"한국"

Translation:Korea

September 8, 2017

41 Comments


hazlebee

한국 Korea (country), 한국어 (language), 한글 (Korean alphabet)


CoolStuffYT

동해 물과 백두산이 마르고 닳도록 하느님이 보우하사 우리나라 만세

무궁화 삼천리 화려 강산 대한 사람 대한으로 길이 보전하세

남산 위에 저 소나무 철갑을 두른 듯 바람서리 불변함은 우리 기상일세

무궁화 삼천리 화려 강산 대한 사람 대한으로 길이 보전하세

가을 하늘 공활한데 높고 구름 없이 밝은 달은 우리 가슴 일편단심일세

무궁화 삼천리 화려 강산 대한 사람 대한으로 길이 보전하세

이 기상과 이 맘으로 충성을 다하여 괴로우나 즐거우나 나라 사랑하세

무궁화 삼천리 화려 강산 대한 사람 대한으로 길이 보전하세

(The Korean National Anthem)


81lQ4

Good 나는한국인 정말잘예움


wyqtor

If you ever get to North Korea, 조선 is the word for Korea used there. They will NOT like it if you use 한국 for Korea, so be careful!


carmenmsouza

Good to know but who would go to NK right now? ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Kal-in

You'd be surprised! One of my bosses just came back from there and he said the launching of the latest missile was a 'blast' as the tour guides had a mini-street party. (Probably straight up staged, but hey - he had a good time)


theYehoshua

Why do people type ㅋㅋㅋ? I see that a lot online but I never understood why.


CoolStuffYT

It sort of sounds like 'k k k', which sounds like a little giggle.


porkrind94

It is not the letter 'K" and it has no specific meaning like lmao it simply is the sound of laughing represented by the Korean character in succession. Hangul is the name of their writing if you are interested.


[deactivated user]

    "Kkk" lmao


dpatkat

    In USA, be careful. For some kkk equals Ku Klux Klan, a hate group.


toggitang

    It's a way of writing 'hahaha'. Some use ㅎㅎㅎ which is sort of translates to 'h h h' as another form of laughter


Jialovesherdog

    When typing ㅋㅋㅋㅋ does it matter how many times you type it? Will a certain amount of times affect the meaning? For example, if I did ㅋㅋ instead of ㅋㅋㅋ would that affect the meaning, or is it still the same thing?


danayu10

    it doesnt affect the meaning


slycordinator

    The only difference is showing how much you're laughing.

    ㅋㅋㅋ is like "lol"

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ is like if you wrote "lolololol" or "hahahahahahaha".


Brunomendoka

    funny enough, in Brazil they also laugh with kkkkk...


Yuta168059

    It's laughing like "hahaha".


ShreyasiPathak

    It's Hahahaha in English as per the translation. Ha for eachㅋ.


ShreyasiPathak

    It's 'Hahaha' in English, as per the translation. It's ha for eachㅋ


PALewis88

    I believe that is because 한국 is shortened from 대한민국 which is the Republic of Korea.


    [deactivated user]

      Aaaaah, thanks! I warched a Kdrama where they were watching soccer and cheered "대한민국" and I was wondering why it wasn't 한국


slycordinator

      By the way, they called themselves 조선 in all of Korea before the split with the north. Just so you know.


Watashiomu

      Who is going to north korea(≧▽≦)


AnaBeatriz411560

      한국 is South Korea not Korea. You can't pretend that North Korea doesn't exist.


Henry56397

      한극 refers to Korea, it's just the South Korean word for it. "South Korea" is 남한 in Korean, or 남조선 if you're in the North


slycordinator

      When North Koreans say "조선", they are referring to all of Korea and aren't acting like South Korea doesn't exist.

      Just like when South Koreans say 한국 and view it as the whole of both, they aren't forgetting that North exists.


SeanFogart4

      This is confusing English speakers. I've been told so many times that "Korea" in English means just South Korea (like "America" supposedly means just the USA not Canada), which is strange to me because the word comes from 고려 (高麗) which originally meant the North down to about Seoul, but not most of South Korea (and America originally meant South America). On this, the other side of the ocean, they seem to think they're different ideologies, not countries. If they really want to stress that what they are talking about is "(united) Korea" meaning both countries together united (rather than "the Koreas" together separated), regardless of ideologies, they'll say 우리나라 for their own country even if they're not in it, no? What the rest of us are to say in Korean -- well, I think they've never considered that. 당신나라?

      Having 남한 defined as a synonym of 한국 is troublesome: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EB%82%A8%ED%95%9C . . .

      From LingQ votes it seems maybe 한국은 is more exclusively in the sense of "South Korea" and 한국이 is a little more inclusive of the sense of "the Koreas" with nothing on 조선은/이, though 이 is more common than 은 with 조선 but less than 은 with 한국 whatever that means . . .


John19delta

      Lots of people tour North Korea. Check out the many videos in YouTube. I believe Choseon is the original name for Korean. South Korea is constantly evolving the language but North Korea is stuck in the 1950's.


LaneyMarie96

      Choseon is approximately the original name. The penninsula went through a lot of dynasties and names in its history. Choseon was the name of the last unified kingdom, not to be confused with the ancient kingdom of Gochoseon. When the Japanese took over in 1910 Korea ceased to exist. Then when Japan as forced to release annexed territories after WWII, the North declred themselved the true descendants of the Choseon, while the South adopted a name that roughly means great leader and is related to Kahn. It probably comes from the Samhan (three kingdoms) period that was right after the Gochoseon period.


slycordinator

      Before the split with the north, all of Korea called itself 조성/Choseon. There are popular/famous TV stations and newspapers in South Korea that use that name to this day.


LaMoon94

      Hangeul "Hangul" = Korea? Or Korean?


mizinamo

      Hangeul is the name of the writing system that is used for the Korean language.

      Hangug is the name of the country.

      (And the name of the language is Hangugeo or Hangugmal.)


Hidden_Signs

      Isn't 한국 actually for South Korea (대한민국) North Korea AND ethnic Koreans in China and Japan use 조선

      DPRK: 조선민주주의인민공화국

      Ethnic Koreans in China: 조선족

      Ethnic Koreans in Japan: 조선진


slycordinator

      Not exactly. Firstly, most Koreans (in both South and North) believe there's really only one Korea.

      When a South Korean says "한국", they often really mean all of Korea. And when they want to say something about North Korea, they will often say "북한" or "북한군" (북 means north).

      Also, all of Korea called itself 조선 before the split. The Koreans in China/Japan using that name comes from the fact that they settled there before the split.


Amalia567658

      How is 조선 pronunced?


slycordinator

      It would be like "jo sun"


ARMYPerson5

      I don't get it. It sounds like "Hangul".


slycordinator

      한 means "Korea/Korean". 국 means "nation". 글 means "script"/wiring method.

      So, yeah one would expect "Korean nation" to sound similar to "Korean writing system."

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.