Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom steekt de kip de weg over?"

Translation:Why does the chicken cross the road?

11 months ago

9 Comments


Ming888288
Ming888288

Omdat hij naar de andere kant wil...

10 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Question: Why the use of "stab" for the verb here? I know it's a Dutch thing, is there another use for "steekt" that suggests crossing?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Stab'? I'm not sure where you get 'stab' from.

Oversteken = to cross [the road]

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"steken" = to stab or to stick

But indeed, the separable verb "oversteken" has a very different meaning. Some other ones:

  • uitsteken: to stick out, protrude
  • aansteken: to light on fire
  • opsteken: to pick up (a fact, skill, or some knowledge)
11 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

As OnkelD notes, "stab" is what I would call the hover translation offered. If it were not a familiar beginning to a joke, I probably would have put "stab" as well.

9 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Thanks, both of you. Yes, I put "stab" in my question because the "hint" you can float over was just that "stab"... and while I took a stab at it... it just wasn't very good! Bedankt.

11 months ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

From the hints for this excercise. Thanks to wikipedia and google translate i know this is another example of the owl messing with our heads!

9 months ago

RossEdmond1

When you click on "steekt" to see the translation in the app, the only one given is "stabs"

8 months ago

Tresor_VM

omdat het geroosterd wil worden

8 months ago