"남자하고 여자"

Translation:Man and woman

September 8, 2017

51 Comments


ma17jmay

In case anyone is confused, "하고" implies no sort of relationship and is used in both speech and writing, whereas "워/과" implies that there is a relationship and is primarily used in writing and more formal speech. For example, if you're describing kimchi and rice, using 하고 would mean that they are not combined together as part of the same dish; they are simply separate ingredients that you are listing. If you would like to talk about kimchi and rice as a dish together, use 워 or 과.

January 4, 2018

ma17jmay

Another example I read about is if you are talking about two people who live in Seoul. If you use 하고, it means they are two individuals who both happen to live in Seoul. They could live together, but not necessarily. If you use 워 or 과, they live together in Seoul; you are speaking of them as a collective.

January 4, 2018

ma17jmay

At least, this is what I have come to understand. If I am wrong, please correct me:)

January 4, 2018

-arie

Thank you so much, it's really helpful!!

February 17, 2019

hyuna41933

HI

July 2, 2019

ensiradj

Thank you

July 20, 2018

AH4419

Thank you so much, it helped a lot :)

April 9, 2019

JordanWesl7

Does this include "-wa" as well?

June 21, 2019

Hannaha70093

고마워유!

July 8, 2018

byunTAE2

*고마워요

September 16, 2018

Ilovewhaty

Thank you

October 21, 2018

DarthVader0412

Thank you!

July 1, 2018

morningthoughts

Thank you so much for this!

February 19, 2019

SuperDragonYoshi

Ooooh thank you

March 17, 2019

AriB826

Thank you so much, this was very helpful for me!

April 25, 2019

ritaflower3

Thanks!

June 20, 2019

Maddy626474

Infires man YEAH!!!!!

September 16, 2018

YatYeeNg

Lmao we're all here inspired by bangtan

April 30, 2019

FaithKirana

I'm here because I went through Korea on the way to somewhere else, and I immediately fell in love. I don't even listen to K-pop.

August 19, 2019, 8:59 AM

Steph-Q

YEA MAN, INFIRES YEAAAAH

April 1, 2019

HobiTae

Hey!, STOP IT!

July 3, 2019

CrystalMah5

*STOB IT

July 11, 2019

RogerRoger99

But the previous lesson never taught the meaning and use of 워. It was never mentioned. Instead, 와 was mentioned and taught. You have brought in an entirely new word. I’m guessing that 워 also means and. But what is the difference then, between 와 and 워?

August 21, 2018

sunshine-seok

If you have access to a computer just go on doulingo and it'll be on there next to the test.

November 7, 2018

NovaEliza1

Yes, thats right. I got confused

June 22, 2018

DoomGuyBFG

감사합니다!

May 10, 2019

NovaEliza1

Make a forum, do it together... or room chat maybe

June 22, 2018

Cyn419349

Super helpful!

September 7, 2018

kweensworld

thank u sou much

June 9, 2019

HobiTae

I gave you 3 lingots... thank you for the help!

July 3, 2019

CrystalMah5

Thanks alot

July 10, 2019

zzyss

What's the difference between 하고 and the other one from the previous lesson which also meant "and" (i think it was 워?)

September 8, 2017

hakeembailey

One difference I researched is that 와/과 is used more commonly in writing while 하고 is used mostly in conversation.

November 12, 2017

birenglass

Cool Thanks

April 2, 2018

WaleskaDias

Thanksss

July 10, 2019

Rene_Nyyrikki

I am not sure, so dont quote me on this matter. But I think that in Korean classes our professor explained that hago conveys a "with" connotation. So you can use it also for gogi hago bap "meat with rice'

January 22, 2018

adnejossing

Don't quote me on this, but I think 하고 is just a more colloquial form of 과/와.

September 9, 2017

Rosofia02

I think it is less formal than 와/과

September 29, 2017

Dean740847

Read the current top comment

July 13, 2018

MiRae361791

Well..if you know now please let me know..bcs im dying right now

December 10, 2018

isabella727460

Right though?

December 23, 2018

MeiAiakashi

하고 is spoken version of 와 and 과

January 4, 2018

AngelWingLowlang

I remembered this and got sooo happy!

November 7, 2017

peachyjulie

What's the different between 와 and 과 ?

July 13, 2018

yemi413419

고마워

July 20, 2018

mychemfan1

So.. . 하고, 와, whats the difference?

September 16, 2018

LockedPhan

Does it make a difference if 하고 is written seperately from 남자?

October 17, 2018

nicole99299

감사!

March 31, 2019

OldYogg

Is "A man and a woman" correct? Or do you not need to add articles

July 15, 2019

HobiTae

you did add the particles to it when you added 하고 those together work as and and a particle, because they are topic markers. Words for [and/particles] this is just and/particle 하고 (you use this more in speaking sentences) this you have to put after a vowel와 this you put after a consanant과 and you use this if they are not related 와과

July 15, 2019

ChocolatNo5

nam tsah hah gou yoh tsah

July 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.