1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 라면은 맛있지만 비싸요."

" 라면은 맛있지만 비싸요."

Translation:That ramen is delicious but expensive.

September 8, 2017

22 Comments


cherrysulfate

Damn, I said tasty instead of delicious. I'm crying in the club rn.


Kiyomice

Report the sentence so it can be added to the database :)


Gaming4Gir

Ain't no crying in the club.


FatmaFakhry

You're in da clup !! With Key's voice


Tc87ACdb

When do we use 지만 rather than 는데 to express contrast ?


AlexBeesley1

"Those noodles are tasty but expensive" should be accepted.


Cici455680

Report it, then it probably will be acceptes


ChiaraMart983311

When do u use 지만 amd when do u use 은데/는데??


Wang_Jackson

-지만 is mostly used with the verb 있다 while the latter is used with other verbs and is more colloquial.


aileeNfanboy

What is the diff. between '라면' and '라멘'?


Buchukimchi

라면 is correct and 라멘 is false.

In English however the word ramen is a loanword from Japanese.

Ramyeon is the romanization for the Korean word 라면, but not the translation.

So we pronounce and write 라면(ramyeon) in Korean, but we translate it to ramen in English.

In my personal opinion though, I think of the Japanese ramen (like tonkotsu) when I see the word ramen. So I don't really think it's the best translation.

I usually just say (Korean) instant noodles, since 라면 in Korean is none other than instant noodles (and sometimes the noodles only without the soup powder, for example in army stew). I haven't tried it in duolingo though, because I wish to remain my streak :p


Snow4u

Where does the "but" come in?


AngeliqueT17

The ~지만 appended to 맛있~ means "but." From 하지만.


Cici455680

I didn't type this but would "That ramen is expensive but delicious" count?


seokjinthegreat

No, bc then it would be written the other way around, like "그 라면은 비싸지만 맛있어요"


Fabiola_Mac

비싸요 is translated as 'is expensive', but if you write 'is', it says it's wrong.


Yasser233336

Can someone tell me where is the "but"?


minhoeshoe

It's the 지만 in 맛있지만


minhoeshoe

When do I use ..데 and 지만?


DanyPassigatti

I also want to know

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.