"베를린"

Translation:Berlin

September 8, 2017

25 Comments


Axcezz

I don't understand how 를 is pronounced? 비 is be and I thought 르 by itself would be reu why is there a ㄹ under the ㅡ?

September 8, 2017

mizinamo

So that the last syllable is lin rather than rin.

A letter rieul at the beginning of a syllable is usually pronounced r, one at the end of a syllable usually l.

If you have one at the end and another at the beginning of the next one, then the resulting sound is l.

September 8, 2017

Sabrine627577

Thanks.

September 12, 2017

OfficialWeiss

Best explaination so far!

September 15, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Rieul?

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

The Korean name of the letter ㄹ.

November 22, 2017

GoldenQuee15

Thank youu

June 23, 2018

zanzaboonda

Thank you for this. I was so confused.

July 9, 2018

Otaku2Learn

Thanks

August 23, 2018

HanKang_2003

Always keep this in mind: ㄹ=r(more like the Spanish one), ㄹ+ㄹ=l

September 8, 2017

Majklo_Blic

More like 'r' at the beginning of a syllable, and 'l' at the end. (Though there are exceptions, of course.)

September 8, 2017

sulunos

When ㄹis on top its 'r' when it is bottom its 'l'

September 9, 2017

Kathin3

Ok so the last ㄹ in 를 just connects with the first one in 린. It's really just for flow and syllable purposes. So the whole thing would most closely be pronounced as bae-reul-lin. Hope that helps!

June 30, 2018

JaneeceRic

For the l part in berlin

March 18, 2018

beckout

They should explain about batchim (받짐) sounds as well

September 16, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

What is it?

November 21, 2017

GuahanDonkey

also know as 'palatization', it's how the sounds change based on placement to help the word blend better. in beckout's example, its why 받짐 is read as 'batchim' and not 'bad jim'

March 12, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

What's the phonetics? Baerulin? Please correct it.

November 21, 2017

AngelicaMedina

It is "Bereul-lin"

March 9, 2018

Laugh_Louder

Bye-reul-rin

December 29, 2017

DarkMindGirl

This is why I got "Korean from zero" they go into details about grammar lije the r/l, k/g, s/t situation.

May 3, 2018

Moep_Moep

Can anyone tell me how reliable the audios on here are? My hangul table tells me the '_' vowel sounds like the 'e' in the French word 'petite' which is an 'ö' like sound to me. But whenever I hear it pronounced here it sounds like an 'i'? Therefore 'Berlin' sounds like 'Perillin' to me not like 'Peröllin' ... I'm a little confused

November 23, 2017

ElizaYohe

I can't help with the vowel, but as for why the B-sound sounds like a P-sound, those two consonants are the same, but voiced and unvoiced respectively (meaning you engage your vocal cords on B, but not P, even though your mouth makes the same movements). For proof, try whispering "bat" and "pat" to yourself. Your mouth moves the same way, and the whispered words sound the same.

February 22, 2018

lilmisskor

예, 예, 예 아이

June 26, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

This is the first one of these that I had to mouse-over.

December 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.