1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You all are from Europe."

"You all are from Europe."

Translation:Ihr kommt aus Europa.

September 8, 2017

12 Comments


VanessaJ101

What's wrong with "Ihr seid (alle) aus Europa."?


quis_lib_duo

Nothing wrong there.


Hannibal-Barkas

maybe Duo can't handle the brackets?


VanessaJ101

There were no brackets or "alle" in my original answer, just "Ihr seid aus Europe." Sorry for the confusion.


Hannibal-Barkas

So your answer is correct.


Arco119520

sie sind alle aus Europa. answer did do something with "all"


VanessaJ101

I think the "all" in the original sentence was just to indicate that it was a plural form of "you", but since the german form includes the "pluralness" it is unnecessary to put "alle" in the sentence again.


CatMcCat

Except that most of us don't say you-all as a plural for you. So "Ihr kommt alle aus Europa", and "Sie kommen alle aus Europa" should both be marked as correct. Unfortunately, I was on the timed test for this and got interrupted in the midst of doing it, so missed my chance to report; did it a second time, but didn't get this particular sentence to translate. So basically, I'm just hear to complain!


adrenals

If you don't give us social clues about the status of the audience, then DON'T mark us down for differing between Sie-Sprache and Du Sprache!


Shirlgirl007

I am unclear as to why this plural subject uses the verb kommt instead of kommen? If it was they, would it be kommen?


V2Blast

That's just what the second-person plural form of the verb is: kommt. The second-person plural is always(?) different from the first- or third-person plural verb forms.


HonzaKubat

It depends on whether you understand it as the second person, ihr (Ihr) kommt, used to address children or good friends, whom you would address by du (Du if friendly but still polite) in the singular, or as a group of normal people, in which case you would use sie kommen (they come), or as a formal, polite addressing of a single person, in which case you would use Sie kommen (meaning you come, but using the plural form to be formal and polite), which has to be written with upper case S.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.