"방이 춥습니다."

Translation:The room is cold.

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


trixia_b

When should we use "춥습니다" and "차갑습니다"?

September 8, 2017

curiouscait

The verb 차갑다 is cold regarding objects, and 춥다 is regarding weather

September 9, 2017

Druckles

Is a room not an object? You mean cold regarding atmosphere? As opposed to something literally being cold to touch?

September 11, 2017

curiouscait

Yes, 차갑다 is for when something is cold to the touch.

September 13, 2017

RaphaelNing

I'm not sure about that, because there's this example in the NAVER English-Korean dictionary under 차갑다: 차가운 날씨 / cold weather.

September 27, 2017

raycosm

I kept getting cold confused with small when doing and redoing this lesson, it turns out it is because they look so similar and Duolingo's pronunciations are so similar! Cold starts with 춥 and small starts with 좁. Easy to miss if you're not paying attention.

October 8, 2017

lang864129

房이 춥습니다

January 28, 2018

Gaming4Gir

춥습니다 and 좋습니다. I had luck to choose the difference but it's hard for me to hear the difference.

February 15, 2019

lang864129

.

January 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.