"고양이가 집에서 옵니다."

Translation:The cat comes from the house.

September 8, 2017

23 Comments


Cathal760

How can you tell whether the sentaces means the cat is coming from the house or coming to it?

September 8, 2017

PortalWalker

The 서 after the location marking particle 에 indicates that the cat came from the house (treat a location followed by 에서 as the starting point, and 에 as the destination). 에 = to, 에서 = from.

September 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Great!

(에서 is a particle as a whole; it is not 에+서.)

September 16, 2017

diegolicat

Thank you Mike! May i ask, where did you learn that and, are you and advanced korean student?

September 13, 2017

EliKee

Not sure where Mike learned it but the Talk to Me in Korean book level 1 lesson 18 covers location marking particles. It says. -에 = at, to, in -에서 = at, in, from If you google it. I believe they have a free downloadable PDF for each lesson. And I know they have a podcast episode for each lesson on their website. I use TTMIK as my primary source of study. Im quite obsessed with all their course material. :D. Duolingo is helping me so much with my overall speach though. This is amazing!

September 16, 2017

safibta

HELPFUL!

October 7, 2017

safibta

Helpful!

October 7, 2017

luna327813
January 28, 2018

No_chill379

You can click the words and they show you

December 19, 2017

EvanUlzzan

I agree. This sentence is busted out

September 22, 2017

musicalmarauder

What here indicates that it comes from the house instead of a house?

September 11, 2017

tristhetramp

Korean doesn't have articles (a/an, the), so I assume there is no distinction between "a house" and "the house". That would explain why Korean EFL students have trouble with these words in English

September 11, 2017

EwaldVanDe1

I do not understand it. As far as I know, 에서 = at, and 에 = to. So as far as I understand, the sentence should be "The cat is coming to the house" because of 에서 = to. Can soneone please explain to me how to tell the difference between what was explained in the previous comments and my understanding.

October 18, 2018

ANeFv

오다 means to come, 가다 to go. The 에서 particle just indicates location.

November 14, 2017

8clairerenee

I typed home instead of house but it was marked incorrect. Can 집 mean both or only house?

July 4, 2018

KhoshekhWTNV

The cat is coming from inside the house!!

... I'm sorry, that was bad

December 30, 2017

kochida

When is it "came"?

July 22, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

When we learn past tense.

January 14, 2019

ChiaraMart983311

^same, i dont get it either

January 2, 2019

OhMyGrodd1

Hopefully it can swim

October 9, 2017

jam51728

Hey guys

October 27, 2017

CdiN6

The cat goes home...

December 25, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.