1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "velký kluk"

"velký kluk"

Translation:big boy

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


AliBoyle1

Doesn't Kluk also mean boyfriend?


William648454

Yes but more in the sense of "It is my boy/man" Friend also can mean boyfriend. It is more related to context.

If you said "To je muj kluk" and you have a 5 year old boy with you, the context would be its your son. If you had someone around the same age, it would be assumed that is your boyfriend.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's an affectionate way to call someone? That's right?


kacenka9

If that someone is a dog, than yes.


dimbulb

'Big boy' has two meanings in English and the more common of them, especially when used of a male of any age, would be implying that said male is 'very well endowed' (which itself is a euphemism).


Moojqqq150610

Yes velký kluk, its big boy, but if i sayd velký kluci? Now it is big boys, huh?


BoneheadBass

Almost. "Big boys" would be velcí kluci.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.