1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자와 남자"

"여자와 남자"

Translation:a woman and a man

September 8, 2017

188 Comments


hazlebee

와 / 과 means "and", used to link 2 nouns together. Consonant: 과. 물과 커피. Water and coffee. No consonant: 와. 고양이와 강아지. Cat and dog.


MatheusAvellar

I thought dog was 개? Is 강아지 a synonym?


mas925

it's puppy but a lot of people use it for dogs in general because 개 is also a swear word :)


yuhitsfei

what swear word is it?


jdoeendjdjd

Take a guess lol.


SailorChib2

B**** I think...


Hikarrii

Yeah i guess 암개 is bitch so..


BramMenning

강아지 is Korean for puppy


emmarghx

개 means dog, 강아지 means puppy


habby890505

개 means dog and 강아지 means puppy


popscreen7

I think 강아지 is more of a puppy


hazlebee

You can also use 강아지 with dogs, not just puppies. My Korean friend always does it and agreed with me.


EliKee

Even in English I call some adult dogs puppies. Even big dogs that are really sweet so that makes since. People tend to baby pets anyway.


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe when it's cute? (Just asking)


Artiny06

강아지 means puppy.


Tiabest

강아지 means puppy while 개 means dog


Ben.K.69420

강아지 means puppy and 강아지 means dog


Shruti2003Singh

I didn't understand related to consonant and no consonant..Can you explain littke briefly please?? Are you Korean or learning it??


esah18

I'm still confuse cause which is consonant? Like before 과? Or how?


[deactivated user]

    if a word ends with a consonant we use 과 after. If it ends with a vowel we use 와


Lucero627223

    Last word... 물 ㄹ- is consonat 고양이 ㅣ- is vowel


Tehillah18.

    'ㄱ' is the consonent 'ㅗ' and 'ㅏ' are the vowels


Shruti2003Singh

    You seem quite intelligent related to Korean.. Help me please.


daxe708514

    you mean when the first word finish in consonant or vocal, and not the beggining of the next word


MariaAmoro4

    What do you mean by consonant and no consonant??? Sorryyyy..


RiannNacim

    Oi sou nova no aplicativo


RiannNacim

    Oi seu nome no aplicativo como eu faço para mim usar


WolfgangGeo

    Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence more clearly?


Yerrick

    Only the old courses have that feature. It might take some time before they can add it


PERCE_NEIGE

    I don't think they'll add it again. Since they decided to make a lot of money saving, now it's like that.


kim.616660

    the button with the turtle is just that ! slows down the speaker/audio.


Archerqueen2009

    There is, it will be a turtle, since turtles are slow they put a turtle. Hopes this helps! ;)


demigod1945

    It seems that "and" in this particular example is suffixed on the word "woman" in the form of 와 <wa>.


LittleWhole

    Thank you so much for the hanja


Hobiii_

    What's the difference between "gwa" and "hago"?


imjustpaulinah

    와/과 is used mostly in written Korean and is more formal than 하고.


dpatkat

    Choices on buying a sound package? May not be quality choices for each language.

    Also, because I use app not web, I noticed great differences between teaching. More use of pictures, sentences sooner, more explanation online...or if i make a mistake repeats item right away so I can pick correct one.

    Team knowledge and how much time volunteers can assist. Plus how many of us try the beta versions...and then, if you see now, Spanish even has dialogue bots and podcasts.

    For Korean, i think i saw a Duolingo email or message invite to join a Duolingo learning group chat. Also, teams do go back and correct on our feedback.

    I have returned to languages and see new stuff in lessons that I finished.


Jan239508

    여자와 남자


Sarz888366

    I wrote "a woman and A man" and it said it was wrong since its "A woman and a man" urg


ph.r8I3VI

    Same what's this thing yr


bts_Vkook3

    Same happened with me how many of you learning krn for bts


cutiexo_L

    Guys, what's the difference between 와 and 과? Both of them means 'and' but how to know where to use what? Please help :(


ashlingaling

    From what I've read, we're gonna use 와 if the word before it ends with a vowel, and 과 if it ends with a consonant


JiminWifeyy

    help me how do I know the different of men and man women and women!!! T^T


KookieBTSARMY101

    Based off of what I learnt... Men is "남자들" I have also seen men be translated to "남자는" (with different context, I believe "남자는" could also be translated as "the man") man is just "남자" the same rules apply for women.. Except, a woman would be translated as "여자"so women would be "여자들/여자는" Sorry I'm not so good at explaining but, I tried so hope you got the answer to your question :D


24_sameera_24

    Does 'wa' mean 'and'????


Apersonorg

    I was going to put man but my finger...!! Ugh


leticiafmaia

    Getting wrong because of English, not Korean


ph.7rip5I

    What is the meaning of wa?


    [deactivated user]

      "와" means "and"


balqis637326

      Why woman and guy , i use woman and men


ALLintolearning3

      guy = man, but men is plural which is not indicated here.


Angel66793

      what is the different with women and men , woman and man ..... iam cofused


KarlaBangtan

      '들' indicates that it's plural.

      If there is '들' after any noun it is in plural.

      '여자' is a woman '남자' is a man

      BUT

      '여자들' are women '남자들' are men

      I hope this helped even a little bit.


AishleyLar1

      What is the difference between women and woman, man and men?


army.blink87

      Man : a grown-up male person . Men : plural of man Look at dictionary :)


VinodaShet

      man and men are women


Twinkle_arya

      Yawjawa namja....is that how it is pronounced??


ss_b

      I type the same..


AlishaTedd

      How to differentiate between woman and women


ph.7Gv52p

      I have written this correctly but this is showing incorrect


ph.tOdSSh

      I am confused in man-men ,woman-women


Ayu_57

      Its not woman.. it's women..


Aiyana65

      Ummm hamja means man right? Why does the translation show 'guys' instead? I am very new to Korean so... Just wanted to learn in case i ever meet bts


Archerqueen2009

      I put in what it wanted and it said it was wrong it wanted "A woman and a man" and I put "A woman and a man" I am doing Korean 여자와 남자 this does mean "A woman and a man" right?


ashlingaling

      Maybe because they put 여자 before 남자? The meaning was basically the same, but they wrote woman first before man so they expect us to translate it according to how they constructed the sentence


ph.Rtd4Mh

      I am so confused in this


ph.Mye33X

      Heys its correct!!


machu_pichu_07

      I was told the correct answer


ph.sfctUq

      Korea is hard to learn


ph.LPTBSa1

      I right but this says im wrong


ph.Kc5Sfg

      what is going on??


ShreyaDudh1

      When its correct still it says its wrong


HidayaSid

      안녕하세요 자닌 히다ㅑ


ph.oyo3yL

      Are we fellow learner's


NadetteLovesSuga

      Wait-i thought 와 means "with"


ph.HEd9O3

      Is there any pronunciation


Lo1ne2

      What's the difference between 하고 and 와 / 과?


V-CUS

      ตอบถูกแต่ระบบบอกว่าผิด คืออะไรเนี้ย


ph.fCaoKG

      Wae i said 5he same and got different


emomemo29

      I swear i said a woman and a man vut it have me a wrong ❤❤❤


Cameron106959

      im not understanding how to say this or listen, im writing this stuff down but like how do you know how to understand

      sorry if this made no sense if it didnt


RukmaniHas

      My answer is but it's telling wrong


ph.XWpuN2

      I have written right


SnehaAtole

      Are there written notes


bts_Vkook3

      My ans was right why they say it's written wrong


ZainabShak844969

      My answer isactually same with original answer


HorseyRide1

      The anser that was correct but that was exactly my anser and it told me i got it wrong


ph.38foBU

      I have written right


Misty609037

      ㄹㅏㅂ... ㅁㅏㄱㅅㅌㄹ


PrakashJai258440

      I write the same thing and it told me wrong


ph.5cZ3QN
      <pre> I. </pre>

      . .


ph.RlCYry

      My answer should be correct there is some capital letters issue pls check


ph.6S9UJ7

      Why there is no small a


ph.6FaQRd

      I gave the right answer but it said its wrong.


ph.0DhBoA

      my it is correct but it is sowing wrong why?


Millek74

      Am I correct in thinking as well that there are no articles in Korean?


mommarigo

      Google translate (which can be hilariously wrong) says that means "Female offspring male" in Japenese. Or in Chinese, "The girl knows the boy".


UTFong

      Haha, I wrote it in Cantonese. I don't think Google Translate can do pure Cantonese yet


Dot844345

      Duolingo teach is Mandarin, not Cantonese; as far as I can tell.


Dot844345

      My Chinese is terrible,but those look like Japanese characters(as opposed to simplified Chinese). Are you in Taiwan?


roberto727

      It could be "female and male" in a special context as a modifier. It could also be women and men. 여자와 남자 옷은 여기서 팔려요. Clothes for women and men are sold here. It is true that Korean does not have "articles" per se, 그 and 저 are sometimes translated "the" but "that" or "those" is probably more appropriate in those cases. To convey the English meaning of "a", "one" (하나) is sometimes added after the noun.


PetiteMika

      I think 여자 can be used for a girl, no??


BeatriceI1

      Girl is reffering to someone younger which is why you add 아이 at the end of 여자 because that means child. '여자아이'


_Iris5

      How do you know when to use ( Woman or Women )?


HoganBassett

      "Woman" is for singular usage, "Women" is for plural usage.


iimint

      Why dous it keep changing between men and man, woman and men, English is not my first language so idk


EdwardSimm8

      Wait, so "여자와" means "woman" and "남자" means "man".

      So where is the "A" before both words? What about "and"? I answer "woman man" and got it wrong.


Martin256334

      I dont understand the "A" before the words either but the "and" comes from the "와" after woman


POlNTBLANK

      I really wish people were lying when they said Korean is a difficult language to learn


Lusine835889

      I have a question. When I pass 2 tests without mistakes it says I can jump to the other level. I jump to the next level(now I'm on the 4th level) and I think the test is like the test in level 1


SekaiChan1

      Okay so I found this out just now but if you hold the screen on the words (given), they give a hint sort of thing for the answer.


Yeonshadow

      노무현은 살아있다! 여러분 노무현은 살아있습니다! 국정원 지하에서 노래 만들고 있어요!


Makayla736494

      Its the same thing I have


Isa21007

      It was the same answer


Apoorvi8

      What are the words used for women and woman ?? I can't understand


ph.bbrMZU

      I was right it shows wrong


kubra103997

      I why is this wrong,?


JavaAnders

      So why dont i see a translation for man and man


LuciaAngul9

      I wrote it correctly and it says I am wrong


Nyr570003

      I had to do this one 5 times because I didn't see the difference between "woman" and "women"! I'm here to learn korean not grammar!


Nyr570003

      I jad to repeat this 5 time because I couldn't see the difference between "woman" and "women"!


ph.aOaFk1

      We cant just skip one session the man and woman one is so soo hard to do


Lumina268723

      The answer is correct but it gaved me wrong


AmnaBensalem

      Woman women it is confusing


Jennieloveme

      I have put the answers right and it tells me that they are wrong ... I do not understand what happens


ph.30C10O

      i write right ans but that shows wrong why?


lisajne

      I write a man abd a women wright but it shows wrong


AlishaTedd

      How do i make a difference between woman and women pls tell


DanielaGra876798

      I did it right and it counted it wrong


CarlaEIbr

      I got the riight answer but they say thats its wrong


KimSujin811239

      Same here too ..i wrote the answer correct bit it is not taking....


Destiny513378

      I put in the exact translation and it said it qas wrong


xlune

      how come there's no "a" between the 여자와 and 남자? why is it just a woman and man like that?


Jessica955305

      Why is 여자와 남자 A womAn and a mAn not A womEn and a mEn?


Katherine-650208

      I typed "&" and got the answer wrong. Hmmm...


Yerrick

      Duo generally ignores punctuation, so it thought you left out the "and".


StellaFerd1

      What's the different " A women and a men" between " A woman and a man" i think it's same meaning


AdrianRami2440

      I put "A women and a man" and told me it's incorrect. It's insulting and unacceptable


qVnjZvk0

      I made the same mistake, but this is a course for English speaking people, so I think it's OK to mark it as wrong. And why would it be "insulting"?


OlmanArgue2

      Man a men is the same words. One is formal an the other is informal


KarlaBangtan

      There is no informal/formal way of saying man and woman in korean as far as I know. Just plural. I answered the person below about it's use, but in short, when you put '들' after a noun, it becomes plural.


RiyaG7

      how can it be woman and man... we've learning in romanji I guess?


sulunos

      Why is it not "Female and Male"?


eittek

      Because it is woman and man


emmarghx

      Just like English, there are separate words for female and male (여성 and 남성)


LucyLumi

      then it shouldn't give it as a suggestion when you first see the word, because then the suggestion is wrong.. that teaches the wrong thing and confuses for know reason, it should just say woman then


ALLintolearning3

      It looks as though the hint has been changed.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.