1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student runs to the libr…

"The student runs to the library."

Translation:학생이 도서관까지 달립니다.

September 8, 2017

35 Comments


Druckles

Ok. 으로/로 means towards and 까지 means up to. I think I'm starting to realise I probably mean "up to" in these contexts rather than "towards", but is the following not also technically correct?

학생이 도서관으로 달립니다?


YanaEvgeni

Ok, plz help, 까지, 에서, 으로, 에, 로, im so confused!


samlee039

까지 literally means "until." In the context of this sentence, it means "up to," as in, the students are running "up to" the library. This word implies direction. I would recommend checking out TalkToMeInKorean; they have excellent podcasts and explanations covering just about everything. For an explanation on 까지, checkout https://talktomeinkorean.com/curriculum/level-1-korean-grammar/lessons/l1l25/

에서 is the marker we put at the end of places to indicate where the action is happening. Literally, 에서 and 에 mean "from" and "to", respectively. However, when describing where an action is taking place, 에서 is used to imply that the verb happening is active, where 에 is used to imply that the verb happening is static. For an explanation on these markers, check out https://talktomeinkorean.com/curriculum/level-1-korean-grammar/lessons/l1l18/

(으)로 can mean a variety of things (like "toward", "to", "via", "by", etc). When it's attached to a place, however, like in this sentence, it implies direction, meaning "towards." When the noun ends in a consonant, 으로 is used; when the noun ends in a vowel, 로 is used. This is done to help the pronunciation flow better and you'll see this all throughout Korean. For an explanation on this marker, check out https://talktomeinkorean.com/curriculum/level-2-korean-grammar/lessons/level-2-lesson-28/

Hope this helps!


ph.9nxaS9

I m also confused


trixia_b

"run" is translated both as "뜁니다" and "달립니다". How will we know which to use in different situations?


SvedishPlumber

They have different usage when applied more widely. 달리는 기차(O), 뛰는 기차(X) -> 달리다 can be applied to vehicles, 뛰다 can't. 뛰는 물가(O), 달리는 물가(X) -> 뛰다 means "jump" as well, 달리다 does not.


Hannah_Leee

In this situation, what would be the difference between 으로 and 까지


slycordinator

까지 means to/until.

로/으로 is to/towards; it implies the direction of travel


Tas___

If we used 'iro' it would mean that library is the destination they're going to. If it was 'Ghaji' it would mean they can't go beyond the library, so they can only go up until the library. And if it was 'Eso' it would mean they're going in the direction of the library, but not actually going to the library. Like going elsewhere but in that ( the direction of the library.

This is what I'm understanding so far


Tas___

** Correction ' It's not 'Eso' but 'E' . ' eso' is 'from' which is pretty self explanatory


slycordinator

"도서관에 달립니다." doesn't mean that the person is running in the direction of the library. It means that they're running to it.


tomiriseu

it's the thirst for knowledge, everyone


SvedishPlumber

I took this explanation from: https://www.italki.com/question/317170?hl=ko I am not a korean but a lot of time if you type "word a" vs "word b" into google (달리다 vs 뛰다 in this example) you'll probably turn up something

If its a verb probably best to use the -다 form (don't remember proper name, but its pretty much the "dictionary form" from which verbs are conjugated)


[deactivated user]

    It's to avoid you, Duo.


MariaCastr965329

    Im confused with the whole sentence :/


ayokonoyaro

    학생 = student 이 = subject marker particle 도서관 = library 까지 = direction particle (to/towards, and maybe a few other ones) 달립니다 = verb "to run"

    Hope it helps, and I'm not a pro, so there can be something wrong..


vvitchs

    what does 까지 in 도서관까지 means?


sadlovelyworld

    The -까지 marker means the subject is going TO the library. It's to imply the direction.


Biklar

    It means "up to" representing going -to- some place up to a certain point or to a certain proximity.


banioriginal

    would 학생이 도서관으로 달립니다 be wrong? if i were to use it in a conversation, for example. i just wanna know if the 으로 and the 까지 are interchangeable in this case


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote what you wrote (-으로) and it was accepted.


CindyLoves1

      Commenting so i can come back to read the comments when i need help :)


asandogeya

      Can't 학생이 도서관에 달립니다 be considered?


TashaTea

      I think that's more "The student runs AT the library" rather than to the library?


GPbts

      So its like the actions always go last.


samlee039

      Yes, correct. In Korean, we use the Subject Object Verb (SVO) pattern, whereas in English we use the Subject Verb Object (SOV) pattern. Verbs are last in the sentence and receive the most emphasis.


SamridhiSh20

      I answered 갑니다 but it says 달립니다 so I'm confused both are right???


DanielJimn326119

      I think it's because 갑니다 means to go, while 달립니다 means to run


kelly632438

      까지 whats the use of this?


slycordinator

      까지 means "until".

      With a location, it marks it as the destination.


EssieRogers

      Why is student at the beginning of the sentence?


slycordinator

      Because they wanted the sentence to be about the student. The student is the subject of the sentence.


nickishanr

      wht's difference between 달립니다 nd 뜁니다??? when can we use them?


slycordinator

      뛰다 (뜁니다 / 뛰어요) means both "to run" and "to jump".

      달리다 (달립니다 / 달려요) means "to run".

      Living in Korea, I've found that people most often use 뛰다 when talking about running. But they'll use 달리다 when they want to be specific.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.