dalecccp

Stuck at 48% German

Hello everyone, my name is Pavao and I live in Zageb, Croatia. I am learning German for last 6+ months. I've started by watching YT video courses and gathering materials and information on where to begin.

My friend recommended to try Duo, and so I did, in spring of 2017. I am currently at 64 day streak and things were going well until 47-48% (fluency) of course. It's been two weeks and I do not feel like moving anywhere. I work a lot and go to college afterwards, so I get like 30-60 minutes for Duo, early in the morning, before I go to work.

I feel like future and past tense are the point where I got stuck, because it seems I cannot memorize things anymore. I'm also beginning to feel like I am missing some of the theory from the earlier lessons.

I'd like to point that I am not doing this for hobby, but to help me move to Germany/Switzerland in one year or so, after my girlfriend and I graduate, because living here became extremely hard due to Croatian bad economic situation. My plan is to learn as much as I can before applying for German course at Goethe institute here, in Zagreb. I am highly motivated and hard working person, so I'll do whatever it takes.

Can anyone give me advice what is the best way to overcome this situation and move on?

Thanks in advance, Best regards

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


pentaan

Duolingo will only bring you to an A2/(B1) skill level in reading/writing and A1 (maybe A2) in listening/talking.

Info about language levels:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Reference_for_Languages
Read from "Common reference levels".

But, there are numerous possibilities to increase your fluency in daily life without paying for it.

  • You will learn much more German words and more difficult sentences by using the "Strengthen" features.
    Here is the link to "Best Way to Make Your Tree Turn Gold and Stay Gold"
comment/6176795

Other ways you could improve your German:

  • The reverse tree, the course English for German speakers, is very useful. There you have to translate much more from English to German.
    Here is the link to the Duolingo Help center for "How do I switch my Duolingo course language?"
    https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/217005666-How-do-I-switch-my-Duolingo-course-language-

  • Use the web version of Duolingo (www.duolingo.com) instead of the App. The web version works also fine on a tablet or phone, when WIFI is available.

  • Try to read (and write) in Duolingo's German discussion forums. There you will find the daily used words, sentences and idiom.

Apart from that

  • read a newspaper article every day and try to learn its new words
  • listen to podcasts, watch movies with or without subtitles
  • converse with a native speaker as much as possible
  • write smaller texts, upload them on translatihan.com and let them be corrected by native speakers a.s.o.

For more information:
Have a look at the wonderful overview made by Knud van Eeden
"Can you give some links about German?"
comment/23463112

Edited 2017-09-25:
translatihan.com is replacing the link to a site, that does not accept new members at the moment.

September 8, 2017

Elin.7-1

Have a lingot ~(my first!!) This is a superb post and relevant for all languages :)

I'd like to add:

Listen to the radio.

I bet that the first item you recognise (after the news) is the weather and traffic report. I've done this in Germany with no German and when I started to learn Welsh. I was so delighted when I could tell my tutor Radio Cymru's phone number!!

September 9, 2017

DarkZmaj

Duolingo % doesn't matter, it doesn't show off your knowledge in any way.

I've been where you are, and what worked for me was to take a break. I needed a week off german in order to memorize new words better.

Also, this might help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24336702

I'm personally using Lingvist in addition to Duolingo.

Cheers

September 8, 2017

dalecccp

Thank you good sir

September 8, 2017

dsjanta

Hi! Fluency percentage is meaningless! Don't bother with it. The most important thing is to do the exercises for yourself and to learn as much as you can.

From my experience, whenever I felt stuck like you are feeling, I usually take a few days/weeks break and when I come back, it does help and I do feel refreshed and ready to learn more. I guess you might feel like you don't have any days/weeks to spare, but giving yourself a break is beneficial, for your brain to process everything.

Another thing I might mention. Duolingo and Youtube alone will not help you with your Goethe exam, but it is a definitely a good place to start. If you don't know about it, Memrise is also an amazing app that is helping me a lot with my German studies.

Sretno! :)

September 8, 2017

dalecccp

Hvala ti!

September 8, 2017

Elin.7-1

How about returning to some past lessons, and getting back into the mood? Remind yourself of how much you have already learnt and that might help your motivation to move forward. Pob luc!

September 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.