1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yes, thank you."

"Yes, thank you."

Translation:네, 감사합니다.

September 8, 2017

38 Comments


Alisa318183

There was 감사합니다 and 고맙습니다. I'm pretty sure they both mean thanks, so are they interchangeable?


PortalWalker

Yes, they both mean "Thank you" and are interchangeable. However, "감사합니다" is more formal and should be used with strangers or superiors, "고맙습니다" is more often used between friends and associates.


safibta

감사합니다 !


liana.rouskorus

What about 고마워요? Is that really close friends/people younger than you?


waffur

the -요 ending is rather neutral, polite, so you can use that with anybody. i guess it also depends on how comfortable you are with the people you talk to. but i don't remember it being considered rude if you used -요 with one's seniors. however, for really close friends you can use the even shorter form: 고마워 . the rule of thumb with korean verb endings is that the longer the ending, the more formal the expression.


Talon192

고맙습니다 (pure Korean) is currently slightly less formal than 감사합니다 (Chinese-derived). Lots of Korean is derived from Chinese characters called 한자 in Korean (similar to Kanji in Japanese).

With recent generations, 고맙다 is replacing 감사하다 because Koreans want to speak pure Korean. Given enough time, I expect 고맙습니다 to be the standard.

Don't address great-grandma with 고맙습니다, but for the most part if you speak to someone younger than 50 years old-- they will appreciate it and instantly know you understand the modern culture.


Anna062344

감사합니다 is formal and 고맙습니다 is a class lower than formal but not quite informal


WaaDoku

They sure scrambled all those levels of politeness very well... This is very confusing if you haven't learned a little Korean before. Maybe stick with one level of politeness and then introduce other levels (honorifics, casual) later?


Talon192

Absolutely. I speak Korean and find this system weird.

They need to introduce levels of speech beforehand otherwise the user has no idea what's going on


ma.i.sha

ok so i got it wrong but when it told me what was the right way, those options weren't there -_-


lang864129

네, 感謝합니다


zhouhuanyue

嗯嗯,你是臺灣人嗎?


Paige1814

what is the difference between the two ways of saying yes?


mystarxxxxxxx

Korean has formal and informal ways to speak their language. So most of here in Duolingo are formal. ^_^


CrimsonSpa

There was an option for 죄송합니다. Is that not correct?


Unikornsong

What is the difference between 네 and 에? I know there is a level in formality involved, but in this particular answer, couldn't either be used?


EunyungPar

You you are right. You can say 예 intead of 네. 네 is used more recently than 네 especially around Seoul metro areas. But if you go to Provinses or North Korea 예 is more still more common.


SophiaNido

Hahaha I thought it's gamsahaMnida.


Talon192

It's both.

고맙습니다 (pure Korean) is currently slightly less formal than 감사합니다 (Chinese-derived). Lots of Korean is derived from Chinese characters called 한자 in Korean (similar to Kanji in Japanese).

With recent generations, 고맙다 is replacing 감사하다 because Koreans want to speak pure Korean. Given enough time, I expect 고맙습니다 to be the standard.

Don't address great-grandma with 고맙습니다, but for the most part if you speak to someone younger than 50 years old-- they will appreciate it and instantly know you understand the modern culture.


leegon011003

so what do we use when we thank someone who older than 50?


Tero_N

감사합니다


Tamagotchii

How do you distinguish the sound between ㅁ and ㅂ? Why is ㅂ sometimes "m" and why is ㅁ sometimes "b"?


rpjiorle

I asked this question on a different lesson, and I was told that when ㅂ is followed by ㄴ, you pronounce it like "m." That's why with all of the verbs ending with -니다, you hear the ㅂ pronounced that way. As far as I've heard, ㅁ is always pronounced like m, but that may not be the case.


ArtBurnap

You're right about the pronunciation of b changing (/assimilating) to m before n and that the pronounciation of m is always m. The Korean sound system has a lot of positional pronunciation changes that to us non-natives seem extremely tricky, requiring either heavy memorization or seriously technical explanation. However, to native speakers they are intuitive, much as English native speakers don't need to be taught which of the respective three pronunciations to use when adding -(e)s to nouns or verbs or -ed to verbs. There are actually rules that govern these particular things in both English and Korean, and although learning what happens in Korean is a major learning task, at least the hangeul writing system is not plagued with the large amounts inconsistency or randomness we have in English. Googling 'Korean consonant assimilation' gave several helpful references. Here are 3 links with some helpful charts and examples:

http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation

www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/받침

http://www.indiana.edu/~korean/K101/Pron_rules.html


Patrick_DAg

I recommend searching the internet for "final consonants" and reading/listening a bit - they can be tricky. Off the top of my head ㅁ, ㅂ, and ㅅ are a few that can significantly change pronunciation when used as a final consonant.


cupidsvalentine

but 네 is informal?


owl313575

shouldn't 예, 감사합니다 be allowed as well?


owl313575

oh! nevermind, i just spelt 예 wrong oops, i spelt it as 에 >


yoongislil

i used "내" for yes and it turned out that it's "응" can someone please explain for me?


jr.baek.aron.

Is it just me or when they say yes it sounds like a d and not a n


leitatacookyBT21

Haha you said eonneonghajeyo instead of annyeonghaseyo


TheAmazingJason

Gapsida is lets go right.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.