1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "another girl"

"another girl"

Translation:jiné děvče

September 8, 2017

12 Comments


sndorkiss85

I would like to know what is the difference between the following: "jiné děvče", "jiná holka"? Are these completely the same or not? Thank you!


JanLyko
Mod

"Děvče" is more formal than "holka".


amelie135

And do I say "jina holka" and "jine devce"? So the adjective ending is the same as the noun? Is it a rule? Are both "holka and devce" feminine nouns? Thank you! PS i have not used any diacritics, sorry!


JanLyko
Mod

You're right about the gender, "děvče" is neuter.


kurtdtk

But I thought the meaning of Jiné is different, and another is Další


Jamie08MD

jiný = different; další = next

The word "another" is tricky, because it can have different meanings in English depending on the context and the Czech sentence would then also use different words to translate it.


drockalgzemoser

thanks for this comment--answered a question I didn't think to ask


KristoferS835096

Is it Jine or dalsi for the word another


AgnusOinas

Jiný (m.) / jiná (f.) / jiné (n). means "different"

Další (same in all genders) means "next" or "additional"

The English word "other"/"another" translates either to "jiný" or "další" depending on whether its meaning is closer to "different" or "additional/next".

Examples:

There are many tourists here. Look, there's another one! (DALŠÍ)

I don't like this table, I need to buy another one. (JINÝ)


Alex_Parker_288

wouldn't it be jiní? I am finding it really hard to understand the soft/hard adjective system.


AgnusOinas

"Jiný" is a hard adjective. Hard adjectives always end in "-ý" in their dictionary (i.e. singular masculine) form. It changes forms as follows:

singular: jiný muž (m.), jiná žena (f.), jiné pivo (n.)

plural: jiní muži (m. anim.), jiné stromy (m. inanim.), jiné ženy (f.), jiná piva (n.)

As you can see, "jiní" is one of the possible forms: masculine animate plural. This doesn't make it a soft adjective.

An example of a soft adjective is "cizí" - foreign. It ends in "-í" in the dictionary form as well as in all nominative forms. In the nominative, it doesn't change its form based on gender or number: cizí muž, cizí žena, cizí pivo, cizí muži, cizí stromy, cizí ženy, cizí piva.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.