Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu cred ceea ce văd."

Translation:I do not believe what I see.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

What's the difference between "ceea ce" and just "ce"?

1 year ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

There is no difference in meaning.

However, ceea ce is perceived as being more formal, while ce is more colloquial and also more widely used.

Keep in mind that you cannot use ceea ce when asking a question (it only works as a compound relative pronoun, not as an interrogative one). Use only ce to ask a question.

1 year ago

Schattenparker

Is there a reason for the feminin form "ceea"? Could it also be "cela ce"?

1 year ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

It's always "ceea ce". Actually, besides this fixed compound pronoun, you never come across the forms cela, ceea, ceia and celea in standard Romanian. They may only be used regionally.

As for why the feminine, I'm not sure, but as a rule of thumb, we tend to use the feminine of certain pronouns when they have a general meaning:

Ce-i aia? = What's that?

Asta mă întristează. = This makes me sad.

1 year ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

Very useful explanation, thank you. I'll remember it ;)

1 year ago