1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 책이 맞아요."

" 책이 맞아요."

Translation:That book is right.

September 8, 2017

23 Comments


BlakleySib

Why is 'That is the right book' not accepted?


slipher

The sentence refers to the book as having some kind of correct information. Rather than saying some book out of several is the correct one.


Skot98262

I think the particle 이 after book is the subject marking particle which puts the emphasis on book.


AnaLarissaFB

"That book fits" is not right, according to Duo


Tawnay

I wonder why?¿


UltimetaSy

Your sentence would be 그 것이 맞는 책입니다.


oee16

Semantically correct, syntactically not. Maybe.

That is the right book = 그것이 맞는 책이에요.

That book is the right one = 그 책이 맞아요.


SquishyPickle

I wrote "That book's right", and it was marked as wrong. Am I missing something?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Please do not contract is to 's after a common noun; Duolingo accepts it only after pronouns such as he's for he is.


SquishyPickle

Ahh, ok. Thanks for the reply.


Iron_Venema

Why isn't "those books are right" accepted?


Canvion

"-들" would make 책 plural, but because it is not present in this sentence, it's natural to assume there is only one book.


Iron_Venema

그 책 can also mean those books.


Ash-Fred
Mod

No, plural nouns with 이, 그, or 저 always need 들.


Iron_Venema

I didn't know that, 고맙습니다.


MKatharsis

맞다 • (matda) (infinitive 맞아, sequential 맞으니):

to be correct, right; to agree (with), to be consistent (with)


srnx43

without context, it is that book should be accepted too, no?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"It is that book." is now accepted.


dpatkat

그 책이 맞아요.

sorry about all the edits...But is this 맞 about the book being correct, fit, or right because of what is written in it? And not because it is the book a person says is "that book"?

그 책이 맞아요 = That book is correct. meaning That book is right.


Ash-Fred
Mod

In the Korean sentence, there may be a hidden topic "it": "그게 그 책이 맞아요," whose literal translation is "It is correct that it is that book." It may and may not have something to do with what is written in it.


Hameedah219754

What are the rules for converting the verb form 맞다 to the adjective form 맞지?


oee16

How I understand this:

맞다 has various meanings. But for the benefit of this exercise let's consider

Verb: 맞다 = be correct, right, spot on

(1). Adjectives:

맞는 (present) = that is/are right

맞은 (past) = that was/were right

(2). Nouns:

맞음 (generic) = correctness, accuracy

맞기 (physical: act, process of) = the righting (act of being right)

맞지 (mental: notion, concept of) = concept of being right

-지 = the psyche (knowledge, intelligence, wisdom/skills)

(3). V/Adj-지 sentence ending can be used like

• Eng. tag question turning a statement into a negative question. Basically, it is meant to seek agreement/approval from the Listener => Right? Agreed? Isn't/doesn't it? etc.

• Tone softener = Eng. polite command/question => use of "please" or/and auxiliary verb like “could” or “would (you mind)”.

• pause filler => uh, okay. Right...


DanielZhou12

I know majayo from all the Knowing Brothers episodes I watched because the person with the hammer always yells that when they get the question correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.