"그 라면은 맛있지만 비싸요."

Translation:That ramen is delicious but expensive.

September 8, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cherrysulfate

Damn, I said tasty instead of delicious. I'm crying in the club rn.


Kiyomice

Report the sentence so it can be added to the database :)


FatmaFakhry

You're in da clup !! With Key's voice


Gaming4Gir

Ain't no crying in the club.


Tc87ACdb

When do we use 지만 rather than 는데 to express contrast ?


Wang_Jackson

-지만 ending

Meaning = but, however

•Used when contrasting two things.

•Sounds very formal

•Sounds a bit harsh

•Is very fun to pronounce and shout whenever having a dramatical fight.

Example :

= 나는 기다리지만 너 안 왔어 (I waited, but you didn't come.)

=저는 먹고 싶지만 배고프지 않아요 (I want to eat, but I am not hungry)

-ㄴ(adjectives)/은(adjectives)/는데(verbs)

Usage :

•Used to contrast (same as 지만)

•Used when the first sentence implies something that leads to the second sentece.

Example :

= 오늘 날씨가 맑은데 밖에 나갈까요? (The weather is clear today {regarding this information/taking this in action/noticing this}, shall i go out?

•People from daegu use this ending like salt in kimchi.


ChiaraMart983311

When do u use 지만 amd when do u use 은데/는데??


Wang_Jackson

-지만 is mostly used with the verb 있다 while the latter is used with other verbs and is more colloquial.


AlexBeesley1

"Those noodles are tasty but expensive" should be accepted.


FNSly

Report it, then it probably will be acceptes


FA_Silence

What is the diff. between '라면' and '라멘'?


Buchukimchi

라면 is correct and 라멘 is false.

In English however the word ramen is a loanword from Japanese.

Ramyeon is the romanization for the Korean word 라면, but not the translation.

So we pronounce and write 라면(ramyeon) in Korean, but we translate it to ramen in English.

In my personal opinion though, I think of the Japanese ramen (like tonkotsu) when I see the word ramen. So I don't really think it's the best translation.

I usually just say (Korean) instant noodles, since 라면 in Korean is none other than instant noodles (and sometimes the noodles only without the soup powder, for example in army stew). I haven't tried it in duolingo though, because I wish to remain my streak :p


Snow4u

Where does the "but" come in?


AngeliqueT17

The ~지만 appended to 맛있~ means "but." From 하지만.


FNSly

I didn't type this but would "That ramen is expensive but delicious" count?


seokjinthegreat

No, bc then it would be written the other way around, like "그 라면은 비싸지만 맛있어요"


fabiola.machuca

비싸요 is translated as 'is expensive', but if you write 'is', it says it's wrong.


minhoeshoe

When do I use ..데 and 지만?


DanyPassigatti

I also want to know


Mabeck5

Delicious is descriptive. Why did it use "~지만" for action instead of "~는데"?


RaeChamb

I answered "The ramen's delicious but is expensive" and it marked it wrong.


ScoobyGoofy123

Report it if you think your answer is correct


wcjerky

Shinramen in a nutshell in Korea.


SevenTamGD

Couldn't we say "그 라면은 맛있는데 비싸요"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.