1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Ten dollars"

"Ten dollars"

Translation:십 달러

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


tehjuneee

It's also very common to say "십 불" instead. At least if you're Korean in America.


phashaline

Are the sino korean numbers used for dollars? I have no idea


KanKanMikan

wonder when we gonna learn the Korean money instead of dollar


Andrew590503

The Korean currency is 원 (won) and it is counted in increments of either hundreds or thousands; for example, 천원 (1000 won) is one US dollar. South Koreans only have equivalent one dollar bills, ten dollar bills, and fifty dollar bills.


Shlomo_

Does the item (dollars in this case) come after the number because it's a Sino-Korean number, or because it's "dollars" specifically?


tessabanessa

I think it's just because it's money. Won is the same way.


Rick367223

I'm having trouble with the difference between "dollar" and "different". I think it's the vowel in the second syllable that's getting me. When is it ㅓ and when is it ㅏ?


mhin1

달러 = "dollar"

다르다 = "to be different"

  • casual: 달라
  • formal: 다릅니다
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.