1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are good words."

"Those are good words."

Translation:To jsou dobrá slova.

September 8, 2017

22 Comments


dulejr

Why is '' Ta slova jsou dobra'' wrong?


VladaFu

That is syntactically different: Those words are good.


Eran100333

so if it would be "the words are good", ta jsou dobrá slova would be correct?


VladaFu

No, it must by "ta slova": Ta slova jsou dobrá.


IonutDumit561410

I feel the difference between "to jsou dobrá slova" and "ta slova jsou dobrá". It all depends on the context. The issue is that, by the time this question is tested, there is no clear understanding of the nuances of the language. Proof? Based on the Czech "slovosled" (order of the words), it would be perfectly valid to say "to jsou dobrá slova" or "ta jsou dobrá slova". The difference, then, relies on "to" and "ta". I would be grateful to anyone that is able to reasonably explain the exact difference between their usage, in this scenario and in common parlance. My Czech friends scratch their heads when asked to do this.

At this point, in the Czech course, I truly believe this answer should be: - either accepted (which would be right, but not quite) - or the difference should be better explained (which would mean changing the structure of the course) - or the question should be removed (which may be the most useful solution for this point in learning the language).


VladaFu

No, you do not understand it. Otherwise you would never write that you can do "ta jsou dobrá slova". That is not correct Czech and would be like English "the are good words"=complete nonsense. I tried to explain why and I do not think I can say much more than to point you to this current discission https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32692168


pma4w89A

I have to agree with VladaFu. See my notes above.


IonutDumit561410

So, again, why isn't "ta slova jsou dobrá" correct? (Note: just asked a native Czech, she says it's super ok)


VladaFu

Because it is a different sentence. "Those words are good."

BTW, most members of the team are native Czechs. And unlike some random people they spent quite a lot of time thinking and deciding about the course.


pma4w89A

You guys are doing great, too, Vlad. I've never liked a course more than this one. It gets the job done, it uses so many techniques in combination to drive the lesson home. Dekuji!!! to all the team!!!


pma4w89A

VladaFu is correct. A correct translation does not alter the use and function of a word. To is a pronoun. "It" is a good word, that is a good word, etc. a person, place or thing. But to say, That thing, that person, that place, changes the word that from a pronoun to an adjective or modifier and changes it from being a noun, in fact. "That man" is not two nouns, but an article or modifier and one noun, man. But as soon as you change it to That is a man, instead of 'that man', you are now using the word 'that' not as a noun, but as an article, like "the" man I'm talking about. So VladaFu is saying about syntax what the correct translation is. Your sentence may very well be a correct sentence, but the question really is, Is my interpretation correct. So the answer is no, for those reasons.


pma4w89A

Hi VladaFu, would you explain further for me? Thanks. I think you are saying this is a correct sentence but not a correct translation, right? And that changes the syntax so To goes from being a demonstrative pronoun, so to speak, to an adjective "ta". Ok. I get it.


Card.Biggles

Ona jsou dobrá slova?


VladaFu

Maybe grammatically possible, but strange indeed.


BohumirKra

Ta je dobra slova? Sorry I can't download a Czech keyboard but I'm not an admin in my office!


JanLyko
Mod

That is a good word = To JE dobré slovo

Those are good words = To JSOU dobrá slova


BohumirKra

Doh! Dekuji a omlouvam se :)


NathanHorek

Why is it not "Ta jsou dobra slova"? Is it because "ta" refers to animative and in this sentence "words/slova" are inanimative?


VladaFu

In "to je X"/"je to X" we always use TO, it is a special constraction or a special way to use "to" as "this/that/it". It is a different to from the to in "ten muž/ta žena/to náměstí".


pma4w89A

Ok, I see. To is neuter, slovo is neuter. Neuter o ending goes to an "a" ending, slova, and it's adjective modifier matches its ending giving us dobra', so dobra slova.

To is used and not TA. To is the neuter form in "ten, ta, to" but those translate as "the" and "that" which are not pronouns. So I'm searching to see it this similar to what was said about it's a common phrase to say To jsou regardless if what follows is masculine animate and inanimate, feminine, neuter. That's my guess. Like To je dobre and To je dobra (and not ta je dobra)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.