1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방이 춥습니다."

"방이 춥습니다."

Translation:The room is cold.

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


raycosm

I kept getting cold confused with small when doing and redoing this lesson, it turns out it is because they look so similar and Duolingo's pronunciations are so similar! Cold starts with 춥 and small starts with 좁. Easy to miss if you're not paying attention.


trixia_b

When should we use "춥습니다" and "차갑습니다"?


curiouscait

The verb 차갑다 is cold regarding objects, and 춥다 is regarding weather


Druckles

Is a room not an object? You mean cold regarding atmosphere? As opposed to something literally being cold to touch?


curiouscait

Yes, 차갑다 is for when something is cold to the touch.


RaphaelNing

I'm not sure about that, because there's this example in the NAVER English-Korean dictionary under 차갑다: 차가운 날씨 / cold weather.


kimle465157

I find it helpful to differentiate between 춥다 and 촙다 is that 춥다 is cold because "ㅜ" looks like an arrow pointing down (as the temperature is going down), hence, narrow/cramped is 촙다 :)


hizeus

isn't it 좁다 ?? not 촙다??


lang864129

房이 춥습니다


NIVAL_TJA

I thought the road was hot...?


SantiAnnd

Well buy a stove ma'am

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.