"남자는 여자에게서 선물을 받습니다."

Translation:A man receives a gift from a woman.

September 8, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sing4youuu

the man gets a gift from a woman vs the man receives a gift from a woman? i see no difference?


DanielaMar512816

I think the difference is in 에게서 (which means from) instead of 에게 (which means to). So 남자에게서 would mean from the man and 남자에게 to the man. If I'm not mistaken!!


Ollie-Benson

Ah thanks for explaining this. I was confused about why it's 여자에게서 rather than 여자에서 as in the Tips & Notes it says "~에서 - from". But now I see that is only for location, rather than indirect objects as it is in this case: "~에게서 from". Hope this helps anyone.


George526247

That was not the question though...


SvedishPlumber

Did it count receive as wrong? Probably just a bug since this is pretty new.


RoyallyPrincess

I put "The man recieves a present from the woman." It marked it as correct. Your "error", I use this term lightly, may be from the fact that you used "a woman" instead of "the woman". I was marked wrong for a similar mistake earlier. I hope it will be fixed later though, unless there is a difference.


Java1004

And when do I know it's the or a? Can I regocnize it or is tere a particle I can identify for it? Its sometimes quite cinfusing. Same sentence but then marked as wrong because of the article. But I can't find out when I have to use it.


mickyclee

I'm also confused about this... but I think it has to do with 가/이 & 은/는. I believe 은/는 indicates a definitive subject. I'm not sure about the indirect objects though


Java1004

I've searched for an explanation: 은/는 - Topic marker, 가/이 - Subject marker But I think it's about the context. Maybe in korean there isn't anything like direct and indirect. I am doing it with instict right now and I do it right ... :D Maybe there is also no conclusion.


RinnieFitz

Strange, as I was marked incorrect for using 'The man receives a gift from the woman.'


armyblink.74

I guess it marked incorrect because you used "the woman" and not "a woman"? U are supposed to differentiate between "the" or "a" by the context given, if there is no context you can choose either one. I am not completely sure either but that is how I done it this far and I guess I got it right


Hanzo_Ergo

Heres what i think, 서 is used when actions take place. Perhaps gets isnt identified as an action like receives is. An act of receiving makes sense, but not an act of getting.

It could also maybe be that there are 2 separate words for the two.


joieducoeur

"gets" is not a great way to express receiving a gift....maybe that's why it didn't like it.


dpatkat

Gets is mostly informal English, slang word with many meanings, and iregular verb tenses; examples are:

Get me two apples from the store.

He gets me two apples. = He brings two apples to me.

I get your point. = I understand your viewpoint.

I got your message this morning = I received your message this morning.


CX948

Why, was it wrong?


euxsy

Like 한테, i believe 에게 can only mean to but 에게세 can mean to or from?


CX948

Do you mean "e ge seo"? What you typed was "e ge se". I'm not sure if I'm wrong, so please correct me if necessary.


Cecilia938846

I believe they mean 에게서


BuniiLlama

Yes, but 에게세 is usually used as the word from.


KookieBTSARMY101

선물 reminded me of war of hormones... I need help...


ph.FcYMv5

I think theirs an issue because I have to pronounce women but I just pronounce hello......for fun and it showed correct


cherrysulfate

Can you also say "The man receives the woman's gift"? I got it wrong by saying that so


MiKomprenasVin

That doesn't seem right. The sentence you provided could imply that he mistakenly received a gift intended for the woman, whereas the provided sentence says that he received a gift from the woman. Though I suppose the two could mean the same thing in the right context.


BuniiLlama

No. Because the possesive marker is 의 so since there is no 의 it is not woman's


dpatkat

time for me to review verbs tips and notes on website for those particles to from .


carleeparamore

What's the difference between namjanin and namjaga?


ErnestBlanco

남자는 is used for general statements, whilst 남자가 would be for when referring to a certain man. 남자는 would be "a man" and 남자가 would be for "the man"


shallomflor

How are present and gift different?


joieducoeur

There's no difference. They're synonyms.


Ferrober

What is the difference between ~에서 & ~에게서?


dpatkat

에서 "to" a destination

에게서 get something "from" someone.


SungSooyeo

Present? Gift? I see no difference


Gabs729157

Gift or present has the same meaning.


Monique318464

Is "a man gives a woman a present" right because I'm shocked that this is the answer.


NathanielS333605

Present and gift are the same smh


Cordeiropitu

how do I know when the text refers to "the man" or "a man"?


zayanah5

I got the exact answer right tho but it is still wrong


Elif751105

The man receives the woman's gift or the woman receives the man's gift how we can understand that


06cyl0301

how is "the man recieved a present from the woman" wrong? it means the same thing yet they marked it wrong.


kenobiag

WHY IS THERE A "PRESENT" AND A "GIFT" OPTION OMG


RagaviQuee

There is no females


lisss2001

There should be more time to speak the sentence since korean is kinda, very, difficult


VingelineH

Because I didn't put receive with the s................................................OWA OWA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sorry ummmm this is a little BIG too much....Do DuoLingo wanna fight!! Sike they can sue my broke arse! BUT UGH come on man. Now I gotta go scream in my pillow, you have increased my PTSD DuoLingo!


Diamentpolski16

여자에게서 what? Woman?


imma_potato123

여자-woman

에게서-from

여자에게서- From a woman


Diamentpolski16

여자에게서 what? Woman?


JoanneSong9

A man receives a gift from woman can also be correct


ErikRed1

no, in english, "from woman" doesn't make sense. you need an article for non generalized nouns.

"A man recieves gifts from women" would make sense, as in women in general give that man gifts. women generalized is always "women", and "woman" must have an article, determiner, or quantifier.

examples: "a woman", "the woman", "that woman", "one woman"


fama6677

I just not put 'a'before women and it concidered wrong


wuvvu

In the text the subject is a man and is a man showing singular ,Why use " receives" ? Why not use " receive"?. Thank u


ErikRed1

Because "receives" is how you conjugate the verb for third person singular in english.

To Receive

I/you/we/they receive

He/she/it receives


GizelleMag5

Technically, my answer is correct. Lol


ThePoliteC1

Purry purry She cooked a dead guy Giga purry Yo fatty Giga purry


ThomasBbal

Why is no one talking about how the guy nearly chokes while speaking that sentence? Or is it just me?


smiling_95

The audio is missing


remsedevir

women and men solidarity


MZainulAbd1

Can't it be like 남자는 여자에서 ?


.altwidrockbison

The use of -a is not important,


MeMinji_13

"A man receives a gift from a woman" isn't the same as "the man receives a gift from a woman"?? I just put a different article... ㅠㅠ 왜 잘못되었습니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.