1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이는 잠잡니다."

"아이는 잠잡니다."

Translation:The child sleeps.

September 8, 2017

63 Comments


trixia_b

Why do you sometimes us "잡니다" alone, while other times it has to be "잠을 잡니다" or "잠잡니다"??


Yezzie_95

'을' is an object particle. Its used when defining an object to a verb. Thus, to answer your question, the use between '잠을잡니다...' and '잠잡니다...' depends on the sentence's context. Either way, both can be correct.


Ollie-Benson

Ah thank you. I was wondering why "꿈을 꿉니다 - Dream/Dreams" has a space in it. So can it just be "꿈꿉니다"? I assume so.


anz958824

Thanks, but still confused. Are there easy contextual examples?


mhin1

There are actually three ways to translate this sentence using 자다:

  • 아이는 잡니다. = "The child sleeps." or "The child is small."

  • 아이는 잠잡니다. = "The child sleeps."

  • 아이는 잠을 잡니다. = "The child sleeps (the sleep)."

The first one can have an ambiguous meaning due to the homonym formed between 자다 and 잘다. The third one is a reflexive sentence formation that's pretty common in Korean: "you do the thing you do".

Edit: The second one is another common feature in Korean, where verbs are formed by dropping the object particle 을 and merging the syllable blocks together. See 하다 for more formations like this.


anz958824

감사합니다!


isadora693922

So i can use any one?


slycordinator

Yes although there is a slight difference.

자다 is sleep but very general for any kind of sleep. Could be for taking a sleeping at night, taking a nap, whatever.

잠 means "sleep" (the noun). 잠을 자다 and 잠자다 mean when you sleep for a normal full period like at night when you go to bed.

Similarly, a nap is "낮잠", so to take a nap can be "낮잠을 자다" or "낮잠자다".


_._Sabrine_._

I wanna know why too.. Please answer!


ph.6uhTIR

Pls explain clearly I can't understand


Hanzo_Ergo

Sleep VS sleepS ? One way it can be looked at as a noun, the other way is a verb


[deactivated user]

    In English, with singular person s/es uses.


Elise127332

    I'm not Korean, but I asked my teacher about the difference between 자다 and 잠자다. 잠자다 is a shortened version of 잠을 자다, which literally means "to sleep a sleep". So 자다 and 잠자다 are basically the same, except 잠자다 has more emphasis and sounds more specific


    [deactivated user]

      Please tell me where to use 입니다, 있습니다, 없습니다, 합니다 and 집니다 ? Please tell me


Tas___

      입니다 - means to be something. You would use this in sentences like ' I am a woman' or ' apple is a food'. So something IS something.

      있십니다 - means something is there. Also means to have something. Like have a car or a plan or an appointment.

      없습니다 - means something is not there. Also means to not have something. Like does not have a car, plan or appointment.

      합니다 - means to do something. It is accompanied by verbs.

      잡니다 - This one is following the pattern of 입니다 where we add 자 with 입니다 to say ' to sleep'.

      And 니다 is just a very polite way of speaking. As we go further into the courses we will be replacing that to form more casual and polite sentences which can be used in more informal situations.


Le_choc

      Whats the difference between 자다 and 잠자다?


SvedishPlumber

      Im guessing theyre synonyms but i would like to know as well


shinsokhi

      they are basically the same. it's on the tips and notes section


oddeyed1

      is it possible to drop 잠 here ? like when you say sleep tight it's 잘 자.. not 잘 잠자


rhydsm

      but why is it "the" child and not in general "children"


DNA917

      아이 is an singular of child.. You have to put 들 after subject to form a plural.. More than 1 child = children = 아이들


      [deactivated user]

        Child is singular and Children is plural


Amateur.foodie

        Why is it 아이는 and not 아이가?


hirothr

        From my understanding both are correct and can be used interchangeably, but 는 is more often used when comparing subject with something else in context. If you were just talking about a child, 아이가 works, but if another child was previously mentioned you would use 아이는 because you'd be comparing it to a previously mentioned child. It is a subtle difference, there are videos about it on YouTube.


sirbumaria0

        I think because 는 is a topic particle and serves to put some emphasis on the child ...


sirbumaria0

        I think because 는 is a topic participle and serves to put some emphasis on ''the child''


ph.GyS2BH

        I tried more than 100 time but I can't pronounce what do I do


army23600

        It's _a-i-neun jam-jab-nida _


hirothr

        Can i say 아이는 잠 합니다?


Will268772

        Could this also be "a child sleeps"?


Lucy431628

        Why can't i use the word "baby"? Doesn't 아이 also mean baby????


John19delta

        I think 자다 is the dictionary form of the verb. I do not believe it is used in conversation as it has to be conjugated b4 use. Seems like most Korean verbs end with 다. Koreans speakers, please correct my explanation.


slycordinator

        "it has to be conjugated b4 use."

        It's not uncommon to hear dictionary forms used in conversation. Examples:

        "It's hot!" -> "덥다." "you're too loud". -> "시끄럽다."

        There are lots of others. It's more common in certain dialects, though. But relatively common everywhere


mhin1

        This is pedantic, but those examples contain the 해라체 (Duolingo: written form) conjugated forms of descriptive verbs. It happens that the written form's present declarative conjugation for descriptive verbs is the dictionary form. Contrast this with the conjugation for active verbs where + ~ㄴ다 is added: 하다 → 한다.

        Edit: Note that it is uncommon for the Seoul dialect to use 해라체 in spoken Korean. I believe it is much more common in northern dialects, especially in younger circles.


slycordinator

        I know it's been a long time since your responded, but that form is extremely common in southern dialects. Certainly in Gyeongsang/Busan.


SvedishPlumber

        Not korean but this is correct.


MerilinA.

        Verbs always end with 다


FA_Silence

        Why can't the answer be "A child sleeps"?


Taylorp05

        How come it's like this in the sentence 아이는 잠잡니다, but 잠을잡니다 in a sentence like this 남자가 잠을잡니다. They both are talking about someone sleeping but why is the second part different?


slycordinator

        It's simply that there's more than one way to say the same thing. The second sentence could be rewritten as "남자가 잠잡니다." or even "남자가 잡니다." and it would mean the same thing and be 100% correct Korean.


Sanjana0901

        What is the difference between 잠잡니다 and 잡니다?


slycordinator

        자다 can be more general.

        자다 can be for any time you sleep for any period of time.

        잠 means sleep (usually for a long period at night).

        잠을 자다 = 잠자다 (to sleep, at night)

        낮잠을 자다 = 낮잠자다 (to take a nap)


Sanjana0901

        okay, thanks! very helpful


derriefaad1

        Whats informal pattern for this ???


slycordinator

        Change 잡니다 to:

        1) 자요 (polite)

        2) 자 (informal)


AndreiZafr

        what does the "잠" in 잠잡니다 mean? Does it have any specific meaning?


mhin1

        잠 is the gerund (noun) form of the verb 자다. So 잠 means "sleep".

        Gerund Form = Stem + (으)ㅁ = 자~ + ~ㅁ = 잠.

        You can say 잠을 자다 ("to sleep a sleep") or use the ambitransitive verb 잠자다 for the same meaning.


slycordinator

        Also, with 잠 by itself meaning sleep, 잠을 자다 (잠자다) means "to get a full sleep" (like at night).

        But you can modify it slightly and get a different meaning. 낮 is daytime, so 낮잠 is a nap. So, 낮잠을 자다 (낮잠자다) means "to take a nap".

        Although, you'd likely use the former even for when you work nights and get a "full" sleep during the day.


Chloe318106

        The kid sleeps Also accepted.


deelady4real

        I said the child is asleep. Is that not an acceptable translation?


slycordinator

        "아이는 잠잡니다" means "The child sleeps.", not necessarily that the child is currently sleeping.


Radhika544783

        Please tell me the difference between child and children


aglshafira

        i answer 'the child sleep' :D it's wrong :'D


slycordinator

        Because in English, it must be "The child sleeps."


SofiaSamoyed

        I can't understand, when we use 저는, and when 제가 What the difference?


NotMykl

        잠잡... jamjam = jammies. Might be one of the easier words to remember.


AfreenAnsa261380

        Can we use ieyo instead of imnida?


KRPrakruthi

        Can we write "아이는 잠니다"


slycordinator

        No. 잠니다 doesn't exist in Korean.

        Though, 잡니다 is pronounced in a way that sounds like "잠니다".

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.