" 책이 맞아요."

Translation:That book is right.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


BlakleySib

Why is 'That is the right book' not accepted?

September 8, 2017

slipher

The sentence refers to the book as having some kind of correct information. Rather than saying some book out of several is the correct one.

September 13, 2017

Skot98262

I think the particle 이 after book is the subject marking particle which puts the emphasis on book.

November 21, 2017

AnaLarissaFB

"That book fits" is not right, according to Duo

February 3, 2018

Tawnay

I wonder why?¿

September 11, 2018

UltimetaSy

Your sentence would be 그 것이 맞는 책입니다.

April 16, 2018

SquishyPickle

I wrote "That book's right", and it was marked as wrong. Am I missing something?

December 16, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Please do not contract is to 's after a common noun; Duolingo accepts it only after pronouns such as he's for he is.

December 30, 2018

SquishyPickle

Ahh, ok. Thanks for the reply.

January 8, 2019

Iron_Venema

Why isn't "those books are right" accepted?

March 4, 2019

Canvion

"-들" would make 책 plural, but because it is not present in this sentence, it's natural to assume there is only one book.

April 2, 2019

Iron_Venema

그 책 can also mean those books.

April 2, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

No, plural nouns with 이, 그, or 저 always need 들.

April 3, 2019

Iron_Venema

I didn't know that, 고맙습니다.

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.