1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde ihn vermeiden."

"Ich würde ihn vermeiden."

Translation:I would avoid him.

March 31, 2014

12 Comments


CodeLoader

Is there a difference between "vermeiden" and "meiden", since they both are "avoid"?


Zchbaniel25

If you are talking about a person, "Ich würde ihn meiden" is the only correct version. So this is the only possible translation of "I would avoid HIM"

When you say "Ich würde ihn vermeiden" it could be about an algorithm, or about a typical mistake, so it could be a possible translation of "I would avoid IT"


Uyterschout

Two years later still no improvement. Reported it 100716


ethan.murdoch

As Duolingo gives the translation as I would avoid him, are the wrong?


think.green

Ja, ich sehe es auch so, dass "I would avoid him." eine falsche Übersetzung ist. Dies würde eine Person implizieren, die vermieden würde.
Man kann versuchen, einen Fehler oder eine brenzlige Situation zu vermeiden. Eine Person vermeidet man aber nicht, sondern man geht ihr aus dem Weg. Das bezeichnet man im Deutschen als "eine Person meiden".


EvelineF.

Ich habe das schon mehrfach gemeldet, leider keine Korrektur, 3.5.17


Duolessio

But still, Duo insists refusing IT and only accepts HIM... 21/09/2017


Ursulias

There is a big difference, as explained already in the previous posts. Maybe another hint might help: etwas (NICHT eine Person) VERMEIDEN means to make sure, something does not happen or come into existence. Like: Fehler vermeiden. Streit vermeiden. Umwege vermeiden. Stress vermeiden. "Einen Menschen "vermeiden" does not work as he is already there, you cannot prevent him once he exists ... "Einen Menschen meiden" means to avoid to get in contact, to come close.


seceerden

I read this on: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/16897166 "Meiden" kann man Orte und Personen. "Vermeiden" verwendet man für Handlungen und Situationen. So meiden is used for places and people, and vermeden is used for situations and actions.


think.green

"Müll vermeiden ist besser als Müll recyclen, denn Müll, der erst gar nicht entsteht, braucht auch nicht entsorgt zu werden. Aber manche meiden Gedanken, die an ihrem Lebensstil rütteln würden." = "Avoiding trash is better than recycling trash, because trash that isn't created in the first place doesn't need to be disposed of. But some people avoid thoughts that would shake up their lifestyle."


think.green

"Wenn du etwas meiden möchtest, dann wirst du wahrscheinlich einen Umweg oder zusätzlichen Aufwand in Kauf nehmen, um zu vermeiden, dass du dem begegnest, was du meiden möchtest. Meist ist das, was du meiden möchtest, etwas Unangenehmes für dich. 'Etwas meiden' heißt, 'etwas aus dem Wege gehen'. Es ist zwar weiterhin da, aber man wird damit nicht konfrontiert. Wenn du dagegen etwas vermeidest, dann entsteht es gar nicht erst: Wenn du die Schwiegermutter meidest, vermeidest du Streit. Die Schwiegermutter ist zwar immer noch da, aber da du ihr nicht begegnest, entsteht kein Streit."

=

"If you want to eschew something, you will probably take a detour or extra effort to avoid encountering what you want to eschew. Most of the time, what you want to shun is something unpleasant for you. 'Etwas meiden' means 'to avoid to encounter something'. It is still there, but you are not confronted with it. On the other hand, if you obviate something, it doesn't arise in the first place: if you get around your mother-in-law, you prevent arguments. The mother-in-law is still there, but since you don't meet her, no quarrel arises."


Ursulias

@thinkgreen: Fantastische Erklärung. Und danke für das Wort "eschew" - das war mir in den vielen Jahren noch nicht begegnet! Take a lingot!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.