"František sees the cows."

Translation:František vidí ty krávy.

September 8, 2017

8 Comments


ingmar65536

Why Frantisek vidi kravy is wrong? (sorry, I can't type accents now)

September 8, 2017

tragram

Because in English, when you use an article with plural like this, you are talking about specific cows. Using "ty", you emphasize that you're talking about a particular herd and not just about cows in general (at least that's how I understand it).

September 8, 2017

ingmar65536

Well, I don't know, since they always say Slavic languages have no articles (apart from Macedo-Bulgarian)

September 8, 2017

tragram

That is indeed correct, there are no articles. However, demonstrative pronouns are sometimes employed with a similar meaning. "František vidí ty krávy/František ty krávy vidí/Ty krávy František vidí" are all perfectly normal Czech sentences I would say in this context.

September 8, 2017

ingmar65536

Ok, thanks a lot for your explanation(s), you and everybody!

September 8, 2017

ingmar65536

Btw I wonder whether that might be due to German influence, which wouldn't be strange at all, historically

September 8, 2017

cosmo-pedant

My answer without "ty" was accepted. (The context is there, I guess.)

December 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.