1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student runs to the libr…

"The student runs to the library."

Translation:학생이 도서관까지 달립니다.

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


Druckles

Ok. 으로/로 means towards and 까지 means up to. I think I'm starting to realise I probably mean "up to" in these contexts rather than "towards", but is the following not also technically correct?

학생이 도서관으로 달립니다?


trixia_b

"run" is translated both as "뜁니다" and "달립니다". How will we know which to use in different situations?


SvedishPlumber

They have different usage when applied more widely. 달리는 기차(O), 뛰는 기차(X) -> 달리다 can be applied to vehicles, 뛰다 can't. 뛰는 물가(O), 달리는 물가(X) -> 뛰다 means "jump" as well, 달리다 does not.


YanaEvgeni

Ok, plz help, 까지, 에서, 으로, 에, 로, im so confused!


Hannah_Leee

In this situation, what would be the difference between 으로 and 까지


MaryGlover

으로 is more like "towards" while 까지 is more like "up to", fairly minor difference between them


SvedishPlumber

I took this explanation from: https://www.italki.com/question/317170?hl=ko I am not a korean but a lot of time if you type "word a" vs "word b" into google (달리다 vs 뛰다 in this example) you'll probably turn up something

If its a verb probably best to use the -다 form (don't remember proper name, but its pretty much the "dictionary form" from which verbs are conjugated)


su_ri__

it's the thirst for knowledge, everyone


YutubPlzSu

It's to avoid you, Duo.


MariaCastr965329

Im confused with the whole sentence :/


Caio862228

학생 = student 이 = subject marker particle 도서관 = library 까지 = direction particle (to/towards, and maybe a few other ones) 달립니다 = verb "to run"

Hope it helps, and I'm not a pro, so there can be something wrong..


asandogeya

Can't 학생이 도서관에 달립니다 be considered?


TashaTea

I think that's more "The student runs AT the library" rather than to the library?


vvitchs

what does 까지 in 도서관까지 means?


sadlovelyworld

The -까지 marker means the subject is going TO the library. It's to imply the direction.


Biklar

It means "up to" representing going -to- some place up to a certain point or to a certain proximity.


GPbts

So its like the actions always go last.


jam51728

Spam comments don't know what you think

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.