"남자는 여자에게서 선물을 받습니다."

Translation:A man receives a gift from a woman.

September 8, 2017

27 Comments


sing4youuu

the man gets a gift from a woman vs the man receives a gift from a woman? i see no difference?

September 8, 2017

DanielaMar512816

I think the difference is in 에게서 (which means from) instead of 에게 (which means to). So 남자에게서 would mean from the man and 남자에게 to the man. If I'm not mistaken!!

September 15, 2017

George526247

That was not the question though...

October 5, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Ah thanks for explaining this. I was confused about why it's 여자에게서 rather than 여자에서 as in the Tips & Notes it says "~에서 - from". But now I see that is only for location, rather than indirect objects as it is in this case: "~에게서 from". Hope this helps anyone.

February 26, 2019

Jonas51053

Did it count receive as wrong? Probably just a bug since this is pretty new.

September 9, 2017

RoyallyPrincess

I put "The man recieves a present from the woman." It marked it as correct. Your "error", I use this term lightly, may be from the fact that you used "a woman" instead of "the woman". I was marked wrong for a similar mistake earlier. I hope it will be fixed later though, unless there is a difference.

September 9, 2017

Java1004

And when do I know it's the or a? Can I regocnize it or is tere a particle I can identify for it? Its sometimes quite cinfusing. Same sentence but then marked as wrong because of the article. But I can't find out when I have to use it.

October 8, 2018

mickyclee

I'm also confused about this... but I think it has to do with 가/이 & 은/는. I believe 은/는 indicates a definitive subject. I'm not sure about the indirect objects though

December 11, 2018

Java1004

I've searched for an explanation: 은/는 - Topic marker, 가/이 - Subject marker But I think it's about the context. Maybe in korean there isn't anything like direct and indirect. I am doing it with instict right now and I do it right ... :D Maybe there is also no conclusion.

December 31, 2018

joieducoeur

"gets" is not a great way to express receiving a gift....maybe that's why it didn't like it.

September 2, 2018

dpatkat

Gets is mostly informal English, slang word with many meanings, and iregular verb tenses; examples are:

Get me two apples from the store.

He gets me two apples. = He brings two apples to me.

I get your point. = I understand your viewpoint.

I got your message this morning = I received your message this morning.

November 21, 2018

euxsy

Like 한테, i believe 에게 can only mean to but 에게세 can mean to or from?

September 17, 2017

BuniiLlama

Yes, but 에게세 is usually used as the word from.

May 9, 2018

RenzoAyala79

Is that possible???

September 19, 2018

SungSooyeo

Present? Gift? I see no difference

February 5, 2019

cherrysulfate

Can you also say "The man receives the woman's gift"? I got it wrong by saying that so

September 10, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

That doesn't seem right. The sentence you provided could imply that he mistakenly received a gift intended for the woman, whereas the provided sentence says that he received a gift from the woman. Though I suppose the two could mean the same thing in the right context.

September 10, 2017

BuniiLlama

No. Because the possesive marker is 의 so since there is no 의 it is not woman's

May 9, 2018

dpatkat

time for me to review verbs tips and notes on website for those particles to from .

January 11, 2018

carleeparamore

What's the difference between namjanin and namjaga?

July 15, 2018

Ferrober

What is the difference between ~에서 & ~에게서?

December 29, 2018

dpatkat

에서 "to" a destination

에게서 get something "from" someone.

February 23, 2019

Gabs729157

Gift or present has the same meaning.

April 22, 2019

shallomflor

How are present and gift different?

July 31, 2018

joieducoeur

There's no difference. They're synonyms.

September 2, 2018

Dovendyr

I'm also really confused.

September 9, 2017

NinieShazi

There's no different, A man give a present from a woman. Why you do this to me..

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.