"Lišku vidí ten pes."

Translation:The dog sees a fox.

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


DEEBEE65

Isn't it "fox sees a dog"?

January 19, 2018

YongkyUtama

If the fox does the action, it would be "Liška". "Lišku" marks it as the object.

August 30, 2018

Meliha387753

Thank you!

November 14, 2018

Lynn149261

How do you know to read it as "the dog sees a fox" and not, "the fox sees a dog"?

January 27, 2018

Bentaye

Because pes is the nominative form, therefore the subject, and lišku is the accusative form, therefore the object. The order does not matter.

January 29, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

This question has been asked a lot on this page. The reason is because "liška" is in its accusative case. Therefore, it marks as the object.

December 12, 2018

A477

why is the word order OVS here, thought czech word order is SVO

February 28, 2018

kacenka9

Typically it is SVO but it is not chiseled in stone. There are situations when it can be swapped around. For a standalone sentence it is not very common but in context it is not unusual. You are putting a lot of stress on the fact that it is, indeed, the dog that sees the fox. Not the cow, not the cat, but the dog.

February 28, 2018

manolakev

Isn't the idea of the inversion to stress the object? Meaning that you want to put the spotlight on the fox, rather than on any other object the dog can see?

March 27, 2018

Krishnakanth2017

If it to put stress on the object then better use Passive voice.

July 19, 2018

ManishKhan242481

Hi what is OVS and SVO

March 23, 2019

ManishKhan242481

Thank you

March 24, 2019

Shannon548166

O=Object V=Verb S=Subject

May 9, 2019

ingmar65536

why not That dog sees a fox? ten only means the here?

September 8, 2017

Alchamei

I think it would have to be 'Lišku vidí tamten pes.'

September 8, 2017

ingmar65536

Strange, bc in the prior lessons "ten" was translated as "that" everywhere. I first translated it as "this", as in Polish, but they said it was wrong

September 8, 2017

EricaDakin

Can it not be The dog sees the fox? Does it have to be a fox?

August 13, 2018

francisca259137

I think it is a common fox not a specific one (when we use then or the, to point a determinate fox) thats why before "lisku" is not a "tu lisku". The use of "ta" "to" "ten" "toho" is a specific animal, like ten pes is that or the dog. Hope helps, at least is what i understand until now jajaja

December 4, 2018

VladaFu

"the fox" is currently accepted

December 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.