1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자하고 여자"

"남자하고 여자"

Translation:Man and woman

September 8, 2017

93 Comments


ma17jmay

In case anyone is confused, "하고" implies no sort of relationship and is used in both speech and writing, whereas "워/과" implies that there is a relationship and is primarily used in writing and more formal speech. For example, if you're describing kimchi and rice, using 하고 would mean that they are not combined together as part of the same dish; they are simply separate ingredients that you are listing. If you would like to talk about kimchi and rice as a dish together, use 워 or 과.


ma17jmay

Another example I read about is if you are talking about two people who live in Seoul. If you use 하고, it means they are two individuals who both happen to live in Seoul. They could live together, but not necessarily. If you use 워 or 과, they live together in Seoul; you are speaking of them as a collective.


ma17jmay

At least, this is what I have come to understand. If I am wrong, please correct me:)


JordanWesl7

Does this include "-wa" as well?


Dangschuit

감사해요


taecup9

감사합니다!


RuthmZabala

Was it 워 or 와 ?


chocojiin

Do you love bakugou too


Lloyd199420

Hmm. So like the Russian и and а


UserUsef

In Russian "и" means "and" and "a" means "but". Not both "and" and "and including"


Lloyd199420

Yes, but,

"However, while И is a joining conjugation, А is a separating conjugation. Russians use the conjunction A for contraposition."

https://learnrussianstepbystep.com/en/russian-conjuctions-a-and-i/

Example: Я ем хлеб и яблоко. (I eat apple and bread.)

Я Том, а это Дженни. (I am Tom, and this is Jenny.) NOT I am Tom but this is Jenny.

а can sometimes equate to the English "but", but not always.

The difference of 하고 and 와/과 just reminds me of this fact.

и = 와/과

а = 하고


ignat980

As someone who knows English and Russian, this a very helpful example. Thanks!


Ayah790111

I have a question, can you also say 그리고 keurigo? Is thay also a form of and?


RogerRoger99

But the previous lesson never taught the meaning and use of 워. It was never mentioned. Instead, 와 was mentioned and taught. You have brought in an entirely new word. I’m guessing that 워 also means and. But what is the difference then, between 와 and 워?


sunshine-seok

If you have access to a computer just go on doulingo and it'll be on there next to the test.


Lloyd199420

She just mistyped it. It's supposed to be 와.


DoomGuyBFG

감사합니다!


hasti276615

Thank you so much l hope you get better in korean every single day


Lloyd199420

Kinda reminds me of the same in Russian. Thanks!


Lloyd199420

Russian и = Korean 와/과

Russian а = Korean 하고


Lloyd199420

Kinda reminds me of the same in Russian. Thanks!


dayana240502

Whant if it is used with objects? (I don't have the korean letters in my computer so I am just going to describe) What if you use the one (that is acctualy used in informal speech) with a person and a object? Does it mean that the object does not belong to the person? And if you do it with the formal one, does it mean thee object belongs to that person?


Lloyd199420

Kinda reminds me of the same in Russian. Thanks!


Lloyd199420

Kinda reminds me of the same in Russian. Thanks!


Lloyd199420

Hmm. So kinda like Russian и and а


Lloyd199420

Hmm. So like the Russian и and а


Lloyd199420

Hmm. So like the Russian и and а


zzyss

What's the difference between 하고 and the other one from the previous lesson which also meant "and" (i think it was 워?)


hakeembailey

One difference I researched is that 와/과 is used more commonly in writing while 하고 is used mostly in conversation.


Rene_Nyyrikki

I am not sure, so dont quote me on this matter. But I think that in Korean classes our professor explained that hago conveys a "with" connotation. So you can use it also for gogi hago bap "meat with rice'


adnejossing

Don't quote me on this, but I think 하고 is just a more colloquial form of 과/와.


Rosofia02

I think it is less formal than 와/과


RoboticBowtie

i think it ->MIGHT<- be that instead of "A Man" or "Men" its just "Man" by itself.

so "a man" is 남자 but to say just "Man" its 남자하

( PLEASE correct me if im wrong )


akira300

I don't think a/an/the exist in Korean.


zytiko

Correcto, they do not. Neither does The. They dont use articles in many asian languages, actually.


kasandrapark

man is 남자 and men is 남자들


MeiAiakashi

하고 is spoken version of 와 and 과


mychemfan1

So.. . 하고, 와, whats the difference?


myarism

하고 is less formal than 와/과... erm, that's what i read


Kabutosaru

What exactly does 고 mean?


myarism

Didn't you mean : 하고 ?


sashh__

So 하고 is to make things separate? Like 남자하고 여자 are two diffrent things???


peachyjulie

What's the different between 와 and 과 ?


weneul

남자하고 남자랑 남자와

the same thing


doug.v.allen

I thought and was either "과" after a consonant, or "와" after a vowel? Obviously, I must be wrong, so what is the use of "하고?"


MeiAiakashi

하고 is conversational (spoken) version of 과 and 와


Djeznie

i've been trying to figure out how to type this part: 하. in what order do you type it?


ManuCassanello

ㅎ is a single letter. Youre probably thinking of combining ㅗ and ㅇ, but that's wrong. ㅎ is one single letter equivalent to our H. . . Sometimes the vertical tiny line on the top is represented as a horizontal line instead


SnAiL648617

On an english keyboard with korean settings, the "ㅎ" is where the "g" is on an english keyboard. You would then type "ㅏ", which is in place of the "k". The "ㅎ" isn't two separate characters put together, and can be written with a horizontal line on a vertical line on top, or with two lines on top of the o. I hope this helps! :)


sanjaythap7

하고 means with it's say and .which is right


[deactivated user]

    Does it make a difference if 하고 is written seperately from 남자?


Monserrat38851

    Does anyone know of an app that wilp teach you grammar?


OldYogg

    Is "A man and a woman" correct? Or do you not need to add articles


HobiTae

    you did add the particles to it when you added 하고 those together work as and and a particle, because they are topic markers. Words for [and/particles] this is just and/particle 하고 (you use this more in speaking sentences) this you have to put after a vowel와 this you put after a consanant과 and you use this if they are not related 와과


chaiyunlee

    남자 is more like 'boy' and 여자 is more like 'girl' so I dont know why they mark boy and girl wrong...


doveleo

    I think 남자 is man whereas 남자아이 would be boy, and the same for woman and girl, right?


DecanoPaol

    Does this mean that 남자와 여자 means Man and woman (couple) and 남자하고 여자 means Man and woman (not a couple), am i correct?


Aleksandro_RU

    남 is "nam", isn't it?

    Or it can be similar to "tam"?


Mika1348

    감사합니다


Luciano188727

    Why is there a "go" (고) at the end of 남자 하고? if "A man and ..." doesn´t have "go"


Toka714226

    What is 고??


Anish_army

    학교 means school from the previous posts in this lesson...and its meaning suddenly changes to 'and'?!


X_Tornado

    love, love, love


Rosa595121

    Duo - please teach the words. Put new ones in yellow and offer a slow speech function like they do in other languages. I find the Korean audio very poor quality.


MartinaG.L

    What's the difference between 하고 and just using 고?


MiriRadish

    Isn't men and woman correct?


mounikagolivi

    i did not understand


ph.vt64xG

    Its tooooo difficult man


Mutusen

    Is the h in 남자하고 supposed to be pronounced? I can't hear it at all.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.