1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That is hers."

"That is hers."

Translation:あれは彼女のものです。

September 8, 2017

12 Comments


Magycmyste

Quick question: Does もの basically mean "thing"? I've noticed it in a few other words like 食べもの and のみもの which mean "food" and "drink" respectively, right? This leads me to think もの pretty much means "thing" like "thing to eat" or "thing to drink." Or am I completely up the wrong tree?


2manynames

You are right, it does.


icie12

Is there a shorter way to say this than あれは彼女のものです? It seems like a lot for what takes three short words in English so figured I'd ask!


jinagaa

You could say "あれは彼女のです" and leave out もの if it's implied.


casimirthegreat

or even shorter: kanojo no desu.


.Q1KS

Yep! I just input this exact text and it was accepted. :)


Finery1

あれは彼女の。should be accepted


XiaoLiu02

Yep. i agree, it means, that is hers literally.


_jclipse

Depending on the context, それ may also be accepted. This would make sense in a situation where the other speaker is asking whether something they're holding belongs to anyone (although in this case, それ would be implied and wouldn't be required anyway).


Limeila

それ wasn't accepted for me, I'm reporting it


Chili_Papi14

Sore implies that its close to the listener, are implies something away from both people so it may vary.


SayuSekhar

is "あれものは彼女のです" incorrect?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.