"아이는 잠잡니다."

Translation:The child sleeps.

September 8, 2017

19 Comments


trixia_b

Why do you sometimes us "잡니다" alone, while other times it has to be "잠을 잡니다" or "잠잡니다"??

September 8, 2017

Sabrine627577

I wanna know why too.. Please answer!

September 15, 2017

Yezzie_95

'을' is an object particle. Its used when defining an object to a verb. Thus, to answer your question, the use between '잠을잡니다...' and '잠잡니다...' depends on the sentence's context. Either way, both can be correct.

September 30, 2017

Ccf-Uk_2018

Ah thank you. I was wondering why "꿈을 꿉니다 - Dream/Dreams" has a space in it. So can it just be "꿈꿉니다"? I assume so.

February 26, 2019

Elise127332

I'm not Korean, but I asked my teacher about the difference between 자다 and 잠자다. 잠자다 is a shortened version of 잠을 자다, which literally means "to sleep a sleep". So 자다 and 잠자다 are basically the same, except 잠자다 has more emphasis and sounds more specific

September 27, 2017

Le_choc

Whats the difference between 자다 and 잠자다?

September 9, 2017

Jonas51053

Im guessing theyre synonyms but i would like to know as well

September 18, 2017

shinsokhi

they are basically the same. it's on the tips and notes section

March 20, 2018

rhydsm

but why is it "the" child and not in general "children"

November 23, 2017

Dea75424

아이 is an singular of child.. You have to put 들 after subject to form a plural.. More than 1 child = children = 아이들

September 14, 2018

John19delta

I think 자다 is the dictionary form of the verb. I do not believe it is used in conversation as it has to be conjugated b4 use. Seems like most Korean verbs end with 다. Koreans speakers, please correct my explanation.

September 11, 2017

Jonas51053

Not korean but this is correct.

September 18, 2017

oddeyed1

is it possible to drop 잠 here ? like when you say sleep tight it's 잘 자.. not 잘 잠자

January 5, 2018

Amateur.foodie

Why is it 아이는 and not 아이가?

February 12, 2018

sirbumaria0

I think because 는 is a topic particle and serves to put some emphasis on the child ...

February 16, 2018

sirbumaria0

I think because 는 is a topic participle and serves to put some emphasis on ''the child''

February 16, 2018

hirothr

From my understanding both are correct and can be used interchangeably, but 는 is more often used when comparing subject with something else in context. If you were just talking about a child, 아이가 works, but if another child was previously mentioned you would use 아이는 because you'd be comparing it to a previously mentioned child. It is a subtle difference, there are videos about it on YouTube.

December 13, 2018

hirothr

Can i say 아이는 잠 합니다?

December 13, 2018

darkness_saves_u

Why can't the answer be "A child sleeps"?

December 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.