1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That is it!"

"That is it!"

Translation:To je ono!

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


Tobi337594

Why is "To je to" wrong when in another question "Ano, to je to!" is the right answer?


VladaFu

I added it. I don't like it too much and it is not very common, but it appears to be possible.

I suggest to learn "To je ono!" as the right idiom or you risk not being understood (at least by me).


hugo951143

They say it´s wrong but , is it? I know you normally place those "je" in the middle, but "je to ono" is correct as well. At least people do say that in Brno Not sure what you all may thing, please let me know


stefano493435

can I ask why "je to tak" is not correct as well? I have always heard this expression to say "that's it"


BoneheadBass

I am not an expert by any means, but "je to tak" sounds (to me) more like "that's how it is" or maybe "that is so." But this is pure speculation on my part! :-)


DonGabone387877

I must agree with you. I used to have problems with the "tak" (and sometimes I still have) 'cause it has many uses depending on the context. But the diference i've been told is in the use, when they achieve something or when they succesfully did something. Example: when i was moving in, some friends help me move mi forniture and when they put it in a place that they like it, they shouted: "Tak!"


Dietmar242464

Why is "Ono je to." not correct?


AgnusOinas

This is pretty much an idiom. "That's it!", when it means something like "Exactly!" or "That's the right thing!" is "To je ono!" in Czech, it's a fixed expression.


StandaBe

As far as I know, "that's it!" can also be translated as "a je to!" but Duolingo didn't recognize it as correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.