1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Bread and apples"

"Bread and apples"

Translation:빵과 사과

September 8, 2017

47 Comments


sad_aureole

But why not 방과 사과들?


puspaanggr

Maybe 들 used to person only like 남자들 and 여자들. And 방 means 'room'


megha31110

U have written room instead of bread


jorno1

How do you know that apple is plural?


MajorMinus2

Just '사과' without '들' can mean both singular and plural. Like '사과가 많다' (=There is a lot of apples). '들' emphasizes plurals.


bubbleteamin

I believe 들 is mainly used for people, though.


MountedDragoon

According to the notes for Basics 1, "using 들 is often optional. It can be omitted if plurality is implied within the sentence, and is otherwise necessary for animate nouns/people but uncommon with inanimate nouns."

While an apple is a living thing, it's not generally considered an animate noun linguistically.


roachieroach

Thats what I was wondering...


LiKenun

Add brie and you've got a nice sandwich.


<h1>Some conjecture regarding the origin of ⟨와⟩</h1>

The difference between ⟨과⟩ and ⟨와⟩ boils down to the initial consonant ⟨ㄱ⟩; ⟨과⟩ is used after consonants and ⟨와⟩ is used after vowels. This is a very old pattern going all the way back to the time 한글 was invented! Although ⟨와⟩ has never changed form in written 한글, old writing practices suggest that ⟨ㅇ⟩ (not ⟨ㆁ⟩) actually had a weak pronunciation—likely some kind of [ɣ]—in the time of Middle Korean.

The [ɣ] sound can be found in many modern languages as: Spanish ⟨amigo⟩ [a̠ˈmi.ɣo̟]; Polish ⟨niechże⟩ [ˈɲɛɣ.ʐɛ]; Greek ⟨γάλα⟩ [ˈɣɐ.lɐ]; Arabic ⟨غريب‎⟩ [ɣæˈriːb]; and Azerbaijani ⟨yoğurt⟩ [jo.ɣurt]. In many cases, [ɣ] can be directly traced back to an old [k] or [g] sound. ⟨amigo⟩, for example, derived from Latin ⟨amicus⟩. ⟨yoğurt⟩ derived from Old Turkic ⟨yogurt⟩. The condition for the weakening sound change was when [g] or [k] came in between vowels. This process is evident in another language, Turkish, in which intervocalic ⟨k⟩ → ⟨ğ⟩ change is an active part of the language’s morphology (e.g., ⟨gelecek⟩ + ⟨im⟩ → ⟨geleceğim⟩). Nowadays in standard Turkish, ⟨ğ⟩ is often silent or elongates a previous vowel.

The modern Korean ⟨와⟩ may be a byproduct of ⟨과⟩ having undergone the same weakening process over the centuries:

  • (Pre-MK) “밥과” [pap.kwa] → (MK) ⟨밥과⟩ [pap.kwa] → ⟨밥과⟩ [pap.kwa]
  • (Pre-MK) “파과” [pʰa.kwa] → (MK) ⟨파와⟩ [pʰa.ɣwa] → ⟨파와⟩ [pʰa.wa]

BrendaMarques101

Why not "빵와 사과"?


Dean740847

와 is for words ending in vowels, 과 is for words ending in consonants. (Sorta like a/an in English)


LiKenun

ends in a consonant.


minho309316

빵과 사과 and 빵하고 사과 are right ?


minaya765632

That's what I'm wondering too


TheRest1

if i wanna say "Apples and bread" should i say "사과과 빵" or just "사과 빵"?


CinnamonSweets

It would be 사과와 빵, since sagwa ends in a vowel, so you use wa instead of gwa.


trevorist90

Why is the second syllable in apple 과 (sounds like go-a) pronounced differently than the 과 (gwa) attached to bread in this sentence? Is there some pronunciation rule based on the preceding syllable?


jorno1

Because in apple it isn't the "and" particle. an apple is always called sakwa


Tom873317

I'm not sure i understand. Is that to just say, it is what it is, no more general rule to know?


Speechbubble

It's a different particle that's just spelled the same way, is that correct? Like a homonym?


TheSharpestGirl

I think the pronunciation for apple is wrong, tho im not sure


Samarbadawy

And is getting me confused?


TimaAtrach

Tbe syllable shown for and (to choose from) seems wrong to me


mizinamo

The first one means "and", the second one is part of the word for "apple(s)" (and comes from a Chinese word meaning "fruit").


weneul

오류네요. 빵과 사과들이 정답입니다.


leticia126578

Its just bread apples?


Malika161159

Why i can't use 빵 하고 사과?


Fiyalka2

Maybe because of the space between 빵 and 하고? The 하고 should come directly after the noun without space: 빵하고 사과. There is, however, a space after it.


Tisha973658

Why is the correct answer sometime man woman and not" man AND women" even though the question written in korean has the word and in it


lisamybias

I know that this question can sound stupid, but what is the "과" at the end of "빵" ?


OldYogg

How do you distinguish between 사과 (apples) and apple as in just one?


c.est-moi

you can often tell by the context


Fiyalka2

You don't. It is the same word. The context may or may not help to make the distinction in English.


V.Lundgren

Why is 빵하고 wrong here?


Starite_Wishes

Why doesn't 사과 end with 들?


Fruity_J

I've seen 과 and 와 used for "and" does it depend on the emding sound of the previous word which one i use?


Sanjida217053

Can anyone please tell me the pronunciation of 빵과?


Me_army_blink

Gosh someone help me when and where to use which and....


bedesda

apples not apple ok


Kat614024

duolingo said, this 빵와 사과들 was right, but I have a typo it's 빵과 instead but why?


SowmyaSam

alright so if you're saying "apples and.." it has to be "sakwa-hwa.."?


mizinamo

I think you'll find your answer in the comment thread started by TheRest1.


pdia14

No, 빵과사과 Yes, 빵과 사과들


Remo888002

I chose right, I am just here to see the inanimated plural form but couldn't find in any comment above.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.