1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이는 잠잡니다."

"아이는 잠잡니다."

Translation:The child sleeps.

September 8, 2017

40 Comments


trixia_b

Why do you sometimes us "잡니다" alone, while other times it has to be "잠을 잡니다" or "잠잡니다"??


Yezzie_95

'을' is an object particle. Its used when defining an object to a verb. Thus, to answer your question, the use between '잠을잡니다...' and '잠잡니다...' depends on the sentence's context. Either way, both can be correct.


Ollie-Benson

Ah thank you. I was wondering why "꿈을 꿉니다 - Dream/Dreams" has a space in it. So can it just be "꿈꿉니다"? I assume so.


anz958824

Thanks, but still confused. Are there easy contextual examples?


mhin1

There are actually three ways to translate this sentence using 자다:

  • 아이는 잡니다. = "The child sleeps." or "The child is small."

  • 아이는 잠잡니다. = "The child sleeps."

  • 아이는 잠을 잡니다. = "The child sleeps (the sleep)."

The first one can have an ambiguous meaning due to the homonym formed between 자다 and 잘다. The third one is a reflexive sentence formation that's pretty common in Korean: "you do the thing you do".

Edit: The second one is another common feature in Korean, where verbs are formed by dropping the object particle 을 and merging the syllable blocks together. See 하다 for more formations like this.


_._Sabrine_._

I wanna know why too.. Please answer!


Hamza715817

Sleep VS sleepS ? One way it can be looked at as a noun, the other way is a verb


Himaxi2

In English, with singular person s/es uses.


Elise127332

I'm not Korean, but I asked my teacher about the difference between 자다 and 잠자다. 잠자다 is a shortened version of 잠을 자다, which literally means "to sleep a sleep". So 자다 and 잠자다 are basically the same, except 잠자다 has more emphasis and sounds more specific


Himaxi2

Please tell me where to use 입니다, 있습니다, 없습니다, 합니다 and 집니다 ? Please tell me


Le_choc

Whats the difference between 자다 and 잠자다?


SvedishPlumber

Im guessing theyre synonyms but i would like to know as well


shinsokhi

they are basically the same. it's on the tips and notes section


rhydsm

but why is it "the" child and not in general "children"


Dea75424

아이 is an singular of child.. You have to put 들 after subject to form a plural.. More than 1 child = children = 아이들


MaryGlover

While there are markers for plural things, they are dropped alot of the time and then understood from context.


Himaxi2

Child is singular and Children is plural


oddeyed1

is it possible to drop 잠 here ? like when you say sleep tight it's 잘 자.. not 잘 잠자


Amateur.foodie

Why is it 아이는 and not 아이가?


hirothr

From my understanding both are correct and can be used interchangeably, but 는 is more often used when comparing subject with something else in context. If you were just talking about a child, 아이가 works, but if another child was previously mentioned you would use 아이는 because you'd be comparing it to a previously mentioned child. It is a subtle difference, there are videos about it on YouTube.


sirbumaria0

I think because 는 is a topic particle and serves to put some emphasis on the child ...


sirbumaria0

I think because 는 is a topic participle and serves to put some emphasis on ''the child''


hirothr

Can i say 아이는 잠 합니다?


John19delta

I think 자다 is the dictionary form of the verb. I do not believe it is used in conversation as it has to be conjugated b4 use. Seems like most Korean verbs end with 다. Koreans speakers, please correct my explanation.


slycordinator

"it has to be conjugated b4 use."

It's not uncommon to hear dictionary forms used in conversation. Examples:

"It's hot!" -> "덥다." "you're too loud". -> "시끄럽다."

There are lots of others. It's more common in certain dialects, though. But relatively common everywhere


mhin1

This is pedantic, but those examples contain the 해라체 (Duolingo: written form) conjugated forms of descriptive verbs. It happens that the written form's present declarative conjugation for descriptive verbs is the dictionary form. Contrast this with the conjugation for active verbs where + ~ㄴ다 is added: 하다 → 한다.

Edit: Note that it is uncommon for the Seoul dialect to use 해라체 in spoken Korean. I believe it is much more common in northern dialects, especially in younger circles.


SvedishPlumber

Not korean but this is correct.


MerilinA.

Verbs always end with 다


aileeNfanboy

Why can't the answer be "A child sleeps"?


MaryGlover

It can be, that's a valid translation


Taylor480285

How come it's like this in the sentence 아이는 잠잡니다, but 잠을잡니다 in a sentence like this 남자가 잠을잡니다. They both are talking about someone sleeping but why is the second part different?


slycordinator

It's simply that there's more than one way to say the same thing. The second sentence could be rewritten as "남자가 잠잡니다." or even "남자가 잡니다." and it would mean the same thing and be 100% correct Korean.


Sanjana0901

What is the difference between 잠잡니다 and 잡니다?


slycordinator

자다 can be more general.

자다 can be for any time you sleep for any period of time.

잠 means sleep (usually for a long period at night).

잠을 자다 = 잠자다 (to sleep, at night)

낮잠을 자다 = 낮잠자다 (to take a nap)


Sanjana0901

okay, thanks! very helpful


derriefaad1

Whats informal pattern for this ???


slycordinator

Change 잡니다 to:

1) 자요 (polite)

2) 자 (informal)


AndreiZafr

what does the "잠" in 잠잡니다 mean? Does it have any specific meaning?


mhin1

잠 is the gerund (noun) form of the verb 자다. So 잠 means "sleep".

Gerund Form = Stem + (으)ㅁ = 자~ + ~ㅁ = 잠.

You can say 잠을 자다 ("to sleep a sleep") or use the ambitransitive verb 잠자다 for the same meaning.


slycordinator

Also, with 잠 by itself meaning sleep, 잠을 자다 (잠자다) means "to get a full sleep" (like at night).

But you can modify it slightly and get a different meaning. 낮 is daytime, so 낮잠 is a nap. So, 낮잠을 자다 (낮잠자다) means "to take a nap".

Although, you'd likely use the former even for when you work nights and get a "full" sleep during the day.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.