"velký kluk"

Translation:big boy

September 8, 2017

4 Comments


AliBoyle1

Doesn't Kluk also mean boyfriend?

December 22, 2017

William648454

Yes but more in the sense of "It is my boy/man" Friend also can mean boyfriend. It is more related to context.

If you said "To je muj kluk" and you have a 5 year old boy with you, the context would be its your son. If you had someone around the same age, it would be assumed that is your boyfriend.

January 11, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

So, it's an affectionate way to call someone? That's right?

December 13, 2017

kacenka9

If that someone is a dog, than yes.

January 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.