1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Lišku vidí ten pes."

"Lišku vidí ten pes."

Translation:The dog sees a fox.

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


DEEBEE65

Isn't it "fox sees a dog"?


YongkyUtama

If the fox does the action, it would be "Liška". "Lišku" marks it as the object.


VladaFu

The Czech word order does not distinguish the subject from the object as does the English word order. Czech uses grammatical cases for this purpose. The subject is in nominative (pes), the object in accusative (lišku).

The Czech word order is relatively free and controlled by the topic snd comment structure https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment . The focus - the stressed part, the new information, typically comes last.

The order we have here would be used as an answer to a question.

Who sees a fox? The dog sees a fox.

Kdo vidí lišku? Lišku vidí ten pes.

It is a perfectly natural Czech sentence.


Lynn149261

How do you know to read it as "the dog sees a fox" and not, "the fox sees a dog"?


Bentaye

Because pes is the nominative form, therefore the subject, and lišku is the accusative form, therefore the object. The order does not matter.


Durple_Purple

This question has been asked a lot on this page. The reason is because "liška" is in its accusative case. Therefore, it marks as the object.


A477

why is the word order OVS here, thought czech word order is SVO


kacenka9

Typically it is SVO but it is not chiseled in stone. There are situations when it can be swapped around. For a standalone sentence it is not very common but in context it is not unusual. You are putting a lot of stress on the fact that it is, indeed, the dog that sees the fox. Not the cow, not the cat, but the dog.


manolakev

Isn't the idea of the inversion to stress the object? Meaning that you want to put the spotlight on the fox, rather than on any other object the dog can see?


Krishnakanth2017

If it to put stress on the object then better use Passive voice.


ManishKhan242481

Hi what is OVS and SVO


Shannon548166

O=Object V=Verb S=Subject


ingmar65536

why not That dog sees a fox? ten only means the here?


Alchamei

I think it would have to be 'Lišku vidí tamten pes.'


ingmar65536

Strange, bc in the prior lessons "ten" was translated as "that" everywhere. I first translated it as "this", as in Polish, but they said it was wrong


EricaDakin

Can it not be The dog sees the fox? Does it have to be a fox?


francisca259137

I think it is a common fox not a specific one (when we use then or the, to point a determinate fox) thats why before "lisku" is not a "tu lisku". The use of "ta" "to" "ten" "toho" is a specific animal, like ten pes is that or the dog. Hope helps, at least is what i understand until now jajaja


VladaFu

"the fox" is currently accepted


Pollyhs

Does the Czech language use the passive form? Is that why the 'object' is written before the 'subject' in this sentence? Lisku vidi ten pes instead of Ten pes vidi lisku


VladaFu

This has nothing to do with passive. It is just topic vs. comment https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

Please do read the previous discussion here.


Pollyhs

Thanks for the response. I always read the discussion before I ask and if i do not get an answer to my question, I then write a comment. But your link here cleared up my confusion. Thanks


Bioblogo

Aaaagh it was a trap! :D:D


Tony329787

"Lišku vidí ten pes." Sounds unnatural to me.


VladaFu

So you are a native Czech speaker to judge that?


Tony329787

I am not a language teacher, just a native speaker. And I wasn't about to say that it is wrong, unacceptable or whatever. It simply sounds weird to me. Without context it's hard to judge, but if the question was "Kdo vidí tu lišku?" or "Co vidí ten pes?". My answer would be "Ten pes vidí lišku.", just because it sounds more natural to me. That's all. The problem actually is, that my first comment was short and has not only one exact meaning, my fault (no doubt). Thank you for interesting link, i'm gonna explore it later.


VladaFu

This sentence is perfectly natural answer for "Kdo vidí lišku?". "Ten pes.", in full "Lišku vidí ten pes.".


Tony329787

Máte pravdu, asi jsem byl už přetažený, v tom případě to sedí. Jen je mi prostě připadá přirozenější říct "Ten pes vidí lišku." než naopak.


Martin575058

máš pravdu takto by to rodilý čech nikdy neřekl !!!


AgnusOinas

Rodilí Češi v dnešní době plodí hrozivé zrůdnosti. A úplně normální věty (jako tato) jim připadají špatně. Příště zkuste začít velkým písmenem, vynechat mezeru před vykřičníkem a nekřičet tak hlasitě (tři vykřičníky!!!).


StefanGeis8

The word order seems wrong. I'm not czech but i live here for 14 years. And this sounds wrong.


VladaFu

Please do read the existing discussion. Be awate that the sentences are prepared by native Czech speakers who put a lot of effort to prepare correct and suitable sentences.

This sentence intentionally stresses the subject and makes it the focus.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.