"another girl"

Translation:jiné děvče

9/8/2017, 7:19:11 AM

6 Comments


kurtdtk

But I thought the meaning of Jiné is different, and another is Další

4/18/2018, 3:05:59 PM

Jamie08MD

jiný = different; další = next

The word "another" is tricky, because it can have different meanings in English depending on the context and the Czech sentence would then also use different words to translate it.

4/18/2018, 7:03:05 PM

sndorkiss85

I would like to know what is the difference between the following: "jiné děvče", "jiná holka"? Are these completely the same or not? Thank you!

9/8/2017, 7:19:11 AM

JanLyko
Mod

"Děvče" is more formal than "holka".

9/8/2017, 7:32:10 AM

amelie135

And do I say "jina holka" and "jine devce"? So the adjective ending is the same as the noun? Is it a rule? Are both "holka and devce" feminine nouns? Thank you! PS i have not used any diacritics, sorry!

1/29/2018, 3:17:37 PM

JanLyko
Mod

You're right about the gender, "děvče" is neuter.

2/4/2018, 12:17:46 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.