"Kila wakati mimi hula"

Translation:I eat every time

September 8, 2017

8 Comments


Renata725212

Let's translate it - I am eating permanently =D =D =D

November 15, 2017

clh335763

Or "I'm always eating" :) (what a glutton!)

November 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Haha, this is a sentence that would only be said with a mouth full of food.

November 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

What does this mean? Every time? Which every time???

September 8, 2017

juryrigging

When food is put in front of you and you are told "if you manage to go 24 hours without eating you'll receive a prize"?

One of the hover hints does suggest "daily", but I'm not sure -- kila siku makes more sense for that. I think it basically means "I always eat" or "I'm always eating" or something.

September 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

That only comes up when you hover over kila, which would imply that kila on its own can mean "daily" (which I can't find confirmed anywhere).

Yeah, I mean, there are times when this English sentence could be said, but without further context, it doesn't really make sense and it doesn't tell us at all how "kila wakati" is actually used in Swahili.

November 27, 2017

BashC

Kila wakati should translate to 'all the time'

July 2, 2018

piguy3

"I eat all the time" is accepted. I think a lot of the sentences in this section just started making a lot more sense :)

November 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.