"방이 춥습니다."

Translation:The room is cold.

September 8, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raycosm

I kept getting cold confused with small when doing and redoing this lesson, it turns out it is because they look so similar and Duolingo's pronunciations are so similar! Cold starts with 춥 and small starts with 좁. Easy to miss if you're not paying attention.


caltastic

I also did the same


trixia_b

When should we use "춥습니다" and "차갑습니다"?


curiouscait

The verb 차갑다 is cold regarding objects, and 춥다 is regarding weather


Druckles

Is a room not an object? You mean cold regarding atmosphere? As opposed to something literally being cold to touch?


curiouscait

Yes, 차갑다 is for when something is cold to the touch.


RaphaelNing

I'm not sure about that, because there's this example in the NAVER English-Korean dictionary under 차갑다: 차가운 날씨 / cold weather.


DefundPolice

차갑다 - is when is something cold to the touch or when you know something it's cold

Like - The food is cold. This tea is cold. Go take a cold shower.

AND it's used only for OBJECTS. Native speakers probably wouldn't understand you if you describe weather with it.

춥다 - is used when your talking about weather, tempature in some room or how you fell

Like - It's cold today. The classroom is so cold. I'm cold.


DefundPolice

Same is for 뜨겁다 and 덥다

뜨겁다 - something is hot to touch or you now it's hot.

Like - Careful the water is hot! or The food is hot.

덥다 - is about weather, tempature or how you feel.

Like - I'm hot. or It's too hot in here


kimle465157

I find it helpful to differentiate between 춥다 and 촙다 is that 춥다 is cold because "ㅜ" looks like an arrow pointing down (as the temperature is going down), hence, narrow/cramped is 촙다 :)


hizeus

isn't it 좁다 ?? not 촙다??


SantiAnnd

Well buy a stove ma'am


BTXSKZ

or a heater, or men. cuz they can be hot lol!


lang864129

房이 춥습니다


NIVAL_TJA

I thought the road was hot...?


BTXSKZ

hey i mean it's duolingo, stuff happens XD


Blink_Star

What is the word root for cold... 춥습니다


I_hate_spriteu

Its confusing xd !!!


MawutDanie

Room is not an object but a place rather 장소합니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.