1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "베를린"

"베를린"

Translation:Berlin

September 8, 2017

22 Comments


Axcezz

I don't understand how 를 is pronounced? 비 is be and I thought 르 by itself would be reu why is there a ㄹ under the ㅡ?


mizinamo

So that the last syllable is lin rather than rin.

A letter rieul at the beginning of a syllable is usually pronounced r, one at the end of a syllable usually l.

If you have one at the end and another at the beginning of the next one, then the resulting sound is l.


OfficialWeiss

Best explaination so far!


mizinamo

The Korean name of the letter ㄹ.


ClaudScraw

This reply cant get enough upvotes. Thank you.


zanzaboonda

Thank you for this. I was so confused.


ashwakL

Thank you. This was really helpful!!!


HanKang_2003

Always keep this in mind: ㄹ=r(more like the Spanish one), ㄹ+ㄹ=l


Majklo_Blic

More like 'r' at the beginning of a syllable, and 'l' at the end. (Though there are exceptions, of course.)


HanKang_2003

Yup, I somehow missed that point. Thank you for your addition.


sulunos

When ㄹis on top its 'r' when it is bottom its 'l'


Kathin3

Ok so the last ㄹ in 를 just connects with the first one in 린. It's really just for flow and syllable purposes. So the whole thing would most closely be pronounced as bae-reul-lin. Hope that helps!


JaneeceRic

For the l part in berlin


DarkMindGirl

This is why I got "Korean from zero" they go into details about grammar lije the r/l, k/g, s/t situation.


beckout

They should explain about batchim (받짐) sounds as well


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the phonetics? Baerulin? Please correct it.


angelicamedina

It is "Bereul-lin"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.