1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자와 남자"

"여자와 남자"

Translation:A woman and a man

September 8, 2017

107 Comments


hazlebee

와 / 과 means "and", used to link 2 nouns together. Consonant: 과. 물과 커피. Water and coffee. No consonant: 와. 고양이와 강아지. Cat and dog.


MatheusAvellar

I thought dog was 개? Is 강아지 a synonym?


mas925

it's puppy but a lot of people use it for dogs in general because 개 is also a swear word :)


yuhitsfei

what swear word is it?


jdoeendjdjd

Take a guess lol.


SailorChib2

B**** I think...


BramMenning

강아지 is Korean for puppy


emmarghx

개 means dog, 강아지 means puppy


popscreen7

I think 강아지 is more of a puppy


habby890505

개 means dog and 강아지 means puppy


hazlebee

You can also use 강아지 with dogs, not just puppies. My Korean friend always does it and agreed with me.


EliKee

Even in English I call some adult dogs puppies. Even big dogs that are really sweet so that makes since. People tend to baby pets anyway.


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe when it's cute? (Just asking)


Tiabest

강아지 means puppy while 개 means dog


BenKim441751

강아지 means puppy and 강아지 means dog


esah18

I'm still confuse cause which is consonant? Like before 과? Or how?


Yohi560934

if a word ends with a consonant we use 과 after. If it ends with a vowel we use 와


Lucero627223

Last word... 물 ㄹ- is consonat 고양이 ㅣ- is vowel


Tehillah18.

'ㄱ' is the consonent 'ㅗ' and 'ㅏ' are the vowels


Shruti2003Singh

I didn't understand related to consonant and no consonant..Can you explain littke briefly please?? Are you Korean or learning it??


Shruti2003Singh

You seem quite intelligent related to Korean.. Help me please.


daxe708514

you mean when the first word finish in consonant or vocal, and not the beggining of the next word


WolfgangGeo

Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence more clearly?


Yerrick

Only the old courses have that feature. It might take some time before they can add it


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think they'll add it again. Since they decided to make a lot of money saving, now it's like that.


kim.616660

the button with the turtle is just that ! slows down the speaker/audio.


demigod1945

It seems that "and" in this particular example is suffixed on the word "woman" in the form of 와 <wa>.


Millek74

Am I correct in thinking as well that there are no articles in Korean?


dpatkat

Choices on buying a sound package? May not be quality choices for each language.

Also, because I use app not web, I noticed great differences between teaching. More use of pictures, sentences sooner, more explanation online...or if i make a mistake repeats item right away so I can pick correct one.

Team knowledge and how much time volunteers can assist. Plus how many of us try the beta versions...and then, if you see now, Spanish even has dialogue bots and podcasts.

For Korean, i think i saw a Duolingo email or message invite to join a Duolingo learning group chat. Also, teams do go back and correct on our feedback.

I have returned to languages and see new stuff in lessons that I finished.


Hobiii_

What's the difference between "gwa" and "hago"?


imjustpaulinah

와/과 is used mostly in written Korean and is more formal than 하고.


Jan239508

여자와 남자


24_sameera_24

Does 'wa' mean 'and'????


mommarigo

Google translate (which can be hilariously wrong) says that means "Female offspring male" in Japenese. Or in Chinese, "The girl knows the boy".


UTFong

Haha, I wrote it in Cantonese. I don't think Google Translate can do pure Cantonese yet


Dot844345

Duolingo teach is Mandarin, not Cantonese; as far as I can tell.


Dot844345

My Chinese is terrible,but those look like Japanese characters(as opposed to simplified Chinese). Are you in Taiwan?


roberto727

It could be "female and male" in a special context as a modifier. It could also be women and men. 여자와 남자 옷은 여기서 팔려요. Clothes for women and men are sold here. It is true that Korean does not have "articles" per se, 그 and 저 are sometimes translated "the" but "that" or "those" is probably more appropriate in those cases. To convey the English meaning of "a", "one" (하나) is sometimes added after the noun.


balqis637326

Why woman and guy , i use woman and men


ALLintolearning3

guy = man, but men is plural which is not indicated here.


PetiteMika

I think 여자 can be used for a girl, no??


BeatriceI1

Girl is reffering to someone younger which is why you add 아이 at the end of 여자 because that means child. '여자아이'


_Iris5

How do you know when to use ( Woman or Women )?


HoganBassett

"Woman" is for singular usage, "Women" is for plural usage.


Angel66793

what is the different with women and men , woman and man ..... iam cofused


KarlaBangtan

'들' indicates that it's plural.

If there is '들' after any noun it is in plural.

'여자' is a woman '남자' is a man

BUT

'여자들' are women '남자들' are men

I hope this helped even a little bit.


JiminWifeyy

help me how do I know the different of men and man women and women!!! T^T


iimint

Why dous it keep changing between men and man, woman and men, English is not my first language so idk


EdwardSimm8

Wait, so "여자와" means "woman" and "남자" means "man".

So where is the "A" before both words? What about "and"? I answer "woman man" and got it wrong.


Martin256334

I dont understand the "A" before the words either but the "and" comes from the "와" after woman


POlNTBLANK

I really wish people were lying when they said Korean is a difficult language to learn


Lusine835889

I have a question. When I pass 2 tests without mistakes it says I can jump to the other level. I jump to the next level(now I'm on the 4th level) and I think the test is like the test in level 1


SekaiChan1

Okay so I found this out just now but if you hold the screen on the words (given), they give a hint sort of thing for the answer.


Twinkle_arya

Yawjawa namja....is that how it is pronounced??


simpingforsoobin

yeo-ja-wua namja


Yeonshadow

노무현은 살아있다! 여러분 노무현은 살아있습니다! 국정원 지하에서 노래 만들고 있어요!


makayla367921

Its the same thing I have


Apersonorg

I was going to put man but my finger...!! Ugh


Isa21007

It was the same answer


Sarz888366

I wrote "a woman and A man" and it said it was wrong since its "A woman and a man" urg


Apoorvi8

What are the words used for women and woman ?? I can't understand


ss_b

I type the same..


leticiafmaia

Getting wrong because of English, not Korean


ph.bbrMZU

I was right it shows wrong


kubra103997

I why is this wrong,?


DanielaGra876798

I did it right and it counted it wrong


xlune

how come there's no "a" between the 여자와 and 남자? why is it just a woman and man like that?


CarlaEIbr

I got the riight answer but they say thats its wrong


AishleyLar1

What is the difference between women and woman, man and men?


Destiny513378

I put in the exact translation and it said it qas wrong


Jessica955305

Why is 여자와 남자 A womAn and a mAn not A womEn and a mEn?


AdrianRami2440

I put "A women and a man" and told me it's incorrect. It's insulting and unacceptable


qVnjZvk0

I made the same mistake, but this is a course for English speaking people, so I think it's OK to mark it as wrong. And why would it be "insulting"?


MooToYouToo

Yeah, I though 들 meant plural, and it even says 'woman' and 'man' when you hover over it. Don't quite know what's wrong.


StellaFerd1

What's the different " A women and a men" between " A woman and a man" i think it's same meaning


Katherine-650208

I typed "&" and got the answer wrong. Hmmm...


Yerrick

Duo generally ignores punctuation, so it thought you left out the "and".


OlmanArgue2

Man a men is the same words. One is formal an the other is informal


KarlaBangtan

There is no informal/formal way of saying man and woman in korean as far as I know. Just plural. I answered the person below about it's use, but in short, when you put '들' after a noun, it becomes plural.


RiyaG7

how can it be woman and man... we've learning in romanji I guess?


sulunos

Why is it not "Female and Male"?


eittek

Because it is woman and man


emmarghx

Just like English, there are separate words for female and male (여성 and 남성)


LucyLumi

then it shouldn't give it as a suggestion when you first see the word, because then the suggestion is wrong.. that teaches the wrong thing and confuses for know reason, it should just say woman then


ALLintolearning3

It looks as though the hint has been changed.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.