1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "베를린"

"베를린"

Translation:Berlin

September 8, 2017

50 Comments


Axcezz

I don't understand how 를 is pronounced? 비 is be and I thought 르 by itself would be reu why is there a ㄹ under the ㅡ?


mizinamo

So that the last syllable is lin rather than rin.

A letter rieul at the beginning of a syllable is usually pronounced r, one at the end of a syllable usually l.

If you have one at the end and another at the beginning of the next one, then the resulting sound is l.


OfficialWeiss

Best explaination so far!


mizinamo

The Korean name of the letter ㄹ.


ClaudScraw

This reply cant get enough upvotes. Thank you.


zanzaboonda

Thank you for this. I was so confused.


ashwakL

Thank you. This was really helpful!!!


ph.MYrTh6

Nice explanation


HanKang_2003

Always keep this in mind: ㄹ=r(more like the Spanish one), ㄹ+ㄹ=l


Majklo_Blic

More like 'r' at the beginning of a syllable, and 'l' at the end. (Though there are exceptions, of course.)


HanKang_2003

Yup, I somehow missed that point. Thank you for your addition.


sulunos

When ㄹis on top its 'r' when it is bottom its 'l'


Kathin3

Ok so the last ㄹ in 를 just connects with the first one in 린. It's really just for flow and syllable purposes. So the whole thing would most closely be pronounced as bae-reul-lin. Hope that helps!


KyleDelane6

I think of it like this. Imagine if they tried to write Berlin in two syllables as 벨린. Because ㄹ is "L" at the end of a syllable and "R" at the beginning of a syllable, that would be transliterated as belrin which is kind of the opposite of what we want. So in order to get the r before the l we need to have that extra syllable in the middle.


mizinamo

벨린 would be Bellin -- if the rieul is at the end of one syllable and the beginning of the next, it's a /ll/ sound, as far as I know.


ph.ttiipp

It is pronounced like ㄹ=r and ㅡ=eu and ㄹ=L so 를=Reul


JaneeceRic

For the l part in berlin


ohohgracia

를 (leul) you pronounced it "lul". Berlin, it is pronounced as be-lul-lin, it spells as be-leul-lin (베를린)


DarkMindGirl

This is why I got "Korean from zero" they go into details about grammar lije the r/l, k/g, s/t situation.


beckout

They should explain about batchim (받짐) sounds as well


GuahanDonkey

also know as 'palatization', it's how the sounds change based on placement to help the word blend better. in beckout's example, its why 받짐 is read as 'batchim' and not 'bad jim'


ph.2Xe1ax

Korean accent is soooo charming


Saeyeon16

안녕히 주무세요.


neexurhuxmee

It sounds like Italy... lol


MadeehaRahat

Shouldn't it be 벨린?


mizinamo

Shouldn't it be 벨린?

That would be Belin or Bellin -- not Berlin.


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the phonetics? Baerulin? Please correct it.


angelicamedina

It is "Bereul-lin"


lilmisskor

예, 예, 예 아이


GiovanniSantucci

This is the first one of these that I had to mouse-over.


KyleDelane6

This sounds like Germans trying to pronounce "squirrel"


Moep_Moep

Can anyone tell me how reliable the audios on here are? My hangul table tells me the '_' vowel sounds like the 'e' in the French word 'petite' which is an 'ö' like sound to me. But whenever I hear it pronounced here it sounds like an 'i'? Therefore 'Berlin' sounds like 'Perillin' to me not like 'Peröllin' ... I'm a little confused


ElizaYohe

I can't help with the vowel, but as for why the B-sound sounds like a P-sound, those two consonants are the same, but voiced and unvoiced respectively (meaning you engage your vocal cords on B, but not P, even though your mouth makes the same movements). For proof, try whispering "bat" and "pat" to yourself. Your mouth moves the same way, and the whispered words sound the same.


ere121

I am confused with ㅂ and ㅍ


fatima127562

ㅂ has two sound b and p Mostly but not always: if ㅂ comes as a first letter, its sound is p and if it come in the middle of a word, its sound is b. I remind it's not a rule and it has exceptions. ㅍ: Sound of ㅍ is p, but the sound is like a p that the stress of a word is on that. You should say that with intensity. * Sorry if i have mistake in my English, my language is not English


ss.jamco

from what I've noticed, "ㅂ" has a noticeably softer "p"(almost a "b") sound, while "ㅍ" is more distinctly a "p" sound


NJIOKHKNIS

This is confusing me

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.