"Ten dollars"

Translation:십 달러

September 8, 2017

5 Comments


phashaline

Are the sino korean numbers used for dollars? I have no idea

September 8, 2017

Haddy994224

For all money.

September 26, 2017

Shlomo_

Does the item (dollars in this case) come after the number because it's a Sino-Korean number, or because it's "dollars" specifically?

October 6, 2017

tessabanessa

I think it's just because it's money. Won is the same way.

November 5, 2017

KaiOkane

It's also very common to say "십 불" instead. At least if you're Korean in America.

February 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.