles!


zcherrycola

Right. If you want to say "Buy my house" 집 would be the object that is being bought.

"Live in my house." uses 집에 to indicate in/at.


N_DINI

Our doubts are cleared thanks to your gf


200716-iNFiNiTY

I realized that as soon as I made the mistake because it is 집에 (like as "in my house")


Yeondk_

No it can't because then the sentence has to be 저의 집을 사세요. Not 저의 집에 사세요. 을 and 에 has a different mening


dUlOGy

Maybe it updated it after the comment was made?


Bibimbabbi

I think the ㄹ gets left out in this instance


LukeMadhan

It's the ~에 (place marker)! Got me too


ArtBurnap

Is this a proposal, Duo?


VoilaDeviE

Why is "please live in my house" wrong?


zcherrycola

It's being used with -세요 which is a command. So it's more like you are telling someone to do something rather than suggesting by saying "please..."


sean.mullen

But the politeness of 'please' is inherent in -세요 (the imperative of -시다). The more direct, informal imperative would be 살아 or even 살아라. So, I disagree that 'please' is inapplicable here.


Transparentium

I agree, half of the time "please" is accepted, exactly because we are using a very polite form. I think it should always be accepted.


blackberrycrisp

There's nothing wrong with your answer. Report it.


SongPhilip

I'll be your shelter. Just pay me back With 1000 kisses


Amax-Legend

Be my lover and I'll cover you.


life.goes.on_

Why is buy my house not acceptable


OhHeyTher

That would be 저의 집 사세요


ArnaudCroc

Wouldn't 'live in my house' translate as 저의 집에 살아세요?


sean.mullen

No, because the verb stem of 살다 (살-) ends in a ㄹ (리을), so the ㄹ is dropped when making it honorific (살다 > 사시다 > 사세요). The same process happens to similar verbs like 팔다 (>파세요), 말다 (하지 마세요), etc. This also makes 사세요 the polite imperative for both 사다 and 살다.


Hephzibah28

Thanks for the explanation. Clears the confusion.


Tim608103

Shouldn’t it be 집에서?


Q2Barken

Both are correct, 집에 and 집에서.


Linguistgeek

Can it also mean "I live in that house over there"?


Marijoski

I wrote "buy my house!" and they said it was wrong....


SowmyaSam

How do we differentiate between sell and live?


DiyaJaiswa1

When is "...세요" form of verb used?


OhHeyTher

It's used for the imperative mood


tezar892

사다 =사세요 =buy .and 살다=사세요 =live. why both of is there?! 어떻게 알아?!


jeonbeahr

You can usually tell the difference by the context. "저의 집에 사세요"~"Live in my house." Here, the house is not the object, and you wouldn't say "Buy in my house," so this would tell you that the word being used here is "live." On the other hand, "저의 집을 사세요," means "Buy my house," and you wouldn't say "Live my house," so you would know that the word being used here is "Buy"


Kiyomice

Lol, it would be funny to just suddenly demand someone to live in your house like this.


SuperSizedSmiley

No, definitely not. I'm not going to live in your woods, duo owl.


Kitobqurti

Is it just me or does it really sound so sweet


Stella11209

Couldn't this also mean I live in my house? I can be implied


OhHeyTher

That would be 저의 집에 살아요. In this sentence the verb is imperative


Janna51768

Why is both live in my house and buy my house wrong for me?


Chelsea667807

This is a GREAT example of why Duolingo needs context based examples. Why would i ask anyone to "Please come live at my house."? #socialdistancing


BiteAdm1

And that how the kdrama starts


StarmyVN

"It's alright! 우리 집으로 가자!"


tonyr8669

Precisely this should mean someone (subject omitted) lives in my house.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.