Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We leggen een deken in het park."

Translation:We lay a blanket in the park.

1 year ago

6 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

English screams "Give me a preposition here!" We lay out, spread out, put down a blanket would be usual. "To lay a blanket" is pretty much unheard of. Now, laying a table - that's a different matter: but, of course, that means putting stuff on a table in preparation for a meal. Not putting a table down in the park - which, I imagine, would be We staan de tafel in het park.

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

We zetten de tafel in het park.

"Staan" can never mean to put/place.

6 months ago

FamilyWats1

We lay out a blanket in the park is also a valid translation i think. Not accepted though.

1 year ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Would this phrase be used to indicate laying on a blanket?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You mean lying on a blanket?

No, this phrase only indicates placing the blanket in the park.

7 months ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

If there was some unusual situation where you were placing a folded up blanket on a table in a park or someting like that, would you then use 'zetten' and the blanket then "staat" or "zit" in het park?

3 months ago