"Where is the cow?"

Translation:Kde je ta kráva?

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


ingmar65536

"kde je kráva" is wrong? I thought "kde je ta kráva" is where is that cow, but it is translated here as the cow

September 8, 2017

tragram

Same answer I gave you regarding the sentence with multiple cows. When you are talking about a specific cow in Czech, you use the appropriate pronoun. Say you are talking about a cow with red stripes and you ask: "Well, where's THE cow?"

September 8, 2017

Alchamei

'Ta' means 'the'. It's a feminine article in this case.

September 8, 2017

ingmar65536

I thought Czech had no articles....

September 8, 2017

Alchamei

That's right, articles are not a word class in Czech but 'the' can be translated into 'ten, ta, to' in Czech, it's used mainly though to explain articles in English. In some situation, you could argue 'ten,ta,to' are used as articles but it's debatable. Also, I forgot to answer to original question, 'Kde je kráva' could be accepted, but 'Kde je ta kráva' as well.

September 8, 2017

ingmar65536

The admins could add the translation without ta as correct

September 8, 2017

tragram

Depends on what's the point of this exercise. If it's to teach the usage of ten/ta/to in these situations, it shouldn't be accepted because it DOES make a difference.

September 8, 2017

VladaFu

It is possible in very specific cases. For example when people have a single cow in their homestead and they find the place empty, they can ask "Kde je kráva?" and mean "Where is the cow?" so I have added this translation.

It is not applicable in general. Not even where a specific cow has already been discussed, if there are other cows around.

May 6, 2019

Eliska566142

That's helpful information. It would be even more helpful to have it in the notes so that a person could understand it beforehand instead of guessing why things are wrong.

May 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.