"오늘 극장에 갑시다."

Translation:Let's go to the theater today.

September 8, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda105503

this should be right with today at the beginning or end.


hichew

I think "Let's go to the movies today." should also be accepted. "Let's go to the theater today." sounds very British, as an American I would never say that.


Lechuza-chouette

Some theaters are for plays, not movies.


Matuz19

Movie theater ≠ Theater


Duo_Euphoria

You see films/movies in the cinema and plays in the theatre


treeflamingo

You really need to decide what 극장 means. I've been pinged for translating it as both "theater" and "movie theater" in different sentences.


mhin1

극장 refers to any place with a stage or screen for performances whether it is for plays, concerts, or movies.

If you want to be specific for movie theater, you can use the word 영화관.


Ivitcyex

It's just theater, not specifically movie theater.


BlueStreetLight

I agree -which is it?


Woojin040897

Shouldn't "Today let's go to the theater" also be accepted?


Olivia526657

I JUST DIDN'T USE 'THE', WHY CAN'T IT BE ACCEPTED?!?!


wordgeek416

극장 = 劇場


itssolji

i wrote exactly that without ' and it gets it wrong:(


Magikarpsan

Today lets go to the theater should be correct as well :(


...sobia...

Yes please i wanna go


XeNO-19

All i did was us ethe wrong fluffing to?!??!?!?!?!?!


Bondox1

I fergot the word "the"


fabiola.machuca

It says is wrong just because I didn't put the period at the end.


quagameefi

These exercises are very inconsistent with the use of the word "together." In many cases, it is simply implied, but in other cases, it is actually necessary as part of the response. :(


mishymo

For some reason, there was no option for "Let's go to the theater today." Instead, all I could type was "Let go to the movie today." and got marked wrong


bjoala

뭐지 이거 그냥 let's go today가 안돼....???


F3rnandaB.

I have put the right answer but they dont accept

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.