"another girl"

Translation:jiné děvče

September 8, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sndorkiss85

I would like to know what is the difference between the following: "jiné děvče", "jiná holka"? Are these completely the same or not? Thank you!


JanLyko

"Děvče" is more formal than "holka".


amelie135

And do I say "jina holka" and "jine devce"? So the adjective ending is the same as the noun? Is it a rule? Are both "holka and devce" feminine nouns? Thank you! PS i have not used any diacritics, sorry!


JanLyko

You're right about the gender, "děvče" is neuter.


Athalawulfaz

It sounds like the difference between 'maiden' (děvče), which was originally also neuter (mægden), and 'girl' (holka), which always feels very informal.


AgnusOinas

Yes, probably because both "děvče" and "maiden" are originally diminutives.


kurtdtk

But I thought the meaning of Jiné is different, and another is Další


Jamie08MD

jiný = different; další = next

The word "another" is tricky, because it can have different meanings in English depending on the context and the Czech sentence would then also use different words to translate it.


Alex_Parker_288

wouldn't it be jiní? I am finding it really hard to understand the soft/hard adjective system.


AgnusOinas

"Jiný" is a hard adjective. Hard adjectives always end in "-ý" in their dictionary (i.e. singular masculine) form. It changes forms as follows:

singular: jiný muž (m.), jiná žena (f.), jiné pivo (n.)

plural: jiní muži (m. anim.), jiné stromy (m. inanim.), jiné ženy (f.), jiná piva (n.)

As you can see, "jiní" is one of the possible forms: masculine animate plural. This doesn't make it a soft adjective.

An example of a soft adjective is "cizí" - foreign. It ends in "-í" in the dictionary form as well as in all nominative forms. In the nominative, it doesn't change its form based on gender or number: cizí muž, cizí žena, cizí pivo, cizí muži, cizí stromy, cizí ženy, cizí piva.


KristoferS835096

Is it Jine or dalsi for the word another


AgnusOinas

Jiný (m.) / jiná (f.) / jiné (n). means "different"

Další (same in all genders) means "next" or "additional"

The English word "other"/"another" translates either to "jiný" or "další" depending on whether its meaning is closer to "different" or "additional/next".

Examples:

There are many tourists here. Look, there's another one! (DALŠÍ)

I don't like this table, I need to buy another one. (JINÝ)


Ghanni2210

Jiné = different další = another then y here its other way round


AgnusOinas
  • jiný -- different, (an)other
  • další -- next, (an)other

Sometimes "another" means more "not like this one", then it's "jiný", and sometimes it means "the next one in a row", then it's "další".

EDIT: Jinxed with VladaFu :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.