1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking wine."

"You are drinking wine."

Translation:Du trinkst Wein.

September 8, 2017

6 Comments


MahimaMahe2

Which form of drink should be used with ihr in german?


VincentChe188250

Annoying that they didn't tell you to use the Formal "you" (Sie)


mizinamo

All three forms of "you" are accepted, as long as you use the appropriate verb form.


RaviHale

What are all the possible answers?


mizinamo
  • Ihr trinkt Wein.
  • Sie trinken Wein.
  • Du trinkst Wein.
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.