"The student runs to the library."

Translation:학생이 도서관까지 달립니다.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


trixia_b

"run" is translated both as "뜁니다" and "달립니다". How will we know which to use in different situations?

September 8, 2017

Jonas51053

They have different usage when applied more widely. 달리는 기차(O), 뛰는 기차(X) -> 달리다 can be applied to vehicles, 뛰다 can't. 뛰는 물가(O), 달리는 물가(X) -> 뛰다 means "jump" as well, 달리다 does not.

September 9, 2017

Druckles

Ok. 으로/로 means towards and 까지 means up to. I think I'm starting to realise I probably mean "up to" in these contexts rather than "towards", but is the following not also technically correct?

학생이 도서관으로 달립니다?

October 25, 2017

Jonas51053

I took this explanation from: https://www.italki.com/question/317170?hl=ko I am not a korean but a lot of time if you type "word a" vs "word b" into google (달리다 vs 뛰다 in this example) you'll probably turn up something

If its a verb probably best to use the -다 form (don't remember proper name, but its pretty much the "dictionary form" from which verbs are conjugated)

September 9, 2017

asandogeya

Can't 학생이 도서관에 달립니다 be considered?

June 2, 2018

Tasha609398

I think that's more "The student runs AT the library" rather than to the library?

August 17, 2018

Hannah_Leee

In this situation, what would be the difference between 으로 and 까지

July 27, 2018

MariaCastr965329

Im confused with the whole sentence :/

March 31, 2018

Caio862228

학생 = student 이 = subject marker particle 도서관 = library 까지 = direction particle (to/towards, and maybe a few other ones) 달립니다 = verb "to run"

Hope it helps, and I'm not a pro, so there can be something wrong..

December 16, 2018

YanaEvgeni

Ok, plz help, 까지, 에서, 으로, 에, 로, im so confused!

January 28, 2019

jam51728

You

November 3, 2017

sunsetflicker

what does 까지 in 도서관까지 means?

July 18, 2018

sadlovelyworld

The -까지 marker means the subject is going TO the library. It's to imply the direction.

September 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.