"Kiss"

Translation:뽀뽀

September 8, 2017

72 Comments


AndyMorril1

How the heck do you hear the difference in the double consonants


carmenmsouza

Double consonants have stronger sounds. Ex: ㅂ usually has the B sound, but ㅃ always has the P sound. Search about batchim that you'll get some more tips that I can't explain easly. Besides de stronger sound and the batchim rules, you'll just need to learn how to spell those words. And, well, since you can write english that have a lot of confusing sounds, I'm sure you will get it soon


sweetu895754

Thank u so much... It helped me lot..by the way is Korean ur mother tongue?


Estefany_ARMY_

긴 라이브 bts


Buchukimchi

When you pronounce the k (or p, t, ch) in english a little bit of air escapes from your mouth as well. When you pronounce ㅋ, ㅍ, ㅌ and ㅊ this happens too. With ㅃ, ㅉ, ㄸ and ㄲ there shouldn't escape any air so the sound is still strong but cleaner. This also happens in when a word ends with certain consonants (every consonant except ㅁ ㄴ ㅇ ㄹ) as you may have noticed. ㅅ ㅈ ㅌ ㅊ at the end of a word all sound like an unfinished t sound (because you shouldn't let the air escape from your mouth). It is complicated but if you practice enough you will get the hang of it.

If you look up the McCune-Reischauer romanization system you might get a better understanding of the pronunciation. In duolingo they use the romanization system used by the Korean government, but M&R stays true to the Korean pronunciation (which is why it is used by academics who specialize in Korean Studies)

And if you need more explanation or you have other questions about the Korean language I recommend going to talktomeinkorean.com They have really great Korean lessons that are more like short lectures. They're really good as listening practice too.


vcheaux

duolingo should change the pronunciation of double b's to in between a "b" and "p" sound. just like double d's are closer to a "t" sound. double g's are closer to a "k" sound...


Lykks

It's actually easy and distinguishable, you have to exerce a stronger pression with your mouth and suddenly let the tongue go BUT it must be dry so it's short and you don't feel much blow if you put your hand in front of your mouth


Rose56304

Yeah that makes exactly NO SENCE.


ohdang_m4tt94

I thought kiss would be 키스


Owen102577

It is, ppoppo is like a peck where as kiseu is more of a "mature" kiss


S_Kpop_BTS

Lol I remember BTS asking that question from JK and JM and I honestly recognized it by Blackpink's Really


BobaBunny5

Lol, my brain went to the same place.

Jimin's "뽀뽀 주세요."


ThreeDollar

"ppoppo" is such a cute sound!


Ash508057

From my understanding, a 뽀뽀 ("ppoppo') is a kiss or peck but a 키스 ('kiss') is a deeper kiss and has sexual connotations.


muizzsiddique

I wish the audio quality was a lot better, because barely any of those words sounded different to another.


danayu10

actually its just because the words really do sound alike.


Mike_Micastella

If you pronounce KISS itself in Korea, it means mature kiss XD


BenderBoi

In german, "뽀뽀" sounds very similiar to the german word "Popo" which is like a cute way to say "Ass". Therefore i thought it couldn't be the right answer. Seems like I was wrong


AlbanThv

Same thought for me ! x) In French "faire popo" means to take a dump but for kids talk


CarolinaAl724879

Spanish as well lol


MKatharsis

It is same for Turkish too.


fartmaster30

Same for Russian!


Jaden_Ham

The audio sounds like ppuppo. Is there actually a difference in the sound the vowels make or is that a mistake on duo's part?


cmllmrcln

why do double s became t?


vcheaux

if the location of the double-s is at the last position (6 o'clock), then a "t" sound.


carmenmsouza

It just have a "T" sound when it's a batchim (ends a syllable) and the next jamo (syllable) starts with a consonant.


KHemalata

Why is it that the same wordings sound different? Like ppu-ppo though the thing is 뽀뽀??


eels71

this is so cute i can't stand it


S_Kpop_BTS

Even though it's written as "ppoppo" I hear the pronounciation as 'ppuppo'


Celine185855

Which is easier? English Korean or just Korean?


MICHELLEWE333924

English Korean, maybe.


Alicia621502

Sounds like football lolx


LaMoon94

Bobo or bbobbo 보보 or 뽀뽀?


LaMoon94

It's 뽀뽀 (bbobbo)


Ahana837821

Thanks I was having problem with it


Jocelynloo1

"Ppoppo" pronunciation works too


VETH1711

And what about 키스??? it means kiss ¿right? In that case when we've to use it? :'v


MKatharsis

kiss is mature kiss (lips and maybe tongue), ppuppo is a little peck (nonsexual one).


Guin284988

I can't type it here ㅂ보


KHemalata

In hangug typewriter press the botton used for making the letters, in english for caps (the arrow one). Then you shall have 뽀 and not ㅂ보...


MKatharsis

Wow I've never thought about that, On my phone if I press ㅂ two times it becomes ㅂ ㅂ (condensed together). Thank you for teaching for the keyboard!


Vedma7

I do not where to ask, but why dualingo showing korean "ch" and "h" wrongly in my phone? It is getting on my nerves....


NayMyo14

ဘာလုပ္​ေနလဲ


TY_Simp

Who wants to trade on save the world i have 130s


sabhyata.

뽀뽀=kiss 뽀....what we call this


manu912244

I can't hear the word at all


manu912244

Can't hear the word at all


soumi121902

Can u told me the what this sentence sound like...i don't understand..plz help me


drisris1

Is there any way to increase the type size ? Even with glasses i often have to use a magnifying glass.


Priyanshi141312

It's little bit confusing


DaphneDaws3

I am not being able to use a korean keyboard for typing


SantiAnnd

So kiss is popo in korean... and also the characters looks like two weird faces


GoodMeetsEvil

뽀뽀 원해, 방탄소년단!


Savannah113252

I notice that sometimes when a syllable has W in it, it will have the either the U symbol or the O symbol. For example: pwae is written 뭐 which has an O (ㅗ) symbol while mwo is written 뭐 which has a U (ㅜ) symbol in it. Can someone explain why it's like this and when to use one or the other?


Estefany_ARMY_

그 긴 라이브 bts


Tharuneega

please,leave a english pronunciation of the words .But awesome app is this i like it nd love u korea


carmenmsouza

It's better to learn just by the hangeul. Believe me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.