"한국"

Translation:Korea

September 8, 2017

53 Comments


hazlebee

한국 Korea (country), 한국어 (language), 한글 (Korean alphabet)

September 8, 2017

LeonardoN.M

September 12, 2017

CoolStuffYT

동해 물과 백두산이 마르고 닳도록 하느님이 보우하사 우리나라 만세

무궁화 삼천리 화려 강산 대한 사람 대한으로 길이 보전하세

남산 위에 저 소나무 철갑을 두른 듯 바람서리 불변함은 우리 기상일세

무궁화 삼천리 화려 강산 대한 사람 대한으로 길이 보전하세

가을 하늘 공활한데 높고 구름 없이 밝은 달은 우리 가슴 일편단심일세

무궁화 삼천리 화려 강산 대한 사람 대한으로 길이 보전하세

이 기상과 이 맘으로 충성을 다하여 괴로우나 즐거우나 나라 사랑하세

무궁화 삼천리 화려 강산 대한 사람 대한으로 길이 보전하세

(The Korean National Anthem)

October 17, 2017

Kathin3

Huh??? #lost

July 5, 2018

lang864129

韓國(한국)

January 20, 2018

justsayin12

thank you for the obvious

August 27, 2018

wyqtor

If you ever get to North Korea, 조선 is the word for Korea used there. They will NOT like it if you use 한국 for Korea, so be careful!

September 8, 2017

carmenmsouza

Good to know but who would go to NK right now? ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

September 8, 2017

Kal-in

You'd be surprised! One of my bosses just came back from there and he said the launching of the latest missile was a 'blast' as the tour guides had a mini-street party. (Probably straight up staged, but hey - he had a good time)

September 10, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

A "blast"... nice one.

January 2, 2019

theYehoshua

Why do people type ㅋㅋㅋ? I see that a lot online but I never understood why.

October 16, 2017

CoolStuffYT

It sort of sounds like 'k k k', which sounds like a little giggle.

October 17, 2017

Juuu801501

"Kkk" lmao

March 9, 2018

dpatkat

In USA, be careful. For some kkk equals Ku Klux Klan, a hate group.

July 8, 2018

porkrind94

It is not the letter 'K" and it has no specific meaning like lmao it simply is the sound of laughing represented by the Korean character in succession. Hangul is the name of their writing if you are interested.

April 5, 2019

pianiststickman

It just means "hahaha".

October 17, 2017

Jutja

Lol=ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

October 28, 2017

CaptainOli92

F

July 18, 2018

merveaydin

I guess it is korean "hahaha"

October 27, 2017

-minfires-

It's like the equivalent to "haha"

November 21, 2017

Kinshu2001

It means kkkk. Koreans laugh kkkk like we english speakers laugh haha.

October 23, 2017

CaioFranca2

Interesting, brazilians laugh that way too

March 20, 2018

toggitang

It's a way of writing 'hahaha'. Some use ㅎㅎㅎ which is sort of translates to 'h h h' as another form of laughter

June 12, 2018

BtsStoleMyJams

When typing ㅋㅋㅋㅋ does it matter how many times you type it? Will a certain amount of times affect the meaning? For example, if I did ㅋㅋ instead of ㅋㅋㅋ would that affect the meaning, or is it still the same thing?

April 8, 2018

Ruby494440

It's like our 'hahaha'

June 6, 2018

porkrind94

it means they are laughing because it sounds like "kkk" not the people the sound.

April 5, 2019

PALewis88

I believe that is because 한국 is shortened from 대한민국 which is the Republic of Korea.

October 2, 2017

Juuu801501

Aaaaah, thanks! I warched a Kdrama where they were watching soccer and cheered "대한민국" and I was wondering why it wasn't 한국

March 9, 2018

toggitang

대한민국! 짝짝 짝짝짝 also is that Namjoon on your profile? °·*

June 12, 2018

XxSiennaCxX

Omg u have a LOT of laugages

April 6, 2019

AnaBeatriz411560

한국 is South Korea not Korea. You can't pretend that North Korea doesn't exist.

September 10, 2017

Henry56397

한극 refers to Korea, it's just the South Korean word for it. "South Korea" is 남한 in Korean, or 남조선 if you're in the North

September 24, 2018

TheAmazingJason

Love the comments, very helpful.

October 16, 2017

msol0525

한글 = korean writing system

September 8, 2017

John19delta

Lots of people tour North Korea. Check out the many videos in YouTube. I believe Choseon is the original name for Korean. South Korea is constantly evolving the language but North Korea is stuck in the 1950's.

September 9, 2017

LaneyMarie96

Choseon is approximately the original name. The penninsula went through a lot of dynasties and names in its history. Choseon was the name of the last unified kingdom, not to be confused with the ancient kingdom of Gochoseon. When the Japanese took over in 1910 Korea ceased to exist. Then when Japan as forced to release annexed territories after WWII, the North declred themselved the true descendants of the Choseon, while the South adopted a name that roughly means great leader and is related to Kahn. It probably comes from the Samhan (three kingdoms) period that was right after the Gochoseon period.

September 9, 2017

LaMoon94

Hangeul "Hangul" = Korea? Or Korean?

September 8, 2017

mizinamo

Hangeul is the name of the writing system that is used for the Korean language.

Hangug is the name of the country.

(And the name of the language is Hangugeo or Hangugmal.)

September 8, 2017

NotAUserName2

Isn't 한국 actually for South Korea (대한민국) North Korea AND ethnic Koreans in China and Japan use 조선

DPRK: 조선민주주의인민공화국

Ethnic Koreans in China: 조선족

Ethnic Koreans in Japan: 조선진

December 10, 2017

Amalia567658

How is 조선 pronunced?

July 15, 2018

EpicRuler1414

How do you say North Korea and South Korea?

October 11, 2018

XLtb1wp5

"Korean" but got it wrong???

February 11, 2019

mizinamo

“Korean” is the name of the language.

The name of the country is “Korea” (no -n).

February 11, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

Isn’t “Hangul” the korean alphabet, they kinda sounds like the same thing on here.

April 6, 2019

Jedeirene

Why does it pronounce like hangeug? Is there difference between hangeug and hangeul? Or should I say that's the correct spelling of it lol

November 11, 2017

mizinamo

hangug is the country (Korea), hangeul is the writing system used to write Korean.

I don't think hangeug exists.

November 11, 2017

awer69

한국 사랑해

June 13, 2018

BangtansKo

This is so easy^^

October 16, 2018

Anan425799

Korea

July 25, 2018

Jessica198053

I thought it said Jungkook at first ........... I'm just BTS trash so I'll leave now.

January 29, 2018

Amalia567658

Ok but they don't even look the same(and I know that you love bts,I'm Army too but this is for learning)

July 15, 2018

Juuu801501

Omggggggg u made my day!! XD ❤❤ #kookie4ever

March 9, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Pepsi

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.