"Bread and apples"

Translation:빵과 사과

September 8, 2017

23 Comments


sad_aureole

But why not 방과 사과들?

September 10, 2017

LiKenun

Add brie and you've got a nice sandwich.

September 14, 2017

jorno1

How do you know that apple is plural?

September 9, 2017

MajorMinus2

Just '사과' without '들' can mean both singular and plural. Like '사과가 많다' (=There is a lot of apples). '들' emphasizes plurals.

September 14, 2017

bubbleteamin

I believe 들 is mainly used for people, though.

September 19, 2017

MountedDragoon

According to the notes for Basics 1, "using 들 is often optional. It can be omitted if plurality is implied within the sentence, and is otherwise necessary for animate nouns/people but uncommon with inanimate nouns."

While an apple is a living thing, it's not generally considered an animate noun linguistically.

April 24, 2018

todowo

Thats what I was wondering...

April 1, 2018

TheRest1

if i wanna say "Apples and bread" should i say "사과과 빵" or just "사과 빵"?

October 12, 2018

CinnamonSweets

It would be 사과와 빵, since sagwa ends in a vowel, so you use wa instead of gwa.

October 21, 2018

trevorist90

Why is the second syllable in apple 과 (sounds like go-a) pronounced differently than the 과 (gwa) attached to bread in this sentence? Is there some pronunciation rule based on the preceding syllable?

September 8, 2017

jorno1

Because in apple it isn't the "and" particle. an apple is always called sakwa

September 9, 2017

Tom873317

I'm not sure i understand. Is that to just say, it is what it is, no more general rule to know?

September 11, 2017

Speechbubble

It's a different particle that's just spelled the same way, is that correct? Like a homonym?

December 5, 2017

BrendaMarques101

Why not "빵와 사과"?

November 18, 2017

LiKenun

ends in a consonant.

November 18, 2017

Dean740847

와 is for words ending in vowels, 과 is for words ending in consonants. (Sorta like a/an in English)

July 14, 2018

TheSharpestGirl

I think the pronunciation for apple is wrong, tho im not sure

September 14, 2017

Samarbadawy

And is getting me confused?

September 22, 2017

TimaAtrach

Tbe syllable shown for and (to choose from) seems wrong to me

January 8, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

What does 과 mean?

December 6, 2018

mizinamo

The first one means "and", the second one is part of the word for "apple(s)" (and comes from a Chinese word meaning "fruit").

December 7, 2018

weneul

오류네요. 빵과 사과들이 정답입니다.

March 6, 2019

leticia126578

Its just bread apples?

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.