1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, thank you."

"Yes, thank you."

Translation:네, 감사합니다.

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


Alisa318183

There was 감사합니다 and 고맙습니다. I'm pretty sure they both mean thanks, so are they interchangeable?


PortalWalker

Yes, they both mean "Thank you" and are interchangeable. However, "감사합니다" is more formal and should be used with strangers or superiors, "고맙습니다" is more often used between friends and associates.


safibta

감사합니다 !


liana.rouskorus

What about 고마워요? Is that really close friends/people younger than you?


waffur

the -요 ending is rather neutral, polite, so you can use that with anybody. i guess it also depends on how comfortable you are with the people you talk to. but i don't remember it being considered rude if you used -요 with one's seniors. however, for really close friends you can use the even shorter form: 고마워 . the rule of thumb with korean verb endings is that the longer the ending, the more formal the expression.


annachittenden

감사합니다 is formal and 고맙습니다 is a class lower than formal but not quite informal


WaaDoku

They sure scrambled all those levels of politeness very well... This is very confusing if you haven't learned a little Korean before. Maybe stick with one level of politeness and then introduce other levels (honorifics, casual) later?


ma.i.sha

ok so i got it wrong but when it told me what was the right way, those options weren't there -_-


Paige1814

what is the difference between the two ways of saying yes?


lang864129

네, 感謝합니다


Tamagotchii

How do you distinguish the sound between ㅁ and ㅂ? Why is ㅂ sometimes "m" and why is ㅁ sometimes "b"?


rpjiorle

I asked this question on a different lesson, and I was told that when ㅂ is followed by ㄴ, you pronounce it like "m." That's why with all of the verbs ending with -니다, you hear the ㅂ pronounced that way. As far as I've heard, ㅁ is always pronounced like m, but that may not be the case.


ArtBurnap

You're right about the pronunciation of b changing (/assimilating) to m before n and that the pronounciation of m is always m. The Korean sound system has a lot of positional pronunciation changes that to us non-natives seem extremely tricky, requiring either heavy memorization or seriously technical explanation. However, to native speakers they are intuitive, much as English native speakers don't need to be taught which of the respective three pronunciations to use when adding -(e)s to nouns or verbs or -ed to verbs. There are actually rules that govern these particular things in both English and Korean, and although learning what happens in Korean is a major learning task, at least the hangeul writing system is not plagued with the large amounts inconsistency or randomness we have in English. Googling 'Korean consonant assimilation' gave several helpful references. Here are 3 links with some helpful charts and examples:

http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation

www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/받침

http://www.indiana.edu/~korean/K101/Pron_rules.html


Patrick_DAg

I recommend searching the internet for "final consonants" and reading/listening a bit - they can be tricky. Off the top of my head ㅁ, ㅂ, and ㅅ are a few that can significantly change pronunciation when used as a final consonant.


mystarxxxxxxx

Korean has formal and informal ways to speak their language. So most of here in Duolingo are formal. ^_^


Unikornsong

What is the difference between 네 and 에? I know there is a level in formality involved, but in this particular answer, couldn't either be used?


EunyungPar

You you are right. You can say 예 intead of 네. 네 is used more recently than 네 especially around Seoul metro areas. But if you go to Provinses or North Korea 예 is more still more common.


Akhilah7

ㅇㅈㅇ

Its like a bear


SophiaNido

Hahaha I thought it's gamsahaMnida.


cupidsvalentine

but 네 is informal?


CrimsonSpa

There was an option for 죄송합니다. Is that not correct?


owl313575

shouldn't 예, 감사합니다 be allowed as well?


owl313575

oh! nevermind, i just spelt 예 wrong oops, i spelt it as 에 >


yoongislil

i used "내" for yes and it turned out that it's "응" can someone please explain for me?


Jejustyle

first it's not 내 it's 네 and 응 is eung which is used in the internet slang shortcut for it is ㅇㅇ youll see it when you text etc. but obv with friends and not boss


jr.baek.aron.

Is it just me or when they say yes it sounds like a d and not a n


Donttellmebyebye

What is the difference between "예" and "네"?


greens1034

Are 에 and 네 completely interchangeable, or aee they used in different contexts.


BinaB4

What's the difference between using '네' and '예' for 'yes'?


reethu04

I think they mean same like yeah and yes


lGXF16

예 was used a few decades ago but it's still used. But you have to remember, it's VERY formal and old fashioned.


https.fir

What's the difference between 예 & 네?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.