"씨"

Translation:seed

September 8, 2017

148 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnUnicorn

As a mnemonic, think: 씨 ("she") is a Ms.


PERCE_NEIGE

Hint: They accept both "seed" and "mister" as a correct answer.

And I've tested, they also accept both "shi" and "ssi" as correct answer if you decide to transliter rather to translate.


narraelzay

I answered "shi" and it said incorrect


Foxymeanii

Yeah it sometimes happens


Ch1mu3l045

예 아주 이상한


hellopeepshere

Bruh i put ssi and they said it was wrong xd


choinamra1999

I dont know if im right but i think 미스(miseu) is the right for ms.


KimJoonHyuk

On the Web version, for every lesson in Alphabet 2, the last five questions are simply the same question (i.e. Translate 씨 into English) over and over again, five times in a row. Is that just happening to me, or is it happening to everyone else?


v.ivanov

Happening to me too, we are in an early beta.


Lexythepotato

3months later, we still got this problem


Montserrat_Park

Even after 2 years it's the same thing


LockeSchyler

Happened to me for the entire test.


hansi735272

me too ! 10 times in a row now


zr.arshad

Mr. and Ms. should be in the options


HanKang_2003

Well, if it's used alone, it means seed.


PERCE_NEIGE

They are accepted as possible answers too!


NellieMendoza

Is there any difference, in pronunciation, with 시 ?


StevenHunt7

Yeah, the doubled consonants, like 씨 are tensed. They should be pronounced without expelling any air


PERCE_NEIGE

Does "si" have a meaning in Korean? (Just out of curiosity)


Juseball

Creo que te hablaba en español


sailabalas

Yes , ssi/shi means mr. In korean .Im not sure tho..


[deactivated user]

    There is a slight difference. 시 is pronounced similar it English see, while 씨 is closer to English she.


PERCE_NEIGE

    But is it a "ee" or a "é"?


Kathy281449

    It's actually an i like in the word "ski". ㅣ = i. But the whole thing 씨 would be pronounced similar to the english word "she" and 시 similar to the word "see".


VNBorg1

    Why do they choose such random words like Tokyo and Seed rather than beginner words like she and he?


Yoongis_Milk

    I think they teach you more of grammar and stuff like that, you know just to get you familiar. ( I'm not really sure)


Jeanne0729

    I was looking for this comment


sugakookied127

    Lol 안녕하세오 아미, 이름이 잣민.저는 미국 사람입니다.Hello ARMY, my name is "Jamin".I'm American.


ph.klNTl8

    I'm so proud.. I could understand most of this sentence


cat_crazy101

    It really is fun to learn a new language


roberto727

    VolkmannTJ, you are not alone. It would indeed be interesting to explore the rationale for the quintupled vocab, why we have to repeatedly "Kiss this Tokyo child ant seed song" 5 times.


iamTvisha

    So ssi is an honorific and also a seed. Jimin ssi becomes Mr. Jimin now how would i say Jimin seed?


Pamela909830

    Why would you say Jimin seed? You could say Jimin plants a seed or Jimin receives a seed or Jimin ate a seed, but "Jimin seed" does not make sense in English.


ISRAELGUZM432597

    I will be according to the context of the conversation, you will probably call Jimin-ssi instead of seed


Ash-Fred

    As we got a free-write report on this exercise, I will reply to it here. 씨 is neither a shortened version of 씨앗 nor a slang word. Also for your information, in Korean you never use the original forms of some words or phrases. Prime examples include 하여 (해), 아니하다 (않다), 며칟날 (며칠), etc. where you will most likely never hear any native Korean speakers say any of them.


winstonbil

    I think the reason the same word appears several times in a row is so we can remember the other meanings of a word like 이 can mean "tooth" or "this" or "these". So I simply change my answer everytime to remember the other meanings of a word.


Mystic098

    The only option for me was seed.. like, there were no other options. Just seed._.


MountKing

    Is it pronounced as chi or shi or what ?


Majklo_Blic

    Ssi. Doubling the consonant produces a 'tense' version of the sound. Think of saying "See!" in an excited tone, so that you hold the 's' just a fraction of a second longer than usual.


PERCE_NEIGE

    English is not my language, so I refer to the sound I'm able to catch. If this doble ^^ letter was translated in phonetic alphabet, what would it be? I hear a "sh" (as the French "ch")


SulleyWazowski

    Duo: Confused about this sentence? Me: close enough


Pamela909830

    My Korean teacher said I need to train my ear to hear the difference between 시, 씨, and 쉬. I guess the first one is a wide-mouth "shi", and the last one is a narrow mouth "shi" sort of like German's o with an umlaut. He said 씨 should be pronounced like ssi, not shi. But to my ears, it sounds like I am hearing 씨 pronounced like shi. Help please! July 16, 2020.


DeirdreRav

    If we don't know any Korean how are we supposed to know words when the sounds have no relation to the words in Enlglish?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Why do you want the sounds in Korean be related to the sounds in English? For instance "bread" is "pain" in French, there's no relation in the sounds. I don't get what you mean.

    They want you to get it wrong the first time(s) and to learn from your mistake. If you used the site called Memrise, it's exactly the same way.


Kathy281449

    Actually you can just write what you read /heard 씨 -> correct answer "ssi/shi". The app doesn't force you to translate at this point, you can transliterate. You CAN translate, but it makes more sense to learn reading and writing in hangeul first in my opinion. The korean "alphabet" is pretty easy to understand, but i learned it before using duolingo so i can't say if this app/website is good for understanding the basics of hangeul


Nix667689

    I dont recommend duolingo if theyre an absolute beginner in reading/writing hangul. Ive learned it beforehand on lingodeer which is easier bc they give the sound on every symbol and provide this table for combinations of symbols. When i switched to duolingo, their hangul exercises were pretty hard if you have no idea of the basics.


cherrybearberry

    I started learning hangul here, and i think its easy


ISRAELGUZM432597

    Don you find that the vocal sound for "O" is wrong in Doulingo? Every place I go sound like same sound "OJO" in Spanish but here sound like "pool" in English


spudgy1

    Theres literally only one option to choose..... This green bird knows how to work my nerves


Arya1105

    Here ㅆ is a constant and ㅣis vowel. Am i guessing right?


Pamela909830

    You are correct. ㅆ is called "sang shee ot." Sang = double. Double consonants are called "tensed." That means they get a little extra force. 이 is the vowel, but when a vowel follows a consonant in the same syllable, the ㅇ is dropped, so you see just 씨, not ㅆ이.


Unicornmon3

    Its very easy to get the correct answer when only one choice is given. :P


dan735193

    So um i think it broke i put in "seee" instead of "seed" ....somethings up


blueberrycoffee

    Legit said mamama and tbey accepted this as an answer


Sarah610755

    I wrote 'Mr, Mrs, Miss". Should this have been accepted?


iamTvisha

    Write just one. That should be enough.


k.m_143

    "she" means Mrs.


kimchiseoulmate

    씨 means poem too(?)


Pamela909830

    No. Poem is 시 not 씨.


ClassiDuo

    Is this just "seed" (plant), or is it a proper noun (name of a person/place/thing)? I'm in practice mode, and the capital letter (Seed) is making me wonder.


KimJoonHyuk

    If you type in 'mister' it will accept that as a response. So, you will see this added on to the end of a name (Mr. Smith = 스미스씨) or more commonly added on after someone's first name, when two friends are talking (i.e. When 준호 is talking to 서연, and they are friends/the same age, you may hear 서연 say, "준호씨, 가자!" - "Joon-ho, let's go!") It really wouldn't translate as 'mister' in that case, though. It's just a semi-respectful add on to a name. If 준호 and 서연 are really close friends, though, they'll drop the 씨 and you would hear, "준호야, 가자!" or "서연이, 가자!"


PERCE_NEIGE

    Is there a meaning relationship between the "shi" (short "i" sound) meaning "mister", and the 'shi" meaning a "seed"?

    Is it a bit like the "san" in Japanese (I don't know Japanese, but I think you can tell "John-san" as respect, and it only translate in English by "mister" when English use the family name. A particle showing respect. Is it the same here?

    Why in you example, it's pronounced "-ho"?


Pamela909830

    Jun-ho is the guy's first name.


zlin27

    The Mr. meaning corresponds to hanja 氏.


michbee

    I don't know if its because this is in beta phase, but it's not as well developed as the German course. I literally repeated "seed" and "donut" to test out of a skill... Also the Romanization of Korean isn't great in general (in general, meaning not Duolingo). O well, still love Duolingo and Korea :)


lisyaorancrazed

    there should be more than one or two words per alphabet lesson. This way we'd learn more and wouldn't have the same word spammed 10 times in a row


spermaclu

    That's the seed!


Leah753666

    O could be weing but i think "ss" makes the sound that an English "sh" would make. Am I right?


Pamela909830

    If ㅆis before 이, then it is pronounced like "shee." However, if ㅆ is before other vowels, it is just "ss." 싸다 is not pronounced "sha da," but "ssada."


Pratuu7

    Amazing learning a lot in this app


Jung_Carmen

    I'm so confused


harshavi18

    Its meaning is Seed... But it also is an honorific word and i have trued anserring with Miss and Mister...it accepted both ..so it means two things ..like bat


BiGHiT2013

    If 씨 pronounce as shi instead of ssi then 쏘,싸,쌰 prounce as sho,sha,shya instead of sso,ssa,ssya?


raireu02

    They accept Ms


Angel45565

    It sead seed or ms next time pls tell haw many wards we can use for the answer


DaemonBeats

    Do the double consonants act like a small っ before a consonant in Japanese? Or differently?


Ui6P7

    한국어 엄청쉽다.


Yoongis_Milk

    I thought they meant 'seed' as in like " I planted some flower seeds in my garden."


im_ingti

    Yes it means seed and Mr


Adri336368

    I can't speak. It doesn't record ma voice


Supriya730

    Every answer that i am giving is not acceptable. I am not able to understand how to pronounce ot correctly.


Edward693571

    Pronounced like English "she" but the e sound a bit more in the back of the throat and shorter, that's pretty much it.


Supriya730

    Can anyone tell me how to pronounce this ssi coz whatever i am saying is not acceptable.


Mochichim_713

    I writted Seed but it's not good !??


NabillaAlm3

    why i said she still wrong??


ph.l9mRC3

    How will i pronounciate this word?


Jamezz23

    What is 갓 again? Me forgot


AuraArwa

    So 씨 can mean both seed and mr Just like saying ajussi??


ph.bXORuy

    Aaaaaa! I didn't know about this feature Of speaking I like this feature


harshavi18

    They asked me to translate this and i just wrote Miss as in honorific word Miss...it was correct...gotta try Master or Mister next time


I_lovemyBangtan

    How many of you are learning this for BTS


ph.klNTl8

    What is the difference between the pronunciation of ㅅ and ㅆ? I kind of understand the other double consonants but this one is confusing


JadeJennie

    You can also say see


GeorgeNdiw1

    How can i be able to write that Korean word for "ant", .... on my korean keyboard, its looking like its difficult to write the double ss


BiGHiT2013

    Tap ㅅ for longer time then there is option of ㅆ. However korean word for ant is 개미 (gaemi)


ph.MUUllm

    I don't know this speling


ph.fBVb2l

    For 씨, I wrote 'shi'. But says , incorrect. What is the right answer?


AaradhyaMa20

    I was not able to say it


ph.hMLC9x

    I caal seed but you don't haer


WangYuYan7

    I write 3 truth answers but they give wrong


JRManeger-JINHIT

    But 씨 is seed os how can it be mr /ms.


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    Seed ssi shift+t l
    Miss/Mrs/Ms/Mr ssi shift+t l

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/씨/

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.