" 라면은 맛있지만 비싸요."

Translation:That ramen is delicious but expensive.

September 8, 2017

16 Comments


cherrysulfate

Damn, I said tasty instead of delicious. I'm crying in the club rn.

September 22, 2017

Kiyomice

Report the sentence so it can be added to the database :)

October 14, 2017

FatmaFakhry

You're in da clup !! With Key's voice

September 17, 2018

Jonas51053

Yeah they obviously havent worjed out the kinks but i flagged this one. Counted ramyeon wrong and im sure if id have added "but its" istead of just but it wouldve been wronf for that too, based on what haopened wjtb the previous condition.

❤❤❤❤ my autocorrect ksnt working here.

September 26, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Me: (Texts Someone) Text: "Are you good bro" Auto Correct: "Art youth food brown" (He Reports me)

June 30, 2018

Gaming4Gir

Ain't no crying in the club.

March 31, 2019

Tc87ACdb

When do we use 지만 rather than 는데 to express contrast ?

February 8, 2018

AlexBeesley1

"Those noodles are tasty but expensive" should be accepted.

December 1, 2017

Cici455680

Report it, then it probably will be acceptes

September 28, 2018

Cici455680

*accepted

September 28, 2018

Iron_Venema

Tasty and delicious don't quite mean the same though

March 16, 2019

Snow4u

Where does the "but" come in?

January 31, 2018

AngeliqueT17

The ~지만 appended to 맛있~ means "but." From 하지만.

February 17, 2018

LiloLyn

지만

February 1, 2018

Cici455680

I didn't type this but would "That ramen is expensive but delicious" count?

September 28, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

비싸요 is translated as 'is expensive', but if you write 'is', it says it's wrong.

November 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.