"오늘 극장에 갑시다."

Translation:Let's go to the theater today.

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


Linda105503

this should be right with today at the beginning or end.

September 25, 2017

marha403919

At the beginning

December 10, 2017

hichew

I think "Let's go to the movies today." should also be accepted. "Let's go to the theater today." sounds very British, as an American I would never say that.

November 9, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

Some theaters are for plays, not movies.

December 24, 2017

Fabiola_Mac

You think theaters are just for movies? You are very American indeed.

October 20, 2018

wordgeek416

극장 = 劇場

October 4, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

It says is wrong just because I didn't put the period at the end.

October 20, 2018

Emily423954

You really need to decide what 극장 means. I've been pinged for translating it as both "theater" and "movie theater" in different sentences.

November 4, 2018

quagameefi

These exercises are very inconsistent with the use of the word "together." In many cases, it is simply implied, but in other cases, it is actually necessary as part of the response. :(

November 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.