"Kiss"

Translation:뽀뽀

September 8, 2017

122 Comments


AndyMorril1

How the heck do you hear the difference in the double consonants


carmenmsouza

Double consonants have stronger sounds. Ex: ㅂ usually has the B sound, but ㅃ always has the P sound. Search about batchim that you'll get some more tips that I can't explain easly. Besides de stronger sound and the batchim rules, you'll just need to learn how to spell those words. And, well, since you can write english that have a lot of confusing sounds, I'm sure you will get it soon


sweetu895754

Thank u so much... It helped me lot..by the way is Korean ur mother tongue?


ArismitaDa

Right it'a nice app right


ph.x7zrjE

안녕하세요


Blazeee_95

I know this! It's annyeong-haseyo which means "Hello"!


lrbd249411

إنتي أرمي


Buchukimchi

When you pronounce the k (or p, t, ch) in english a little bit of air escapes from your mouth as well. When you pronounce ㅋ, ㅍ, ㅌ and ㅊ this happens too. With ㅃ, ㅉ, ㄸ and ㄲ there shouldn't escape any air so the sound is still strong but cleaner. This also happens in when a word ends with certain consonants (every consonant except ㅁ ㄴ ㅇ ㄹ) as you may have noticed. ㅅ ㅈ ㅌ ㅊ at the end of a word all sound like an unfinished t sound (because you shouldn't let the air escape from your mouth). It is complicated but if you practice enough you will get the hang of it.

If you look up the McCune-Reischauer romanization system you might get a better understanding of the pronunciation. In duolingo they use the romanization system used by the Korean government, but M&R stays true to the Korean pronunciation (which is why it is used by academics who specialize in Korean Studies)

And if you need more explanation or you have other questions about the Korean language I recommend going to talktomeinkorean.com They have really great Korean lessons that are more like short lectures. They're really good as listening practice too.


vcheaux

duolingo should change the pronunciation of double b's to in between a "b" and "p" sound. just like double d's are closer to a "t" sound. double g's are closer to a "k" sound...


Lykks

It's actually easy and distinguishable, you have to exerce a stronger pression with your mouth and suddenly let the tongue go BUT it must be dry so it's short and you don't feel much blow if you put your hand in front of your mouth


LianX135

Are you ONCE, or just ARMY?


priya607941

How to pronounce it guys


ph.fvdyXf

Right its difficult to pronounce double consonants


1pL96

انا من السعوديه


ohdang_m4tt94

I thought kiss would be 키스


Owen102577

It is, ppoppo is like a peck where as kiseu is more of a "mature" kiss


ThreeDollar

"ppoppo" is such a cute sound!


Ash508057

From my understanding, a 뽀뽀 ("ppoppo') is a kiss or peck but a 키스 ('kiss') is a deeper kiss and has sexual connotations.


muizzsiddique

I wish the audio quality was a lot better, because barely any of those words sounded different to another.


danayu10

actually its just because the words really do sound alike.


Mike_Micastella

If you pronounce KISS itself in Korea, it means mature kiss XD


BenderBoi

In german, "뽀뽀" sounds very similiar to the german word "Popo" which is like a cute way to say "Ass". Therefore i thought it couldn't be the right answer. Seems like I was wrong


AlbanThv

Same thought for me ! x) In French "faire popo" means to take a dump but for kids talk


CarolinaAl724879

Spanish as well lol


MKatharsis

It is same for Turkish too.


fartmaster30

Same for Russian!


paria619500

Same in Farsi (Persian)


BTSOPHILE

اواا ایرانیی


Jaden_Ham

The audio sounds like ppuppo. Is there actually a difference in the sound the vowels make or is that a mistake on duo's part?


KHemalata

Why is it that the same wordings sound different? Like ppu-ppo though the thing is 뽀뽀??


S_Kpop_BTS

Even though it's written as "ppoppo" I hear the pronounciation as 'ppuppo'


cmllmrcln

why do double s became t?


carmenmsouza

It just have a "T" sound when it's a batchim (ends a syllable) and the next jamo (syllable) starts with a consonant.


vcheaux

if the location of the double-s is at the last position (6 o'clock), then a "t" sound.


imma_potato123

When jimin said : 뽀뽀 주세요


Guin284988

I can't type it here ㅂ보


KHemalata

In hangug typewriter press the botton used for making the letters, in english for caps (the arrow one). Then you shall have 뽀 and not ㅂ보...


MKatharsis

Wow I've never thought about that, On my phone if I press ㅂ two times it becomes ㅂ ㅂ (condensed together). Thank you for teaching for the keyboard!


Celine185855

Which is easier? English Korean or just Korean?


MICHELLEWE333924

English Korean, maybe.


GoodMeetsEvil

뽀뽀 원해, 방탄소년단!


eels71

this is so cute i can't stand it


Alicia621502

Sounds like football lolx


JMcBrown2

From the comments I read on the next lessons, you guys need to watch out for the 뽀뽀


lvainillal

póngale en español :v


I_Purple_U_Ami

In Hindi we say pappi :)


Kari86895

Please duolingo,stop using the same spelling and audio for multiple hangul characters and expect us to just figure it out,it is too frustrating


Zubaidatah2

Me too army let's talk in this app throughout the world about BTS every second every minute in every day


LaMoon94

Bobo or bbobbo 보보 or 뽀뽀?


LaMoon94

It's 뽀뽀 (bbobbo)


_Ahana.Ruby_

Thanks I was having problem with it


Jocelynloo1

"Ppoppo" pronunciation works too


VETH1711

And what about 키스??? it means kiss ¿right? In that case when we've to use it? :'v


MKatharsis

kiss is mature kiss (lips and maybe tongue), ppuppo is a little peck (nonsexual one).


Vedma7

I do not where to ask, but why dualingo showing korean "ch" and "h" wrongly in my phone? It is getting on my nerves....


NayMyo14

ဘာလုပ္​ေနလဲ


TY_Simp

Who wants to trade on save the world i have 130s


sabhyata.

뽀뽀=kiss 뽀....what we call this


manu912244

Can't hear the word at all


drisris1

Is there any way to increase the type size ? Even with glasses i often have to use a magnifying glass.


DaphneDaws3

I am not being able to use a korean keyboard for typing


Savannah113252

I notice that sometimes when a syllable has W in it, it will have the either the U symbol or the O symbol. For example: pwae is written 뭐 which has an O (ㅗ) symbol while mwo is written 뭐 which has a U (ㅜ) symbol in it. Can someone explain why it's like this and when to use one or the other?


ph.5ExPB4

Same characters with different sounds


jannat553570

In YouTube one girl was saying that it is pronounced as kisseu k-i-i-s-e-u And it sound as p ND b so how it is correct


S.Walker1

Is it reduplicated 뽀뽀 for a reason? Does it imply multiple pecks? You couldn't ever say just 뽀, could you?


iris06101

뽀뽀ㅅㅂㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


MatinaMatata

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rM-Et155n9c found this helpful for learning alphabet/listening practice


Michael893018

What is the difference between 'bpo bpo' and 'kiseu'?


army23600

뽀뽀? Nayagara pho-pho!!!


ph.2HjjjD

Who to write (kiss) ?


TamaQuezo

What type of kiss?


jamella029

cant type kiss in korean translate..hard for me


Cadence506

I can't qrite the korean word peupeu(kiss) using my kids rean keyboard.


Cadence506

I can't qrite the korean word peupeu(kiss) using my kids rean keyboard. I keep getting it wrong.


Cadence506

I can't write the answer for kiss


MagicShopMelody

Gosh, when you ask a serious question here only to have it filled with people replying with nothing relating to the question LOL like 아미 사랑해 but I'm trying to learn ㅠㅠㅠㅠ


khanBushra3

How to write it in 한국어 this ppoppo


MagicShopMelody

Ppoppo is 뽀뽀! When using it on the phone keyboard, look for the character "ㅂ" and hold it down to have the option for "ㅃ". If using Hangeul on the computer keyboard, you will have to look for the characters online, just type korean keyboard on Google images and you will see examples of where each character is on the computer keyboard!


Franchesca415667

How do you add two ㅂ together mine ends up just 비 so i am having a hard time spelling kiss in korean it's ppo ppo right? But how do i type it in korean i can add those three characters like it ends up like this 보보


ph.w5EPag

Pronunciation its really different I don't understand in clearly


LaideAdeoy

I don't get this. How can someone write this down? I think some of this words are somehow hard to write down with hand without using computer or phone

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.