1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That is hers."

"That is hers."

Translation:あれは彼女のものです。

September 8, 2017

17 Comments


Magycmyste

Quick question: Does もの basically mean "thing"? I've noticed it in a few other words like 食べもの and のみもの which mean "food" and "drink" respectively, right? This leads me to think もの pretty much means "thing" like "thing to eat" or "thing to drink." Or am I completely up the wrong tree?


2manynames

You are right, it does.


Crahdol

Yes, and you often see it written in kanji as 物. Don't know why it's kana in this sentence actually... There are many verbs that can be turned into nouns by adding 物 after the い-stem of the verb.

Some Examples 食べる 【たべる】to eat (verb) 食べ物【たべもの】food (noun) 飲む 【のむ】to drink (verb) 飲み物【のみもの】drink (noun) 建てる【たてる】to build (verb) 建物【たてもの】building (noun) 買う【かう】to buy (verb) 買い物【かいもの】shopping (noun)


lisjump

Oh man, I just realized that kimono is "wear thing"

ikimono as "moving thing" (creatures) has always been one of my favorites.


icie12

Is there a shorter way to say this than あれは彼女のものです? It seems like a lot for what takes three short words in English so figured I'd ask!


elysiian_

You could say "あれは彼女のです" and leave out もの if it's implied.


casimirthegreat

or even shorter: kanojo no desu.


.Q1KS

Yep! I just input this exact text and it was accepted. :)


Finery1

あれは彼女の。should be accepted


XiaoLiu02

Yep. i agree, it means, that is hers literally.


IakubHenschen

Is there a reason why they write もの rather than 物?


_jclipse

Depending on the context, それ may also be accepted. This would make sense in a situation where the other speaker is asking whether something they're holding belongs to anyone (although in this case, それ would be implied and wouldn't be required anyway).


Limeila

それ wasn't accepted for me, I'm reporting it


Chili_Papi14

Sore implies that its close to the listener, are implies something away from both people so it may vary.


MilesBaker5

It still should be accepted though.


SayuSekhar

is "あれものは彼女のです" incorrect?


MilesBaker5

No, because to put "that" or "this" in front of a noun, you would instead need to use either "あ", "そ", or "こ". Also, even if you had written "あのものは彼女のです, that wouldn't mean "that is hers", but "that thing is hers".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.