"여자와 남자"

Translation:A woman and a man

September 8, 2017

71 Comments


hazlebee

와 / 과 means "and", used to link 2 nouns together. Consonant: 과. 물과 커피. Water and coffee. No consonant: 와. 고양이와 강아지. Cat and dog.

September 8, 2017

MatheusAvellar

I thought dog was 개? Is 강아지 a synonym?

October 2, 2017

mas925

it's puppy but a lot of people use it for dogs in general because 개 is also a swear word :)

October 20, 2017

yuhitsfei

what swear word is it?

November 28, 2017

jdoeendjdjd

Take a guess lol.

July 30, 2018

BramMenning

강아지 is Korean for puppy

October 27, 2017

popscreen7

I think 강아지 is more of a puppy

October 10, 2017

emmarghx

개 means dog, 강아지 means puppy

October 26, 2017

LunaFiguer4

Is puppy!

October 19, 2017

hazlebee

You can also use 강아지 with dogs, not just puppies. My Korean friend always does it and agreed with me.

October 19, 2017

EliKee

Even in English I call some adult dogs puppies. Even big dogs that are really sweet so that makes since. People tend to baby pets anyway.

February 3, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe when it's cute? (Just asking)

November 24, 2017

habby890505

개 means dog and 강아지 means puppy

November 24, 2017

Tiabest

강아지 means puppy while 개 means dog

December 12, 2017

esah18

I'm still confuse cause which is consonant? Like before 과? Or how?

October 27, 2017

Yohi560934

if a word ends with a consonant we use 과 after. If it ends with a vowel we use 와

December 13, 2017

Lucero627223

Last word... 물 ㄹ- is consonat 고양이 ㅣ- is vowel

January 19, 2019

Shruti2003Singh

I didn't understand related to consonant and no consonant..Can you explain littke briefly please?? Are you Korean or learning it??

February 27, 2019

Shruti2003Singh

You seem quite intelligent related to Korean.. Help me please.

February 27, 2019

GeorgeAttw1

Why is there no option to slow the audio/voice down, so you can hear and understand the sentence more clearly?

September 12, 2017

Yerrick

Only the old courses have that feature. It might take some time before they can add it

November 6, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think they'll add it again. Since they decided to make a lot of money saving, now it's like that.

November 24, 2017

demigod1945

It seems that "and" in this particular example is suffixed on the word "woman" in the form of 와 <wa>.

September 8, 2017

dpatkat

Choices on buying a sound package? May not be quality choices for each language.

Also, because I use app not web, I noticed great differences between teaching. More use of pictures, sentences sooner, more explanation online...or if i make a mistake repeats item right away so I can pick correct one.

Team knowledge and how much time volunteers can assist. Plus how many of us try the beta versions...and then, if you see now, Spanish even has dialogue bots and podcasts.

For Korean, i think i saw a Duolingo email or message invite to join a Duolingo learning group chat. Also, teams do go back and correct on our feedback.

I have returned to languages and see new stuff in lessons that I finished.

December 22, 2017

Millerkate74

Am I correct in thinking as well that there are no articles in Korean?

September 9, 2017

lang864129

女子와 男子

December 31, 2017

tysha400960

I like bts

February 7, 2018

NilahJohns1

Me too!

November 26, 2018

roberto727

It could be "female and male" in a special context as a modifier. It could also be women and men. 여자와 남자 옷은 여기서 팔려요. Clothes for women and men are sold here. It is true that Korean does not have "articles" per se, 그 and 저 are sometimes translated "the" but "that" or "those" is probably more appropriate in those cases. To convey the English meaning of "a", "one" (하나) is sometimes added after the noun.

October 15, 2017

balqis637326

Why woman and guy , i use woman and men

November 26, 2017

ALLintolearning3

guy = man, but men is plural which is not indicated here.

January 29, 2018

Hobiii_

What's the difference between "gwa" and "hago"?

December 29, 2017

imjustpaulinah

와/과 is used mostly in written Korean and is more formal than 하고.

February 12, 2019

AdrianRami2440

I put "A women and a man" and told me it's incorrect. It's insulting and unacceptable

March 1, 2018

MooToYouToo

Yeah, I though 들 meant plural, and it even says 'woman' and 'man' when you hover over it. Don't quite know what's wrong.

July 10, 2018

qVnjZvk0

I made the same mistake, but this is a course for English speaking people, so I think it's OK to mark it as wrong. And why would it be "insulting"?

September 26, 2018

UTFong

女仔和男仔

September 27, 2017

mommarigo

Google translate (which can be hilariously wrong) says that means "Female offspring male" in Japenese. Or in Chinese, "The girl knows the boy".

September 27, 2017

UTFong

Haha, I wrote it in Cantonese. I don't think Google Translate can do pure Cantonese yet

September 27, 2017

Dot844345

Duolingo teach is Mandarin, not Cantonese; as far as I can tell.

December 3, 2017

Dot844345

My Chinese is terrible,but those look like Japanese characters(as opposed to simplified Chinese). Are you in Taiwan?

December 3, 2017

PetiteMika

I think 여자 can be used for a girl, no??

December 17, 2017

BeatriceI1

Girl is reffering to someone younger which is why you add 아이 at the end of 여자 because that means child. '여자아이'

January 25, 2018

ShirleyDav18

didnt make sense

February 14, 2018

_Iris5

How do you know when to use ( Woman or Women )?

June 14, 2018

HoganBassett

"Woman" is for singular usage, "Women" is for plural usage.

July 1, 2018

Angel66793

what is the different with women and men , woman and man ..... iam cofused

July 20, 2018

KarlaBangtan

'들' indicates that it's plural.

If there is '들' after any noun it is in plural.

'여자' is a woman '남자' is a man

BUT

'여자들' are women '남자들' are men

I hope this helped even a little bit.

August 14, 2018

Jan239508

여자와 남자

October 5, 2018

DanielaGra876798

I did it right and it counted it wrong

October 19, 2018

Destiny513378

I put in the exact translation and it said it qas wrong

October 30, 2018

NilahJohns1

Why

November 26, 2018

TeleriFerc

Guess what? This level 5 English speaker, former college and HS English teacher, is telling YOU that 'a woman and man' is the SAME as 'a woman and a man'. Like it or not.

November 30, 2018

StellaFerd1

What's the different " A women and a men" between " A woman and a man" i think it's same meaning

December 18, 2018

BoboA4

Woman and man

December 20, 2018

Synnve898732

I got it right wtf

January 30, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

yeoyawa namja

February 4, 2019

JiminWifeyy

help me how do I know the different of men and man women and women!!! T^T

February 8, 2019

EmoNicc

how come there's no "a" between the 여자와 and 남자? why is it just a woman and man like that?

February 27, 2019

Katherine-650208

I typed "&" and got the answer wrong. Hmmm...

September 21, 2017

Yerrick

Duo generally ignores punctuation, so it thought you left out the "and".

November 6, 2017

OlmanArgue2

Man a men is the same words. One is formal an the other is informal

June 23, 2018

KarlaBangtan

There is no informal/formal way of saying man and woman in korean as far as I know. Just plural. I answered the person below about it's use, but in short, when you put '들' after a noun, it becomes plural.

August 14, 2018

RiyaG7

how can it be woman and man... we've learning in romanji I guess?

January 7, 2018

sulunos

Why is it not "Female and Male"?

September 9, 2017

eittek

Because it is woman and man

September 10, 2017

TotemoBaka

Savage

November 22, 2017

Charlotte101083

Lmao! Hahaha

June 2, 2018

emmarghx

Just like English, there are separate words for female and male (여성 and 남성)

October 26, 2017

LucyLumi

then it shouldn't give it as a suggestion when you first see the word, because then the suggestion is wrong.. that teaches the wrong thing and confuses for know reason, it should just say woman then

December 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It looks as though the hint has been changed.

January 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.